1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP 002 Blackbird

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by newfielander, Jan 14, 2014.

  1. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Yes 32 bit OS is limited with ram amounts. Some apps are LAA and can be set in the bios to use more ram. I am not sure if your app is able to do that. I do not see that feature listed on Corel's pdf.

    As for
    VideoStudio Version 6 it only uses CPU and NVIDIA® CUDA according to Corel. It does NOT use AMD/GPU's.
    GPU and CPU acceleration.JPG

    http://www.corel.com/static/product_content/vsp/x6/VSPX6_Matrix_EN.pdf
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,240 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,170

    Look a little farther down the list DRDNA, it says ATI, but AMD is the same.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    But that is NOT
    GPU and CPU acceleration,
     
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,240 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,170
    I'm not the one arguing for a AMD card, remember, I have a GTX 780 in my suggestions. But it does say optimization for ATI graphics cards and ATI graphics cards are now branded as AMD graphics cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    First off my Blackbird as 1 EVGA e-GeForce 8800GTX video card in it now , I also have 2 other cards here they are ATI Radeon Graphics they are link together with a cross fire bridge I guess I can call it. But actually there is no program on my computer related to the cross fire setup,because I know this may sound dumb but I put a new OP system on the blackbird a few years ago and never reinstalled the cross fire program for the cards, also if i wanted to, can I switch out the 32bit system to a 64 if i wanted to using the same motherboard? I'm sure that would improve things as well. The specs of the system with the same editing program is show in the attach pic
     

    Attached Files:

  6. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,240 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,170
    the program for crossfire is in the drivers for the ATI/AMD cards

    yes, you can use a 64 bit operating system with your current hardware without a issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Yes the Blackbird should be able to utilize the cuda option and yes it should help a little to maybe a lot. But when you install the 8800 on the Blackbird did you also install the NVidia software?
    http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us <<<THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT.

    BarbaricSoul I know you are not arguing, we both are just trying to help ;-)

    If it would be easier we can speak over Skype?
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  8. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes I installed it as far as I can tell, I'm trying my best to gather all this info in my brain, what I installed was a program call NVIDIA GEFORCE Experience.
     
  9. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes thats what I have installed,thanks though
     
  10. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Okay then have you retested the performance of Corel with the new card (8800)? You did have the option for hardware acceleration too or was it greyed out with in Corel?
     
  11. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Dang it. I wonder if it was because Corel was installed before the 8800 and if reinstalling Corel would help.
     
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York
    Found it! http://forum.corel.com/EN/viewtopic.php?t=48548
    "
    Re: VideoStudio Pro X5 - CUDA acceleration option greyed out
    [​IMG]by ffleader1 on Sun Dec 09, 2012 8:14 am
    Thank you for your post. Before i read it, I had some problems too. While rendering, my CPU hits 90-95 % load and GPU hits 0% [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] . However, I go to Nvidia control pannel --> Manage 3D setting --> Program settings TAB --> select a program to customize --> Then I select Corel VideoStudio X5 (IT says the program name is space vision) --> Specify the setting for this program:
    -CUDA-GPUs: Use these GPU, then I selected mine.
    -Maximum pre-rendered frames: 8
    APPLY
    AND remember to enable all hardware acceleration (Desktop Properties --> setting --> Advanced --> troubleshoot --> slide the hardware acceleration bar to FULL) or the GPU will load 0% all the time.
    And my GPU (Gt 210 lol, will get it replaced soon) loads 20-30% while rendering, making it 12% faster. I hope you have better result. Hope that help."
     
    newfielander says thanks.
  14. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,378 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    610
    Location:
    GMT +2

    i was talking about difference between 780 and 7970. i am aware that cpus work score lower results in crunching then gpus. my point is that 7970 is better to computation workloads then 780 although 780 is way better in gaming it is optimized for gaming it is about the same level with 7970 in cad/rendering tasks.

    @newfielander
    pls use this http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/account/specs and fill your current system specs. if you have more then one pc you can use barbaricsoul's specs as example (system specs link under his thanks count)
     
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,799 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    New York

    But he is using Corel and it use Cuda only for acceleration.
     
  16. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,378 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    610
    Location:
    GMT +2
    Untitled.jpg
    no it support cuda. this doesnt mean it will accelerate only on cuda.
    it will accelerate on any gpu and may be will have some minor benefits if working on cuda.
    but i will repeat again cuda in 780 and cuda in quadro and tesla are not the same. corel benefit from cuda cores in quadro and may be tesla but wont benefit much from 780's cuda cores. so in that case it is pointless to pay more for 780 when 7970/280x will do about the same at lower price.

    edit: here is why and here is confirmation. see how gk104 based quadro k5000 sucks hard on games while firepro cards show performance similar to radeon cards based on same chip.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  17. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    here are the specs
    Here are the spec of my blackbird, the one I want to use to edit
    Operating System System Model
    Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 (build 7601)
    Install Language: English (United States)
    System Locale: English (United States)
    Installed: 3/23/2010 9:57:01 PM
    Boot Mode: BIOS (Secure Boot not supported) NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
    System Serial Number: 1
    Enclosure Type: Desktop
    Processor a Main Circuit Board b
    3.33 gigahertz Intel Core2 Extreme
    64 kilobyte primary memory cache
    4096 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (4 total)
    Not hyper-threaded Board: NVIDIA NFORCE 780i SLI 2
    Serial Number: 1
    Bus Clock: 333 megahertz
    BIOS: Phoenix Technologies, LTD P5P 05/30/2008
    Drives Memory Modules c,d
    2980.63 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    1364.59 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space
     
  18. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,378 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    610
    Location:
    GMT +2
  19. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  20. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,378 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    610
    Location:
    GMT +2
    it give clear look on your system and saves a lot of questioning about what you have
    also it saves time when someone forgot something about your specs and need to refresh memory he wont need to review all post from the begging
    I personally still don't know what you have in your pc atm beside 3 hdd and fancy case
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  21. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,567 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    605
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It's kind of forum protocol, simply because when people help each other, it's based upon their current specs. It's alot easier for people to know what problem they are dealing with, and gives a good reference when a member is upgrading too. that way TPU members don't have to scroll all through a thread (and yours has gotten pretty big!) looking for your specs...they are right under your name on left side.

    EDIT: LOL, ne6togadno, you must have answered while I was typing!
     
  22. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Guys thanks so much for all your help and yes I see your point,but the computer I'm trying to upgrade isn't the one I'm using right now.
     
  23. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,240 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,170
    Uh, the GTX 780/GTX 780ti/Titan are gk110 based cards. The GTX 680/GTX 770 are gk104 cards. There is a hugh difference there.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,378 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    610
    Location:
    GMT +2
    sry wrong example. highest blue bar in charts is k6000. didnt noticed it before http://www.nvidia.co.uk/object/quadro-desktop-gpu-specs-uk.html
    +26 frames for gk110 quadro k6000 over gk104 k5000 and both are still way behind old tech like gtx570 for example.

    that doesnt matter. add specs of the pc you are asking for. this way whoever see you question and think that may help wont need to go through whole thread to see specs.
    importent is to add current state of the pc.
     
  25. newfielander

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    101 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I just re read my post concerning the rebuilding of my Blackbird, and I am a little confused to what video card you suggested I should up grade to, Can you tell me please?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page