1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to set up Windows SMP/SMP2 CPU Client

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Feb 24, 2009.

  1. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I can't figure out how to run install.bat:confused: I also read El Fiendo's post below, but I am completely lost? will these instructions work with Win7 x64?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,877
    Would you read through this thread and get back to us if you're still having problems? This thread should be deleted as it refers to an obsolete client.
     
    t77snapshot says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I'm not sure what you're confused about but let me give it a try.

    As previously mentioned, the SMP2 And Core A3 Released thread is a good start. When you unzip the downloaded file there is a install.bat included. To run this file you must open up the Command Prompt. On my system it is found as in the image below.

    [​IMG]

    You might have to run it as administrator. If you do then you would click on that menu item. Anyway once started you need to change the directory where you extracted your SMP file. That is where install.bat is located.

    Once there just follow these directions:

    3. First you need to run Install.bat. Grant access to the firewall pop up if exists.
    - account (domain\user) [xxx\yyy]: simply press Enter
    - password: enter your Windows password
    - confirm password: re-enter your Windows password
     
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  4. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,304 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    The install method for the old client still works for the new one as I followed it just a few weeks ago. If anything the links should either be redirected to the generic download page (instead of the one for the old client) or perhaps simply redirected to the new client itself. Msgclb's post was going to be my answer on what method to use, so his should work for you.
     
  5. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
  6. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    How can I get the smp clent to show up in FAHMON?

    EDIT: nvm, i've got it now :)

    says i'm getting ~1000ppd on an unlocked phenom II 550, effectively a 955 x4. Does this seem right? It's at stock 3.2ghz.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2010
  7. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I would like some one to check my setup out to make sure i got it right i do have team viewer I will accept a forum mod to check|help

    shit buck just took over lol ... thanks everyone ^^
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
    hertz9753 says thanks.
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Just thought I'd let you know, you don't have to CD into the folder. Once you open up and Admin CMD prompt, you can just drag the .bat into the cmd window.
     
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,657 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,043
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Seems about right. Fahmon does not calculate the bonus. Get HFM.net if you want to see your real time ppd.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I see you're at the top of the list for F@H buck! Good going. How do the phenom x4's compare to their intel counterparts when it comes to folding?


    Ps. You don't happen to be the same guy that makes some of the better surf maps for tf2 are you?
     
  11. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    So this is what I have planned; I'll be setting everything up tonight at 7pm EST...

    i7 920(@3.8), ESXi --Running FAH Linux VM Edition(Fully resource dedication)
    AMD Hexacore(@3.8) Win7 - Still haven't decided(probably going to go BigADV via VM in win7
    2 HD 5870s - Two Traditional ATI GPU clients
    E8400(@3.8) Traditional CPU Client
    GTX 275 - GPU client

    I am having some trouble with the Window's VMplayer, it's saying it limited to 4 cpus and the VM I am trying to load uses 6-8...any ideas?
     
  12. D.Law

    D.Law New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    PJ, SEL, MY
    You need to use VMPlayer v3.0.0 NOT v3.0.1... found it out the hard way when I was setting up my VM. Even resorted to VMWare Workstation which also at most supports up to 4 cores... Sadly there isnt a folding based VM available to take advantage of my 980X so the other 4 threads are now crunching instead of folding...


    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Cruncher #1 - Core i7-980X | Cruncher #2 - Core i7-965 | Cruncher #3 - 2 x Xeon E5430 | Cruncher #4 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #5 - 2 x Xeon E5420 | Cruncher #6 - Core i7-920 |
    | Cruncher #7 - Core i7-920 | Cruncher #8 - Core i7-870 | Cruncher #9 - Core i7-860 | Cruncher #10 - Core i5-750 | Cruncher #11 - C2Q 9450 | Cruncher #12 - C2Q 9400 |

    Total Threads - 88
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    | Folding #1 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #2 - ATI Radeon HD5870 | Folding #3 - ATI Radeon HD5850 | Folding #4 - ATI Radeon HD5850 |
    | Folding #5 - ATI Radeon HD4890 | Folding #6 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #7 - ATI Radeon HD4870 | Folding #8 - NVIDIA GTX260 | Folding #9 - NVIDIA GTX260 |
    ___________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Proudly Crunching & Folding for TPU!!!
     
    BUCK NASTY says thanks.
  13. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    I am not getting a folder in my roaming has anyone seen this besides buck as he helped me set mine up when i noticed this problem:banghead:
     
  14. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    I know this one, but I can't remember how to make it show up. You could always install your GPU client in a folder on you're desktop. This is for GPU, right?
     
  15. Trigger911

    Trigger911 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    600 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Under Columbus, Ohio
    Honestly the CPU nor GPU client made a folder its flipping weird i guess lmao
     

    Attached Files:

  16. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
  17. dustyshiv

    dustyshiv

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E
    Guys,

    Any ideas on how to add -smp -advmethods flag for a client running as a service on winxp with multiple user logins?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Hey guys, I can't seem to enter the password for my account. It simply won't let me type anything in, the indicator is blinking telling me to type something but no matter what I type it doesn't show up in the cmd prompt.
     
  19. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    It won't show up Kant, just enter it twice and it will go through.
     
    Kantastic says thanks.
  20. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Figured that much out but step 5 is stumping me. :(
     
  21. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,877
    Do the instructions here for how to install as a service help?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page