1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How's my overclock?? AMD Phenom II rig

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by itsakjt, Dec 30, 2012.

  1. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hey this is my current OC. Today tightened the RAM timings. :) :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,895 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,113
    cpu core 1V?? turn off cnq

    u still using your kingston memory?
     
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    good enough, what's the vcore?
     
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Hes running 1.37v,thats a pretty good OC i had a phenom 2 940 before and it didnt OC nearly as good.
     
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    that's a good voltage , later cpus from amd always oc better; for intel is the other way.
     
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @de.das.dude- Voltage is 1.378 V LLC on. CnQ is on too. I prefer keeping it on since the CPU consumes too much power at load(sometimes the UPS screams even :p ) and yep I am still on my Kingston memory. They rock. :p :)

    @All- You got it right. :)
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You actually might get a little better memory bandwidth if you get your CPU/NB speed closer to 2.4-2.5Ghz rather than 2.8Ghz. I've seen benchmarks done where the CPU/NB scales better as clocks go up. 2.8Ghz is better if your CPU was running at something like 4.4Ghz or more.
     
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah I tried it but the speed decreases. :p
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I run my NB @ 2600 for 4Ghz
    I also do my core overclocking with PhenomMSRtweaker (nb is set in the bios)
     
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I too had a Phenom II x4 940 OC'ed at 3.60GHz w/1.375v. 600MHz OC was great.
     
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,923 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Must be a good chip. When I had my Crosshair III Formula and 955BE C3, I think I needed like 1.45v LLC to do 3.9 and somehow I was able to get 4050MHz @ 1.5v stable in IntelBurnTest and everything else.

    I'm a little scared that you're running this on a board that only has a 4+1 phase CPU VRM using D2PAK MOSFETs that aren't under a heatsink, along with a stock AMD cooler. What are your temperatures looking like under load, and what stability testing programs have you run besides memory benchmarks?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,479 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Factory cooler starts making noise when room temp hits 80 degrees and that's with cnq on. overclocking cnq just causes more issues just like the factory windows power profiles
     
  13. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,177 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    @Jstn7477-Yeah I know. But it seems fine. And I have tried 50 runs of Intel Burn Test and 8 hrs of prime95 in the Large FFT mode(max heat and CPU stress). And found it stable.
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Play a game now. My 3820 will be stable on OCCT (Linpack), IntelBurnTest, P95 and crunching, but occasionally if it really isn't stable, SC2 will crash when a map starts to load. Granted a little extra voltage always fixes the issue, but play around with it. :toast:
     
    itsakjt says thanks.
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,904 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,254
    Location:
    Rochester area
    small FFT or bled is usually more accurate
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page