1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HP Launches HP Compaq dx2020, their first computer based purely off of VIA chipsets

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Apr 15, 2007.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    So HP decided to build another computer. What makes this computer so special though is what's under the hood. In a conscious effort to increase performance/watt while decreasing price and environmental impact, HP built a computer based entirely off of VIA chipsets. Featuring a VIA C7-D processor, and VIA UniChrome Pro II graphics, along with an unknown chipset, this computer promises to be one of the most energy efficient computers (that still packs some horsepower) in a while. Too bad it'll only be available in China.

    Source: Nordic Hardware
     
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I dont think it will be packing much of anything. And I guess its no wonder its only available in china.
     
  3. russianboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,800 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Via FTW!
     
  4. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    i have been woudering when someone would do this. persoannaly, i think its a great idea. what i have been really lookign for though is someone to come up with a home/small bis. nas device basied off of the c7s.

    chris
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    yeah, strap the PC to the monitor (literally) LOL.
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    that wil be a apple...
     
  7. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    oh... u just realised.. how the hell do PCI slots fit in apples (the ones with monitors)?
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    they won't...
     
  9. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    the other thing is that there are really not very many pci cards for macs. macs are really not good for anyhting but being a status symbol of the computer iliterate, so why would a company want ot wasit time and money o nthe devel of a product that will never be used?


    chris
     
  10. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    awww thats mean.

    mac pros do have pcie slots, etc. imacs, on the other hand, don't. proprietary motherboard.
    mbp's have express ports, macbooks have some internal pcie bus i think you can hax into.
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm not computer illiterate, and I have 3 macs. 2 iMacs(a G4 and Core2) and a G5.
     
  12. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    but how often do you use it vs. how long do you deal wit them
    *radomly shuting down
    *over heating
    *printing error messages liek crazy
    ect...


    chris
     
  13. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    yeah...um... do you USE macs?

    because they sure as heck don't do any of those things.
    in all honesty, i've had more problems with dell machines doing those things than mac machines.
     
  14. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    NO!!! i would never let somethign as low quality as a mac in my house.


    chris
     
  15. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    well, how can you make accusations about random shutdowns, overheating, etc, if you've never USED a mac!?

    This is coming from experience: i manage two different computer labs: one full of dell optiplex's and one full of imacs. Guess which computers fail more often? The dells. I very rarely have a problem in the mac lab.

    So please, if you're going to make accusations like that, at least back them up with some truth.
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I've only had my G4 iMac overheat on me once, and it was my fault. I overclocked it from 1Ghz to 1.43Ghz(iirc) on passive cooling, and it took an hour of video encoding to bring it down.

    None of my Macs have ever randomly shut down.

    And I get error messages on my macs about 1/50 as often as my windows machine, and about 1/10 as often as my Linux install.

    No offense, but you probably shouldn't be down talking something you admittedly know nothing about.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page