1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to use more than 3GB in 32-bit?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    My uncle got 4GBs of memory and the 32-bit version of Windows Vista, and we want to know how to get it to use all 4GB... I know it has something to do with PAE but that's as far as my knowledge goes. Thanks :rockout:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,401 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    In the boot.ini file you need to enable PAE (check system info in control panel, might already be enabled) by adding /PAE somewhere possibly, check microsoft's website, they may tell you.
     
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    when you enable PAE, it will only see 4gb but not really use 4gb. There's not alot of programs that will anyway.
     
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,183 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,941
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    SP1 in Vista x32 allowed Vista to display that 4GB of memory is installed, but not allocated. I've heard using the /PAE string, but I decided to just go x64 due to many if not more complaining of issues after trying to utilyize 4GB of RAM and not just for the total system in an x32 environment. You can try, and I hope it works...I'm content with x64, in Vista it proved to me what x86 couldn't, stability to name one...of course some of that was my fault for messing with things better left alone tho!

    :toast:
     
  5. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    Agree with you, its just better to go to x64 then trying to add the PAE in the boot.ini.
     
  6. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  7. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    PAE does allow you to access more than 4 gb in a 32 bit environment. In fact, I'm running 4gb on one of my 32 bit servers and it's using all of it.
     
  8. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    You can't be using all 4gb! it's impossible
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    With PAE 4GB is perfectly addressable. Desktop hardware simply won't work with it.
     
  10. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    are you saying program wise or vista wise?
     
  11. flashstar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    743 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    It is possible because the server is built with server hardware. In fact it's a Dell server. 32 bit Windows with PAE supports up to 128 gb because it is in fact 36 bit. I'm not sure of the specifics, but if you check Windows Server 2003/2008 both support up to 128gb in 32 bit mode under many of the versions.
     
  12. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Wow...128GB RAM lol
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,820 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,083
    32 bit cannot use more than 3GB of ram. Even the most fancy workarounds only allow two programs in at once - for example no matter how much ram you have, each program can only use 3GB each.

    PAE is not a server feature at all. PAE is only allowing each program 4GB each.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physical_Address_Extension

    later down this shows what OS's support PAE, its not as many as you might think.
     
    CrackerJack says thanks.
  14. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,730 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    454
    Location:
    East TN
    Thank You! Mussels,



    Like i said it's in possible to use more than 4gb on a 32-bit system. And like Mussel said, you'll be lucky to even use 3gb. There's 3gb limit on 32-bit bit systems. 36-bit bit is only a 3.25gb limit (PAE). And as far as I know, that's not a very many fully support 64-bit software. Meaning you can't actually use more than 3gb.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page