1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP G62-541EO with RaLink RT5390 Can't Connect to Router using WPA2-AES

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by puma99dk|, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,441 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i have reinstall this laptop "HP G62-541EO" with Windows 7 Ultimate to get rid of all the HP crap in it, but i can't get it to connect to my Buffalo WHR-G125 router using DD-WRT Firmwire and WPA2-AES it can't even find the SSID, like my HTC Wildfire Android phone can, so what i am i doing wrong here? :wtf:

    i am using the HP's Driver ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/softpaq/sp51501-52000/sp51604.exe]Ralink 2011 802.11 b/g/n WiFi Adapter they provide on the HP G62-400 Driver Page so how do i get this crap to work? :D
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,441 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    [​IMG]

    shows my SSID is on and my phone finds it no matter what Encryption i use TKIP or AES or mixed and WPA or WP2 Personal or Enterprise or mixed.
     
  3. Respect2Glory

    Respect2Glory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    HP G62's CPU may have wrong part

    Don't assume it's your fault. I just found out that a mismatched part was installed on my G62's CPU (and then I found your post while hunting for anything related to my issue). An HP Rep is investigating but she didn't know or wouldn't say what part. She asked if we had installed anything. We NEVER install anything while under warranty, except maybe a larger HD, but that has nothing to do with the CPU and that generally won't void a warranty.

    So, just in case this is the issue, visit HP's forums and have an HP tech troubleshoot. If they can't fix it and it's still under warranty, they may request the unit for investigation or repair. Even if it's out of warranty, if they've installed a wrong part, that could be your issue. Let's hope not.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page