1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to use nvidia core calibration?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by legends84, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    344 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    hello guys..

    I am having Problem here to use the nvidia core calibration.

    I use the Asus M4N98TD-EVO and a Phenom II X2 555 and might want to unlock all 4cores
    on my mobo.. there's a switch that can enable nvidia core calibration to unlock cores. and my BIOS read my cpu a Phenom II X4 B55 when i enable the switch. every time when it comes to windows login, a BSOD come out and my PC restarted..

    do I have to do some setting in the BIOS to enable/make all cores stable apart from just turn on the core unlocker switch??

    thanks..much appreciated :)
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    the extra cores may not be able to run at that speed try underclocking?
  3. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    Finally we're seeing more of this board, there are still no reviews though. On topic, are you using the latest bios?
    legends84 says thanks.
  4. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    legends84 says thanks.
  5. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    344 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    no.. I am using the Bios that come up with this but.. not update yet
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    wait have you tried upping the CPU voltage to allow the additional cores to be stable?
    legends84 says thanks.
  7. legends84

    legends84

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    344 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Jitra, Kedah, Malaysia
    no.. I am using with stock voltage.. I'll try that later...
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,008 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,402
    the dodgy marketing doesnt make it very clear, but not all CPU's unlock, and if they do not all of them are stable enough for windows.

    My tri core athlon II unlocks to a phenom II x4, but gains no cache, isnt stable even at 1GHz, and with only 3 cores enabled it cant wake from sleep mode.
    legends84 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page