1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HTPC Advice needed

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Ben564, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys:)
    How is this HTPC ? i will be using it for internet, music and HD videos.
    Thanks for your advice guys:)
     
  2. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    link not working .. hebraic symbols only there
     
  3. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The site is in hebrew

    I'm from israel:)
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,068 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,651
    got an english site by chance?
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,073 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    It works well enough, if you want to do HD video with HD audio, then you will need a different video card, otherwise, it seems okay spec wise.
     
    Ben564 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The specs are in english

    The specs are in english:)
     
  7. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    I think this is only good for a htpc if you buy a cheap modern video card as as well, but you have to be really careful to buy a low-end one only, because of the 150W power supply.

    Edit: ask them if they can sell it to you with an Intel i3-3220 or i3-3225 instead, you wouldn't need an extra video card that way.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
    Ben564 says thanks.
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    What is it. Why would he need a video card?

    Because all we see is NOT SUPPORTED web site
     
  9. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    for HD videos? sandy bridge can't play BD for example
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes it can, but yet again what are the specs. You just need the right codex and software
     
  11. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    well, last I tried it had problems;)


    edit:
    Processor (Intel ® Pentium ® Processor G630 (3M Cache, 2.70 GHz
    Memory Kingston 4GB DDR3 1333MHz
    Hard Disk Seagate / Hitachi 500GB 7200 RPM 16MB
    DVD burner SAMSUNG DVD-RW X22
    Motherboard Intel / Asrock depends on stock
    Graphic gumbo Intel ® HD Graphics
    Sound Card Intel ® High Definition Audio
    Network Card Gigabit (10/100/1000 Mb / s) LAN subsystem
    Power Supply 150W
    Front Panel 2xUSB, HD AUDIO, MIC
    Dimensions 303x200x166
    Responsibility Year
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    A AMD fusion may be a cheaper option

    That didnt work. The site is BLOCKED for some reason. And it not my work blocking it. It just says not supported
     
  13. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    He is from Israel, the place where they make the ivy bridge CPUs. I think he is quite good to go with a i3-3225. The HD4000 is a perfect choice for a non-gamer HTPC build.

    edit: but a i3-3220 with the HD2500 would also do quite well and it's $20 cheaper.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Correct.......even a first generation i3 550 will do.

    why I cant see the site. I hate censorship
     
  15. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    use a web-proxy:p
     
  16. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    your ISP is Censoring you

    I guess your ISP is Censoring you
     
  17. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What browser are you using?

    The website supports chrome firefox IE 9.
     
  18. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CPU Upgrade?

    Thanks Guys for your great advice:)
    Do you guys thinkw i shoud order this HTPC and tell them to upgrade to a i3-3225 CPU?
     
  19. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    As I wrote it above, if you are absolutely sure that you won't play games and also if you are short on money, the i3-3220 would also do just fine for browsing the internet and watching movies, but I think the extra $20 is worth it for i3-3225 to make the build a little more future proof. The HD4000 in the 3225 is a lot faster then the HD2500 in the 3220, you know, some extra performance never hurts;)

    Your choice

    edit: it must be noted that 7200RPM drives are far from silent. I don't know how much do you know about computers, but this won't be dead silent in the bedroom for sure
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2012
  20. Ben564 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Case Closed

    Thanks Guys i spoke to them now and they will build me the HTPC with a i3-3225:)
     
  21. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    870 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    have fun:toast:
     
  22. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,073 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    The HD4000 is the only one that supports dts-hd, 3k does not, that's what I was talking about.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
  24. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,073 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oregon
    Usually the problem is you have to have FFDShow installed and then select the DD HD, DTS HD audio option. I just install CCCP codex pack and its in there. Ive twisted my mind a few times figuring it out

    With my system I installed a 6670 GPU just to get it a little more snappy. But really it worked fine with the i3 550 HD2000 playing 30Gb BR files bit stream threw my Yamaha AVR
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page