1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to unlock GTX 465 and upgrade to GTX 470 ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by mannywood, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. mannywood New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    First of all, check the number on GPU, if it’s GF100-275-A3. That means you can unlock GTX 465 and become a real GTX 470.

    [​IMG]

    If you are a lucky guy, and then let’s go to the next step. Have a bootable USB drive with nvflash tool and unlock BIOS.

    Type “NVflash -9” to erase the BIOS information. Remember, this step is really important, without this step, the unlock BIOS will not be fully written into the BIOS chip later.
    [​IMG]

    Now you can flash the unlock BIOS into the BIOS chip. Type “NVflash -4 -5 -6 470_448.rom” then type y to confirm.

    [​IMG]

    Wait about 1 minute and system will ask you to reset. Now we will see the final performance!

    The original GTX 465, Score is 8981.

    [​IMG]


    The GTX 465 with unlocked GTX 470 BIOS, Score is 10424.
    [​IMG]

    If the unlocked GTX 470 BIOS is not stable on your card, you can try another unlocked GTX 465 BIOS (BIOS name: 465_448.ROM). Performance will be between GTX 470 and GTX 465, because Shader number will be 448 units!
    [​IMG]


    Here is a very simple performance comparison.

    [​IMG]


    In the end, I still need to remind you guys that although it’s cool to get “extra” performance for free, do it at your own risk. 

    Get all of the necessary files from here: http://www.badongo.com/file/23260071
    Get HP USB tool from here (if you don’t have one bootable USB drive, make one on your own): http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/file.php?f=197
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,068
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I think there is a thread about this if im not mistaken
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. mannywood New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Different BIOS :)
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    really this can happen with any GF100 465, did u try one if u so which one
  5. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    Kool do you know if Galaxy GTX 465 can be unlocked?
  6. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    PS: You made maybe 1 mistake.

    Your also supposed to check if the GTX 465 you got has 10 Memory chips. Its got the 1280mb of ram, and capable of transforming into a complete 470.

    That means you can use the full GTX 470 bios and probably be stable.

    But what I do know is that if your card obviously only has the 8 Memory chips. Then it only has 1gb of ram, and probably can only run 256-bit.

    You better use the GTX 465_448.rom bios.

    Pretty good post!
    RockON says thanks.
  7. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    Thanks for the reply. I would do that.
    but what if for some reason update fails in between can it be restored to original?:confused:
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Provable it can with second graphic card to work with monitor.
    RockON says thanks.
  9. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    Also "Erocker" has successfully unlocked this following card that doesn't meet the spec that you said.

    PNY XLR8 RVCGGTX465XXB GeForce GTX 465 (Fermi) 1GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Support Video Card
    --> hxxp://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133344&Tpk=pny%20gtx%20465
  10. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    Thanks. but i did not understand what you said. please explain
  11. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    No it dosnt need to meet any spec, These video card manafactures, are going to advertise there card, exactly like if it was a GTX 465.

    You actually open the video card up, and you get one nice Surprise.

    They literally take a GTX 470, with 1280mb of ram, and a 448 core gpu, and flash it with a GTX 465 bios, Literally making it dum.

    So they leave 280mb of useless ram on the video card, and disable 100 cuda cores.

    Its literally all confusing, But You only know what VIDEO CARD YOU TRULY HAVE if you actually open up, and look at the hardware in plain site.
    RockON says thanks.
  12. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    OH MY...!! Wow... Thanks so much. I am so very much surprised to know that and Thanks for the information.
    I am getting my card on monday and I will check it out.
    Thanks a lot again..:roll:

    And I am very Glad that I didn't buy GTX 470. would have been stupid if I did that.
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
  14. dank1983man420

    dank1983man420

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    Near Chicago, IL
    The bandongo link says the file has been deleted because it has been inactive for over 30 days. Is there another link? I'm looking for the 465_448 one because mine only has the 8 chips.


    Edit: I googled and found this: http://forum-de.msi.com/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=95988 Its in german, but the link is halfway down on the page "unlock.rar" I will try this now and report back in a bit
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
    RockON says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. RockON

    RockON New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    PA USA
    Thanks for info..
  16. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    If you flash the card with bad bios and restart the PC. The next time you powerup tha card wont work, w/o working bios the card wont know if it is a GPU or Teapot :D. So you need motherboard with multiple PCIE slots to add another card so you can see what you are doing or second PCI card for the same reason. That you can flash the card by choosing which card you wont to flash.
  17. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Blind flashing. Just memorize the queue on when to press the right keyboards. a bad bios update may leave you with a garbaged screen, but you will still be able to boot.


    EDIT: btw, THANKS for the usb formatter. Been searching the net for that (one that works on win7 x64) for a long time
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2010
  18. tilta New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, i have gigabyte gtx 465.. and i dont know if i can flash it.. ? please help me. thanks
  19. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    u need to take ur cooler off the card if u can't see if u got all the 10 memory chips that makes it up to 1280mb and not only 1024mb.

    check for that and u kinda should get ur answer even some has removed a double of chips so the card will not be able to unlock.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page