1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HUGE Problem with RAM !

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by HAL9000, Sep 19, 2005.

  1. HAL9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgrade,Serbia
    I have 256 mb of ram ,and it`s not working after i pluck it out of the motherboard !? Computer will not start with that RAM any more !? what should i do , is that RAM dead forever ?
    p.s. I tryed this RAM on several motherboards , but it`s a same story except on my friend`s MSI K8 s939 and athlon 64 3000+ ,where it`s work ordinarily !?
  2. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    What are your system specs.
    If you would generate a "SIG" so we could see exactly what components you are running.
    We could be able to help you much better.
  3. LMS-Chef New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Compare the specs of your buddies mobo to yours. See what differences there are. Look at the chip. Are the conections worn in any way. If your buddies mobo is newer maybe the connections on his are tighter. So many possiblities. Anyway most ram that I know of has a lifetime warrenty. Take it back to where you got it and get a new one. You may have to go through the manufacturer,
    CHef
  4. ChAce New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    204 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Lifetime warranty is only a last year's thing, wasn't usual before at all. 3 years is though, so I don't know how old it is but if you have just 256MB stock its gotta be damn near that or over. You sure its your ram at all? You may have damaged your MoBo or CPU (possible), tried other ram in your rig?
  5. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Check for dusty connectors :D

    Or, reset ur cmos. .see if that helps, also. .post your PC specs in a Sig :D

    If ya need instructions, just ask :)

    -Adam
  6. HAL9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belgrade,Serbia
    Every other RAM works fine on my ABIT NF7 mobo ,except this one which is workin` only when i do "load optimized defaults" (266 FSB cause i have athlon 2000+) on my BIOS ! In that case windows start normaly,but when i run any application my computer restart itself ! Is it possible that only one pluckin` out of the computer can damage RAM that bad ? ...man i`m sick and tired of this memory,but i need it so badly cause i dont have more money...
  7. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    When you say "plucking" are you removing the memory while the system is running?
    I don't understand what you are saying. We do not know what the hardware you have.
    If you don't put together a sig so we can tell what we are working with, we can't help.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page