1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to set up Windows SMP/SMP2 CPU Client

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Some may find this install a bit difficult, but it is not. Once the client is set-up, all you have to do is click an icon to help find the cure to debilitating diseases. If you have any issues, post the issue in the forum and we will answer it promptly.

    SMP is mainly for Dual Core and Quad Core CPU's. SMP2 allows you to take advantage of early return bonuses with your high end/overclocked CPU's

    Installation guide:

    1. Download Windows SMP Client below or check the download page for updates.

    http://www.stanford.edu/group/pandegroup/folding/release/FAH6.23beta-win32-SMP-mpich.exe

    2. Unpack the files.

    2a. Delete the current Fah.exe executable in the F@H folder and replace it with this updated version below:

    http://www.stanford.edu/~kasson/folding/windows/Folding@home-Win32-x86.exe

    2b. Create a windows password for your user name if you do not currently have an existing password.

    3. First you need to run Install.bat. Grant access to the firewall pop up if exists.
    - account (domain\user) [xxx\yyy]: simply press Enter
    - password: enter your Windows password
    - confirm password: re-enter your Windows password

    You will see two lines below confirming that smpd/mpiexec were installed fine.
    If you see this twice, MPI is working
    If you see this twice, MPI is working


    If you don't see the two lines above, then there is something wrong with your setup, please post the problem/screenshot in this thread so we could try to solve it.

    [​IMG]


    4. Press any key to close the window

    5. Create a shortcut for FAH.exe. In the shortcut properties we have to edit the target and add the " -smp" argument. At the end of the current target, leave a single space and add -smp. Below is a screenshot of what the edited target should look like. If wanting to run SMP2 (you should), add " -smp -advmethods" to the target instead of just " -smp"

    [​IMG]

    Exit the properties window. Now you are ready to run the SMP shortcut. I always drag it to my desktop for fast access. You must use the shortcut to run the client or SMP will run as a single Uni-Processor client.

    6. Upon running the client you will be prompted to enter settings. Enter your user name and Team# 50711 and your passkey. PM me concerning the passkey. Below is a pic of my current settings.

    [​IMG]

    Remember, any issues can be solved quickly with a post in the forum.

    Good luck and have fun folding!:toast:
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  2. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh wow, heh thought I had posted this. Sorry Buck, I dropped the ball a bit.



    When setting up the SMP client with Windows Vista 64, I noticed quite a few more hurdles than a standard installation, so I decided I'd catalogue them for others to use in guide format.

    1) Same as above, Get that same client
    FAH 6.23 Beta Win32 SMP MPICH

    2) Again, same as above, unpack the files.

    a) Replace the current 'Fah.exe' wherever you installed F@H with the updated version
    Folding@Home Win32 x86

    b) Again, you're going to need a password on your account. But you will also need an account 'Administrative Privileges'. Most people use the Administrator account anyways but so you know, its required.

    3) Now we're going to have to run Install.bat, but heres where we deviate. Go to the Start Menu and find 'CMD.exe'. Right click it and select Run as Administrator. Even when I was signed in as Administrator, I had to specifically select this to get it to work. Now heres where some DOS days will come back for most, navigating via prompt.

    This actually isn't too hard, and I still oddly find it 'fun'.
    Type what I type, except the words in < > as these are instructions:

    cd\

    CD <Enter either each level of the path Eg. 'CD Program Files' 'CD Folding' -or- enter the entire path Eg. 'CD Program Files\Folding'>

    Install.bat

    Now here, follow the prompts
    Either press enter or enter account name
    Enter account password
    Confirm password

    If this worked you will see:

    You will see two lines below confirming that smpd/mpiexec were installed fine.
    If you see this twice, MPI is working
    If you see this twice, MPI is working


    From here, you can simply follow steps 4 through 6 listed above. To save space I won't re post them.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2009
    undetermined and BUCK NASTY say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Subscribed. Interested in contributing, but I'm going to need Vista x64 instructions, as I've never folded before.
     
  4. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    After updating my Windows Vista x64, I restarted my computer and SMP client stopped working, I tried to re-run the install.bat file, and it gave me this error, my GPU client is running fine though.

    [​IMG]

    Help, please?
     
  5. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    run install.bat as administrator
     
    kid41212003 says thanks.
  6. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Doesn't work, it's not even stay longer than 1/100 a second. Pop on and pop off.
     
  7. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It will be in my second post when I revise it later tonight, but yes. Find the CMD.exe in the start menu, right click and select run as administrator. Navigate to your install folder using the CD command. Once in the install folder, type install.bat. Go from there.
     
    kid41212003 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    I got the SMP client back to work again :).

    3318ppd, and that's only with 4 threads out of 8 threads of the Core i7!
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  9. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    I got this error right after setting everything up:
    [​IMG]
    EDIT: Fixed it, had to run as administrative privelages.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2009
  10. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Got the SMP client ran on 8 threads of the Core i7 :nutkick:.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
  12. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Is my mobile c2d supposed to create 4 processes?

    must be cuz of the HT, yes?

    [​IMG]
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    My Core 2 Duo creates 4 processes. I believe that's just what the SMP client does.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I think it made 8 on my Q6600, I was like, wtf?

    Maybe it is programmed to make twice as many threads as cores?
     
  15. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Can someone tell me why my SMP client is not progressing? It looks fine to me but I couldn't get an update on it on FahMon:wtf: Am I doing something wrong here?


    [​IMG]
     
  16. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,551 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    is that a black square? If so you need to redirect your work link.
     
  17. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    It was yellow when I first installed it and then turned red when I restarted. It also shows yellow on my other machine with no progress.
     
  18. _jM

    _jM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,454 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Location:
    Ocala,FL
    Im assuming I've set it up correct?~ First time I've used this client.... how do I see what My PPD is?

    [​IMG]
     
  19. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Download a monitor (FahMon is what everyone is using) and point your work folder to it.
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
  21. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
  22. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Download Fahmon. Your running GPU2 and posting in the SMP thread.:shadedshu

    Yep, the Q6600 were known to be able to do 2 SMP clients also for around 3600PPD. The i7's are workhorses @ 5500PPD.
     
  23. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Wow, when I had 1 8 threaded SMP client going on my 940 at a lower OC than this, I was getting 3500PPD, if I had set things up like that could have been getting 7000 PPD or practically another GTX 260.
     
  24. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Actually, _jM it might be better if you look at the second post and follow the Vista instructions, as I ran into a specific issue getting it to work. Everything but the information in step 3 is the same. I had it all written up but didn't edit my post. Heh, sorry Buck.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    OK refer to post #15, it seems that I still cannot get this SMP client to work:banghead::wtf:
    I ran it for 8 hours and still no progress:confused: What am I doing wrong here?

    SMP.jpg
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page