1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to turn off virtual memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by lordjohn, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I put 4x8gb ram on a h67 board. windows map 48gb of my hdd as virtual memory. I try to set it to 10gb, but nothing happened. so I set windows to no virtual memory,it worked, but my gf560 cannot be recongized. so I set it back to 10gb and nothing happened again. finally I have to set it back to "control by windows". and my gf560 can be recongized.

    how do I free some space of my hdd from virtual memory.

    thanks in advance
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,718 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,865
    Control Panel --> System --> Advanced System Settings --> Settings... Button under Performance Section --> Advanced Tab --> Change... Button --> Select Custom Size --> Set Initial Size and Maximum Size to what you want --> Press Set Button --> Ok --> Exit all Windows --> Done

    You might need to reboot after doing this, and Initial size has to be smaller or exactly the same as Maximum Size.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    I did that, and reboot, nothing happen, so I had to set no virtual memory and reboot, but lost video card.
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Very strange, are you clicking "apply" rather than just OK at the end of the process and what figures are you putting in the custom size boxes (inital & maximum)?
    lordjohn says thanks.
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,988 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,939
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Was it still set to no page file? Additionally does a device still show up in the device manager or is the video card completely missing from the device manager?
    lordjohn says thanks.
  6. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks

    sorry for late reply, i cannot login, had to reset password. I clicked apply, I put 50 for inital and 1000 for maximum
  7. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    sorry for late reply, can not login, had to reset password.

    when there is no page file, a device show in device manager(vga) but not recongized as gf560, and can not reinstall nvidia driver.
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,413 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,350
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That may be the answer then, I think 1gb is the minimum so you would need to set accordingly, perhaps thats why it isn't saving.
    lordjohn says thanks.
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,707 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,842
    Location:
    Oregon
    1000 is fine. Set it as min and max. Should work. Somtimes you have to set it and reboot a couple of times for it to stay. Thats what I do with ssd and it works every time. 1 Gb,

    Just read it carfully. There is a "set" option
    lordjohn says thanks.
  10. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thanks

    i will try, but for my notebook ssd, i set 50 for both min and max, it was fine and no problem. just wonder why lost my vedio card once have no page file
  11. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    tested, still not working, so it is either set to handle by windows or no pagefile. this is win7 64. how can I get some free space from this super large pagefile.
  12. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Unfortunately my PC runs XP, so I have no ideas but check these pages link 1 link 2 hope they help :)
    Disable, delete, recreate paging file in Windows 7 => link 3
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
    lordjohn says thanks.
  13. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thanks

    thanks, finally got it working, I removed hibernating, and then did the set page file min 10g max 10g, and it worked.
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  14. MrSeanKon

    MrSeanKon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    267 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Athens in love with Anna :)
    Ι also disable hibernate in XP!

    It's a good idea to set the same minimum and maximum size for pagefile. If it is variable (and size changes) it is being fragmanted. If it is fixed size forget fragmantetion.
    Thus you should defrag the page file partition!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page