1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
  2. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    same problem :/
     
  3. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Post the bsod code here, maybe someone had the same issue or anatolymik can take a look.

    In any case make sure that both cards are working correctly (switch them or test them independently).
    Check the sli bridge also, you can try boot hypersli without it.
     
  4. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    how can i post bsod code?
    i saw the BSOD only 1-2 sec and then pc restarts :/

    i have 2 sli bridges here. both are new i will test other tomorrow when i have more time.
    also i will switch both cards.

    have updatet the bios from 2nd card to newer bios i had on my first card. but t also didnt resolve the problem :/

    i will reinstall windows tomorrow. maybe there was an problem at installing windows :confused:.

    let u know more soon :)
     
  5. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview.zip
     
  6. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi to all,

    Tonight I finally installed my third GTX 570 to create a 3-way SLI with 285 whql and hypersli.
    Unfortunately when I go to enable SLI on the panel, it
    Refuses to run and goes back to disabled. Weird, because it shows all three cards but after
    attempting to run, nothing. Also under device management the cards goes with the yellow
    triangles and the only way is to remove the third card.
    Anyone have suggestions?
     
  7. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi to all,

    Tonight I finally installed my third GTX 570 to create a 3-way SLI with 285 whql and hypersli.
    Unfortunately when I go to enable SLI on the panel, it
    Refuses to run and goes back to disabled. Weird, because it shows all three cards but after
    attempting to run, nothing. Also under device management the cards goes with the yellow
    triangles and the only way is to remove the third card.
    Anyone have suggestions?
     
  8. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    With your 2-way SLI not working properly, I am not surprised that 3-way is broken.
     
  9. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    No you didn't understood. My 2 way sli works fine. Is the 3way that doesn't get enabled.
     
  10. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Ah, my apologies, my mistake, it was Yimmermans who posted after a question addressed to you.

    Are you quite sure that you aren't experiencing the extremely prevalent low gpu utilization "bug" that most of us AMD users experience when using SLI? It shows up as low GPU utilization while the cpu (or cpu core, in the case of single-threaded games) is also at low utilization levels.

    Could you please verify this and report?
     
  11. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Do you run any virtual machines? If so, turn them off / disable them. If you run a Virtual Machine with HyperSLI on, it will BSOD.

    The solution is to, once you boot without a BSOD, to enter the HyperSLI control panel and check the box "Automatic disable Hypervisor when Windows starts".
     
  12. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    No, never got troubles like you mentioned.
    Anyway I'm in session with Anatolymik to find out
    the driver issue.
     
  13. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Just to mention in passing then: Some have this bug with the modded drivers, and some of us have the same bug with the newer SLI compatible AM3+ motherboards.
     
  14. E-WoK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    same problem to me.
    latest display driver and no sli option. i tried only the hypersli patch 0.7 and displaydrivers 285.62 and 285.79

    this board
    , this cpu and 2x gtx 470. got only one sli bridge.

    edit: tried sli patch 1.5 and no sli...
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011
  15. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok i installed now windows new installed some drivers and then hypersli :) now it works with latest nvidia beta driver :D

    thx 4 help anyway
     
  16. Biggsy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can I help?

    Greetings all!

    First of all thanks again to the Hyper SLI team for all they have done it is much appreciated! I have seen the various problems people have been experiencing ( low gpu/cpu usage and 3d Vision problems). I have had no such problems and share similar system setups to people having those issues (see sigrig) so just wondering if there are any reports I can run off from, my rig or anything I can experiment with to get other people up and running..... That is all!
     
  17. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    That is a great offer. My rig and yours are pretty similar, sadly not in that way. :(
     
  18. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have installed my pc new and didnt run any VM or antivir so i dont know why it wouldnt work but after 2nd install of windows it works ^^ dont know why but it works

    3dmark 11 nonsli 4400 with sli 7500 points.

    Skyrim and BF3 runs at ultra mode :)
     
  19. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I went into BIOS, disabled my realtek audio.

    This time when I installed drivers (didn't bother doing the one card way), it installed and PhysX is now checked in GPU-Z.


    I'm seriously pissed off, I'm tired of this - but I don't want to give up!!!!!!!!

    I can save over $500 USD if I can get this SLI to work, anyone got any ideas?


    It's obviously a Win64 and/or Realtek issue... but how do I flash my BIOS to my GPU? I might as well do that too!
     
  20. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Have you tried formatting your PC and immediately install HyperSLI, reboot and install de NVIDIA Drivers then check if PhysX and SLI can be enable? - Before you give up it would be good that you try a fresh install , thats how I install HyperSLI

    Step 1 - Format (optional)
    Step 2 - Install HyperSLI and reboot
    Step 3 - Install Geforce Drivers and activate SLI/PhysX

    If you don't want to format then just wipe al traces of nvidia using "Driver Sweeper" and erase all the NVIDIA folders from the system and reboot then go from the Step 2.

    Good Luck.
     
  21. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have done it like

    Step 1 - Format
    Step 2 - Installed latest nvidia driver (dl it befor format)
    Step 3 - Install Hypersli

    @xquizit

    i have downloadet newer bios, edit it in nibitor (undevolting of my gtx 470) and flashed then with NVFlash.
     
  22. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oxygen, I would appreciate a guide on flashing - since I'm new.

    first, I'll try what Juan said - Sigh, I didn't want to format, but at this point I have no choice but to try!

    well, before i do that - i want to remove realtek NIC & try something else.
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    you are on AMD platform? We have to wait for federicoz45 results of testing modded driver. If he will have 3-way sli works, so me and you can do one more test.
     
  24. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am definitely on an AMD platform.

    Crosshair III Formula

    ^ Realtek NIC ^

    GTX470s (different BIOS, same type of card - both Gigabyte B revision) *two SLI bridges*

    SeaSonic X-750

    G.Skill Ripjaw 1600 DDR3 2x2GB

    AMD Phenom X4 Black Edition 965 C3


    I have to add something very important.... Random boot-ups my resolution is very small, and I believe that the Windows drivers are working instead of the Nvidia ones. A restart fixes the problem, but also keep that in mind with the realtek/AMD issue.

    I suppose I will reformat..

    I don't know if I should reformat with both GPU's attached or just one.
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Just wait. I hope federicoz45 can do test today.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page