1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to SLI FX4800 on Asus Sabertooth P67

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by thamch, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just bought a new RIG but I'm not able to get this 2 cards to be SLIed.
    The SLI Bridge is connected and I've check the ACPI and it do have the Nvidia SLI Certificate installed.

    Graphic Card:
    HP nVidia Quadro FX4800 BIOS 62.00.77.00.05

    Driver tried:
    Quadro Driver v266.45 - no SLI Enabled option
    Quadro Driver v259.81 - no SLI Enabled option
    Quadro Driver v191.66 - no SLI Enabled option, tried with and without SLIPatch_v1.0_final.

    Please help.
     
  2. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any suggestions or solutions?
     
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    these cards are old now days? i would suggest going way back in drivers to the 180.XX and see what happens?
     
  4. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Melvis, thanks for the reply. However the oldest driver for Win 7 x64 is 190.38. Can't go any older.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,593 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    O ok for windows 7? that i didn't know, fair enough, then i wouldn't be to sure. Have you tried it under XP yet?
     
  6. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    By chance does the so called sli bridge that comes with that mobo say on it SLI or is just the light copper colored ASUS bridge like the one in this review http://www.guru3d.com/imageview.php?image=28306

    If it looks like that it is a crossfire bridge not a sli bridge.Sli bidges is always a dark brown or black and has SLI in big white letters,Try the bridges that came with the cards.
     
  7. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    and they are "smaller" where they grab the sli fingers
     
  8. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info. Unfortunately the card doesn't comes with any SLI Bridge cable. I shall check with my seller if they do have spare SLI bridge for me to test. But according to the motherboard manual, it comes with the ASUS SLI Bridge connector.
     
  9. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    could you take a picture and show us?

    use www.techpowerup.org and copy the IMG link under the picture and insert here
     
  10. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    the ribbon in the pic that H8 posted IS an ASUS SLI BRIDGE. I have 2 of them exactly like it. msi and asus sli bridges look like crossfire connectors except the 3/4way sli bridge. I would say I thought the quado 4800's did not sli correctly. but i could be wrong. also check the mainboard AND bios for pci-e disable jumpers/option
     
  11. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here is the picture of the SLI Bridge connector:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Is this SLI Bridge or X-Fire Bridge?
     
  12. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,789 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    yep that is a SLI connector( wish they would have kept them black)Try installing it in reverse of what it is now,Could also be a bad connector lord knows i got 2 bad ones with a mobo ounce.
     
  13. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply. I had read the manual and there is no special jumper or bios settings to enable the SLI. It has been enabled by default. I guess.

    I've used the Everest Ultimate and in the ACPI BIOS, the SLI Cert is installed.
     
  14. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Had tried reverse it. But still fail. Will try to ask the dealer for extra SLI connector for testing.
    I wonder if the FX4800 can be SLIed on a non certified motherboard?

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/quadro_sli_compatible_systems.html
     
  15. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tested the SLI Bridge on Z800 running dual Quadro 5000 Series, it works instantly once the machine is power up.

    Looks like Nvidia had disable the SLI on uncertified mobo.
     
  16. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    on the page you linked it shows the fx4xxx cards sli on those systems, maybe nvidia decided not to allow sli with them unless its from and oem?? just sounds like something nvidia would do
     
    thamch says thanks.
  17. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I would expect so. Anybody has any guide on how to extract out the HP Z800 SLI cert from the BIOS and import it into my Sabertooth UEFI?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  18. fgh98h New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HP Quadro FX 4800 on Asus board problem

    Hi all,

    I'm trying installing driver for quadro fx 4800 on a self made pc whit asus RE (x48)
    the installation failed. i have try different driver, moded inf, flash card whit other HP
    bios, no way. I can't find pny or Fujitsu bioses.
    Is possible HP lock card for not HP workstation?
    What i can try to make work the card??

    Thanks
    Regards
     
  19. fgh98h New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How you can run this HP quadro fx 4800 on no HP system??
    i have one and can make this work on asus RE x48 !!
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  20. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you guide me on how to make it work on x48?
     
  21. fgh98h New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, my bad!
    i can't run a single card on rampage extreme x48!!
    my question to you was if on your mainboard, a single HP quadro fx 4800
    work? can you prove me this ? so y buy this main board!
     
  22. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, 1 card of FX4800 can run properly on the Sabertooth P67. I can't do the SLI with 2 x FX4800.
    Why this board, because it looks sexy and 5 years warranty !
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  23. fgh98h New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What about your power ? how is sli certified ? amper for 12 v line ? watt?
    i have also read this mobo run in 8x whit 2 pci-e used!
    anyway can you show me some immage of this HP card running on your system please?

    thx
     
  24. thamch New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using Corsair AX850. My board is SLI certified. But can't SLI both HP FX4800.
    Yes, it will be 8x with 2 PCIe. But I can't SLI it now, so I had removed one of the card. In the process of selling the card.
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v245/thamch/FX4800.jpg
     
  25. fgh98h New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was asking if you can prove this just because, yor cpu as a grafic processor inside
    and maybe is this working, and not the quadro. something like gpu_z is better.
    I think you have tried the card separatley one o one and both are working right?
    Well i can't understand why is not working on my system, i have tried to patch
    whit sli cert. no way. I need to try on some p67/x58 chip to have absolutley
    certainty it work.
    Other try ,and i'm serching for that, is flashing whit pny bios, the card
    if there are hp restriction, this can solve the problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page