1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HT Link vs. Bus Speed

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by arges86, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    strange.... i thought my memory could handle 416 Mhz @ 2.1. I guess not
    i'll lower the RAM it 667
     
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it maybe able to but lowering the speed on it makes sure that it isn't the ram that is limiting you
     
  3. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    somebody mentioned increasing the HT Link voltage by .1v
    my mobo has a "HT-Link Voltage" and a "CPU HT-Link Voltage", and i've increased both by .1v
    whats the difference between the two? and should i have only increased one of them?
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    not sure. but in my testing i have found that upping the HT voltage does vary little if anything. For me it did nothing
     
  5. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    whats the most i'd want to increase my HT Link voltage by?
     
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I've done the max my board can do and it didn't hurt my machine any.
     
  7. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    so i set my divider to 667
    my HT Link to 3x
    HT Link voltage is +.1v
    bus speed = 224 multiplier 13x
    HT Link = 672

    i can run ORthos for 4 seconds before i get a failure
    i don't know what to do
     
  8. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    What are your ram timings and CPU voltage?
     
  9. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    timings are 5 5 5 15
    vcore is 1.375
     
  10. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Loosen your ram to 5-5-5-18. That might help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page