1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HT Link vs. Bus Speed

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by arges86, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    strange.... i thought my memory could handle 416 Mhz @ 2.1. I guess not
    i'll lower the RAM it 667
     
  2. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it maybe able to but lowering the speed on it makes sure that it isn't the ram that is limiting you
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    somebody mentioned increasing the HT Link voltage by .1v
    my mobo has a "HT-Link Voltage" and a "CPU HT-Link Voltage", and i've increased both by .1v
    whats the difference between the two? and should i have only increased one of them?
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    not sure. but in my testing i have found that upping the HT voltage does vary little if anything. For me it did nothing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    whats the most i'd want to increase my HT Link voltage by?
     
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I've done the max my board can do and it didn't hurt my machine any.
     
  7. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    so i set my divider to 667
    my HT Link to 3x
    HT Link voltage is +.1v
    bus speed = 224 multiplier 13x
    HT Link = 672

    i can run ORthos for 4 seconds before i get a failure
    i don't know what to do
     
  8. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    What are your ram timings and CPU voltage?
     
  9. arges86

    arges86

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    94 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    NY
    timings are 5 5 5 15
    vcore is 1.375
     
  10. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Loosen your ram to 5-5-5-18. That might help.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page