1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to use your tv on the pc?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jpierce55, Nov 13, 2010.

  1. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I want to get Netflix streaming, and tried hooking my Plasma TV to my 5770 g-card. I have never used a tv on the pc before. I am using the HDMI cable. The only thing I see is the photo on my desktop and the toolbar, nothing else at all. What do I have to do to see the video?

    I tried the search and did not see anything on this. Don't beat me up to bad on this question please.
     
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Right click and go screen resolution and make sure the resolution is correct. Also check and make sure your TV's aspect ratio is set to normal and not zoom or something.
     
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Don't have a setup like this yet (in process of buying stuff :) ), so I'm a n00b too.
    Do you have to set the TV as your main monitor or something?
     
  4. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Also, try to look around in CCC

    Just to be clear, do you want to use your TV as a monitor, or are you trying to do something else like watch TV through your PC or something
     
  5. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Depends do you want to extend your desktop as one big screen to the plasma or do you want it to be a copy of your monitor ?
     
    jpierce55 says thanks.
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Are you using the 22" LCD too?
     
  7. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    yes, I am. Extending it works, but I don't have any audio going to the tv :(. I have been using the onboard mobo audio, do I need to disable that to get the g-card audio working?
     
  8. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    n-ster, I just want to be able to watch movies on the tv through Netflix streaming.
     
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    jpierce55 says thanks.
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York


    Right click your sound icon in system tray\ select play back devices\right click ATI HDMI Output\set as default.
     
    jpierce55 says thanks.
  11. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Thanks, that works DRDNA. Thanks to all of you for the answers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page