1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Huge Load Temps

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by theonetruewill, Sep 30, 2007.

  1. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I've always thought this was a bit odd. My core temps are around 25*C each at idle, but at load (orthos and burnmax) they reach 54*C! This is over a double increase in temperature. My cooling design is attached. I have an AC 64 Pro with AS5.
    Specs are all in the left. 1.440V real voltage.

    Speedfan, NHC, and Gigabyte's own Easytune use to check temps.

    Attached Files:

  2. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    You could also tell us what program you use to check the temps...
    Also change the fan bellow the PSU to push air IN and not out. You should have 3 fans push air IN and 3 fans push air Out.
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The exhaust fan above the cpu HSF may be interrupting airflow. Try having it blow in, and change the 120mm side panel fan to exhaust.
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I will do so, but surely that will interrupt the thermodynamics.My case cooling works on the design principal of heat rises. Putting the intake at the top would surely be contrary to that. And Hellas- I have three exhausts because I prefer negative pressure to positive. Bear in mind that I have 2x 92mm and 1x 120mm exhaust which CFM probably only just goes over the positive intake from my two 120mm intakes.
  5. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Not really. Exhaust fans total cfm > intake fans total cfm
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I say try putting the side 92mm in cuz thats over the HS right ? Cuz what temps do you het with your side off ?
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    you need to work on your cpu cooler. me got same cpu, at stock it loads at 30C and like 45 i think if im ocing.

    oh and intake>exhaust the air will automatically leave the case once theres too much air in there lol. you need to get the air in there first.
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I get worse temps when the side is off. Low 30's idle and up to 56*C load. But it's more my GPU that suffers when it's off.

    Just as a note; Please do not change this thread into a flame war about Negative vs Positive airflow please. If it even starts to go that way I will call in a mod immediately. It is merely a matter of opinion and dust accumulation.
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    okay will, i just did a quick oc, 2.8 @ 1.45 vcore. i get 49C tops for die temp. and the core temp is like 5 more then the die temp so i'm getting same temps here. though i have less airflow. psu is single rear fan. 2 60mm and 1 80mm intake, 1 80mm exhaust. my system does bettter when i have more intake then exhaust.
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, but my suggestion pseudo-compartmentalizes your airflow. You'll essentially have 2 "zones". One at top, above your gfx card with the 2 92mm fans, and one at bottom, below your gfx card with the 2 120mm fans. Works great in my case, but then again, it obviously isn't the same case, so it may not apply here. But it is worth a shot.


    EDIT: An I noticed you're using the Orthos/burnmax combo. Works great, doesn't it? lol.
  11. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Agghh sorry for my rudeness, thanks for all your suggestions. Keep them coming I will try all of them.
  12. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Also try EVEREST and CoreTemp
  13. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Coretemp crashes my computer instantaneously and Everest says one core is at 127*C. and the other core at 0*C.
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    What is your room temp ?
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I have the same problem with coretemp. Randomly just shuts off my computer. Like, no warning, no BSOD, no anything, just insta-off. lol
  16. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    You are using the latest 4.01 beta of Everest and the latest Coretemp 0.95.4?
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    With certain revisions of the Windsor core, reading the on-die temp diode seems to cause problems, regardless of program.
  18. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    No and yes. I am not using the beta version.

    Always happened in the same manner as you describe. However oddly I have Windsor core, not Brisbane, which aren't supposed to be affected. But it is an EE core (Energy Efficient).
  19. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Why not try the beta version ?
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Refer to my post above yours. Newer Windsors are effected. The Brisbanes don't read properly, but they don't cause the shutdowns, afaik.
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  21. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I'm not fond of beta's of anything now since the last beta I installed resulted in a forced reinstall of Windows. I am not being a test dummy for any company without being paid.
  22. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Ahh I didn't get that in time before my post. Good to know.
  23. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Its not something that could ruin your PC my friend, its just an bench/test/temp utility nothing more. Do try it :)
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just wait till you get that XTX in there.
  25. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    I can't wait! I'm going to have another 60mm strapped to it probably:laugh: Honestly though- it will transform my gaming experience. Oh who am I kidding; I want to see my 3D benches rise!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page