1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    tell me if you didnt find solution
  2. xXxCarBoyxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah it still doesnt work :(. Its a super fast flicker that hurts the eyes.
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Any game?
  4. xXxCarBoyxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yep any full screen game, when I turn off SLI or i run windowed mode its fine, but full screen with SLI and any patch after 275.33 it flickers
  5. xXxCarBoyxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also if this helps. When I click on HyperSLI status in my taskbar it says
    "Hypervisor not enabled"
    "Virtualization Technology is not allowed in BIOS"
  6. xXxCarBoyxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sorry for the triple post but I just tried playing counterstrike source and there is no flicker but I believe that is irrelevant since it does not use SLI.
  7. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did you check to see if Secure Virtual Machine is enabled in your bios?
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Anyone with reports on an AMD 970 chipset? I am only assuming it would work since I see a few users reporting success with the 770 chipset.

    EDIT:

    If any user has an extra 7300GT laying about I can test it to at least confirm it works with the 0.6 Beta.
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    you DIDNT enable SVM or VT-x in BIOS :ohwell:. I specially made HyperSLI CP for this. To user to see what's happening....
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    it's not enabled. i'm sure.
    xXxCarBoyxXx says thanks.
  11. xXxCarBoyxXx New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh man your the best, I disabled it a while ago and I totally forgot about it, everything works now man, no flickers. I appreciate it man, awesome patch.
    anatolymik says thanks.
  12. noriveia New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an ASUS p8p67 motherboard with an Intel 2500k CPU and two GTX460 cards. This mobo does not have SLI only crossfire. Will HyperSLI work for this set up?
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi, welcome to the HyperSLI forum. On the Asus website your mobo looks Nvidia SLI enabled. Anyway the only requirement for your setup is to have Virtualization technology enabled in the bios, if available. Or to be quick, download the Hypersli install it and reboot.
    You'll see a new icon in the tray. Open it and check if the Hyper is enabled or not. The SLI bridge is highly recommended.
  14. noriveia New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok enabled vt in bios installed hyper sli rebooted reinstalled latest drivers and got the Hypersli control panel says its working but int he nvidia drivers i still cant enable sli and i used a benchmark before and after to verify that my performance has indeed NOT changed yet. I have abridge installed. So whats next?

    The p8p67 is NOT SLI enabled only the fancier versions the deluxe/pro/evo/ etc
  15. DARkNESS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA - KY
    Is the SLI option even showing in the NVIDIA Control Panel? If so is it just not letting you select Enable SLI or just not showing at all?

    ---
    Upon further research I noticed that your motherboard uses a UEFI BIOS, you will have to get with anatolymik directly to get support for this issue, or I can possibly help you with if it is the same issue I was having if he gives me the go ahead.
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011
  16. thegreat_88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ready to test

    Sorry to troll but wanted to jump into this thread and help where I can. Pretty PC savy and know a bit about hex editing and bios flashing, etc. (i know woohoo :slap: ) just saying...

    My setup:

    MSI 790FX-GD70 (crossfire) BIOS v1.17
    AMD 965 Black Edition OCed @4.0Ghz
    4GB Patriot Hyper X DDR3 1600 @1716Mhz
    2x 8800GTS 320MB SLI :)shadedshu) BIOS flashed to 615Mhz on both
    Driver 258.62 (Oct 25th) damn BF3 "special driver Bull****":banghead:
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate SP1
    don't think the rest matters but...
    2x RAID 0 RaptorX 300GBs OS / game install DIR
    2x JBOD Raptor 150 & 300 scratch / data
    2x RAID1 Seagate 1TB Backups
    Antec 750watt SLI certified


    I upgraded today to 285.62 but modded driver patch only goes to 285.38 and obviously I was unstable with flickering, etc. I'm assuming the driver changes the encoding security on the PCI-E bus for enabling SLI?? (ty Nvidia for being ***holes and making it manditory you buy certain boards, although they have canceled that now in recent boards)

    what can I do to help?? other than wait patiently cause everybody is bugging the hell out of you guys for this patch to work for BF3, like me :D

    Gimme something to TEST! :rockout:

    cheers! :toast:

    woot my first post! Feel so powered up!

    Thanks,
    Matt
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2011
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    it's not like your case. he has windows boot ok. your problem was HyperSLI installer doesnt support efi loader of windows (this will be fixed in further versions).
    N884Drytrip and havoc74 say thanks.
  18. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With the new hyper sli you don't need modded drivers anymore also im running battlefield 3 with the 285.62 drivers and its working perfect.
    Are you running the sli patch or hyper sli?
  19. thegreat_88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ha!

    the SLI patch.... well SOB I'm missing out on so much action!! See ya there :respect:
  20. perche New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My pc work ok with hypersli 0.6

    gigabyte 790x-ds4
    phenom 2 940be
    2x gtx460 with 285.62

    awesome work anatolymik
  21. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Was having a slight problem but not for sure if it was the hyper sli or not but for some reason when i would boot into window one of my graphics cards was completely disabled not even showing up in the device manager windows was really slow to so i tried to restart then when booting back up all kinds of graphics corruption all over the screen then when windows started to boot i got a BSOD so i hit the restart button then booted again no corruption this time but still no second graphics card.
    I got tired of it so i reinstalled windows now it's working fine so far.
    Also i notice about a 4 degree temp differance on one of my graphics cards no matter where i put it
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2011
  22. DARkNESS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA - KY
    So your saying now your not having any problems?? And if not then obviously you had a corrupted driver or a similar issue which was fixed with the fresh install of windows.
  23. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Was not having any problem at first then just all the sudden that stuff happened
    I am starting to think one of my graphics cards is going bad cause of the temp problem that just started to they used to be about the same.
    Is there any program to test for that or no
  24. DARkNESS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA - KY
    Run a stress test.
  25. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello I confirme for me 285.62 and MSI 790FX-GD70 is ok with HyperSli 0.6.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page