1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to view video card gpu/mem usage?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Ubuntusario, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. Ubuntusario

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    208 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    UT,US
    I want something like the performance tab on windows but for my ati hd 5770
    I have a game that doesn't run too well even tou is from 2007 and the graphics aren't near realistic yet the smoothness is kinnda poor, when there is like 20 people playing on a map the frame rate goes from 125 to even 60 or 50 I'm guessing is because of the engine of the game, other games like GRID run very good, FIFA 2013 ran poorly, I'm using older video drivers as I was recommended to use those drivers by the guy who sold me the video card.

    the cpu usage for urban terror avg 35%
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  2. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    I use MSI afterburner but I think it only shows the GPU temp, GPU Usage, fan speed and some sliders for overclock. No Memory Usage irrc
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    Gpu-z offers what you need.
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: You can use the on screen display in games with Afterburner to watch your temperatures, clocks, and gpu usage as well. That was you don't even need to tab out, you can see it while you're in a game.
     
  5. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,559 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    There is memory usage on Afterburner. You just need to go to 'settings' -> 'monitoring' -> 'active hardware monitoring graphs'. From there you can also enable it to be shown on your on-screen display as Aquinus pointed out so you don't need to alt-tab. Be sure that the on-screen display is enabled as well. :)
     
  6. Ubuntusario

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    208 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    UT,US
    why does memory clock says 1200 MHz but on the hardware graph says 900 as min and max even after I played a game for 5min is there something wrong? another question would be how to change the limit of the memory usage from 3072 to 1024 my card is only 1 GB same for the clock it says 850 Mhz but on the right it says 400.

    Urban Terror uses around 20% of my gpu, 35% of cpu and anywhere from 25% to 65% of video memory yet the frame rate lowered from 125fps to around 80 on a particular map... if it's not using all my resources why did the frame rate get lower?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  7. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,559 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    If you can post a screenshot of the afterburner screen displaying what you are explaining it would help a lot. I'm still confused about what you are saying for lowering your memory usage? :|

    I'm still using 2.1.0 afterburner as it works fine for me and it isn't a beta so I'm guessing there could be a bug with afterburner or a driver or something like that. There should be 3 clock modes/steps you will see on the graph (might be different though, but this is what shows on my 580), the lowest being desktop/idle, middle being 2d clock and highest-which is what the manufacturer specifies the clocks at-being 3D clock. The figures you are saying it sounds like the card is stuck on 2d mode or something like that.
     
  8. Ubuntusario

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    208 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    UT,US
    The memory being used is 240MB which is 25% of my total, but what bothers me is the speed of the ram goes from 300 to 1200mhz even tou the fps is around 60-85 when is set to be at 125, something is causing this lower fps and I don't think is the gpu which is at 600mhz most of the time out of 850mhz I'm guessing it just doesn't need the extra speed on the gpu part, so I guess my question is why the memory speed isn't stable at 1200mhz when it needs it, it goes down even tou it needs all the available speed, must be a bug.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    The dips are strange certainly. What version of the ATI/AMD drivers are you using? Personally I'd say use the newest driver, but it's been a while since I had an ATI card (4870X2).
     
    segalaw19800 says thanks.
  10. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,559 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    Agree^^

    It is very strange for all those dips to appear. Whenever I play a game, my card will remain at maximum clock speeds. But yes I haven't used an AMD/ATI card since the 5770 and that was only for about a month when my 260 went mental before upgrading to a 470.

    Here is a link for the latest drivers, 12.10. If that doesn't work it might be worth a try using older ones or trying out the 12.11 beta driver. NOTE THAT THIS LINK IS FOR 64-bit WINDOWS as I'm assuming you have 64 bit win7.
    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx
     
  11. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,010 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,579
    Yep, I have memory usage showing in Afterburner as well. However, I have a logitech G15 keyboard with the LCD, and I have AB output the details to it :pimp:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    use 12.11 drivers
     
  13. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,010 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,579
    BTW, I think the dips are normal, and that the game is just not pushing the system hard enough to warrant loading it up 100%. Try running FurMark and watch the difference in your graph.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    I don't think they're normal, even in a game that is not demanding on my SLI GTX470s, the clock speeds remain constant throughout the time that the game is running. Only time I will see them dip down is when I'm at menus or in between maps in an MP game.
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,791 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,918
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Don't know what the guy was talking about, but you should use the newest 12.11 drivers for your video card, they aren't likely to hinder your performance, more likely to improve if anything. Also with afterburner you get kombuster, run the furry/tesselation test, or furmark as mentioned before, and you will likely see your gpu hit 95-100%. The game may also just be crap coded, but in most games you do not get permanent 120 or 60fps, you will always get fluctuations, you just need to hope those fluctuations do not go below 60 and you will have fluid gameplay.
     
  16. DayKnight

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    360 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    MSI Afterburner, HWInfo and I am sure many more will do the job.
     
  17. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,010 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,579
    You're using an Nvidia card, so I can't comment on the differences between yours and the OP, but I know AMD uses some agressive power managment profiles, and I often see my second and third card in Crossfire that go into lower levels of speed & voltage when not in use.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page