1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1


    i had both in with 1 sli-bridge
     
  2. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Sorry guys, by now the 3 way sli hangs on activation. Only 2way sli + Physx dedicated.
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    xquizit i sent you pm
     
  4. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Oh this is interesting:

    I have noticed that federicoz45 uses a board with a Marvell LAN controller, whereas most of us use a Realtek one. And of course federicoz45 is one of the few with AMD platform and no low-gpu utilization bug, with or without modded drivers.

    I also remember that in BFBC2, the low-GPU utilization bug happened only in online mode and the single player was OK.

    Doing some testing and reporting back in a bit.

    EDIT: I can confirm that SLI works OK in BFBC2 offline but not online. It works OK in Metro 2033 but not in BF3.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2011
  5. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have also an marvel gbit lan on my crosshair iv formula i uses no modded drivers direct dl form nvidia.
     
  6. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Running into same issue many have posted to.. SLI option not showing in Nvidia Conrol Panel. Have completed every step listed in previous threads with the latest being the following:

    1. Enabled VT in Bios (running Intel DP45SG Extreme Motherboard w/ 2 GTX 260)
    2. Unistalled all previous Nvidia drivers (running clean sweeper in safe mode), then rebooted.
    3. installed HyperSli 0.7, then rebooted to win 7 SLI option
    4. installed latest Nvidia driver (285.79) and rebooted to win 7 SLI option... still no SLI option in Nvidia Control Pannel.
    5. Ran "Update" Hyper SLI 0.7 a second time just to make sure.... rebooted and still no SLI.
    Note: i have a GTX 260 core 218 and a GTX 260 regular hooked up with SLI bridge installed.

    My GPU-Z shows both GPU's installed and physx checked (attached snap shots)... but SLI still shows disabled. Hyper SLI control panel is also running in taskbar. I'm starting to wonder if my mother board will not run SLI regardless of Hyper being installed.. even though it runs crossfire and has 2 PCI-E 2.0 slots. Please help...any other ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    You need to post up your hardware config.
     
  8. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thats the problem they have to be the same. its also on real sli boards. its also a problem when u have 1 with 1024ram and 1 with higher or lower ram
     
  9. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Clocks do not have to be the same. Only the core architecture of the card has to be the same.

    EDIT: I'm wrong and this doesn't work anymore.
    Even if one card has less RAM than the other, the one with higher will compensate by using less RAM.

    SLI hasn't been this strict in years. I could be wrong about the specific case, but I'm pretty sure your cards being a bit different isn't what's causing the problem.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2011
  10. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Specs of mine:

    2 x Realtek 8111D chip (10/100/1000 Mbit)
    Support for Teaming
    Support for Smart Dual LAN
     
  11. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i didnt say clocks. And he dosent thet same. Look his pictures its the core with other shaders.
     
  12. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    My apologies.

    But, those two cards should still work.

    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=172243

    "- Number of CUDA Cores (GTX260 only)
    -- This applies to the GTX260 which has 2 versions. One has 216 cores, the other has 192. They are able to work in SLI as they meet the requirements above. It is recommend you run the 216 core version as your primary GPU as it will be the fastest."

    Also, these threads may be worth checking out:
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=215293
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=215308

    Basically, what people are saying, is that the device ID's definitely have to match. Zuniggy's ID's are fine, but I'm not sure about xquizits. Also, I guess this problem has been prevalent for a while.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2011
  13. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Motherboard: DP45SG Extreme (w/ dual PCI Express 2.0 x16 slots)
    Video Cards: 1-GTX 260 core 216 (in primary slot) bridged w/ 1-GTX 260 core 192 (secondary slot)
    Power: 750 Watt with 2-dual PCI SLI power conections
    Processor: Intel 9300 (quad core 2.5GHz)
    Memory: 4 Gigs DDR3 1333

    attached below are snapshots of hardware setup. Also, have VT technology enabled in BIOS. let me know if this is all the info you need.

    Yeah, i already read those links... my setup should be working. For the life of me i cant find the reason why SLI won't enable.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
  15. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    and are you getting the low gpu utilization bug?
     
  16. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have noticed a problem with Skyrim while playing in SLI the sound is all distorted if i disable Sli sound works fine. I have tried switching the cards around still does the same thing so i assume it has something to do with hypersli
     
  17. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nevermind updated to newest beta driver fixed it
     
  18. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    3way SLI freeze [SOLVED]

    I confirm that the 3way SLI with GTX 570 is finally working and solved.
    It wasn't a Hypersli or driver related issue, but just a stupid monitor connection.
    If the monitor is connected to the main pci-e card (closest to the cpu) the driver hangs.
    Moved the cable DVI to the lowest card (the latest installed..) it simply activate.

    A big thank you to Anatolymik that helps me with several efforts.

    Woo Hoo 3way SLI rocks!
     
  19. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anatolmik huge tx for all the work i read many posts that where sucesfully solved tx to your work, i have to give respect when its due : )

    so i read both sli and hypersli forums and i am a little confused with what option to go with sli patch 1.5 with modded drivers 285.62 or just install the hypersli pacth as i am running the 285.62 wqhol cert driver now
    I just built my pc and getting it to boot was a pain in the but as i always got bsod and once blue screen with the nvdl.sys error r very simillar
    i am running a asus maximus formula board and have two geforce 7950 gx2 one in each pci slot with bridge installed and have to go throug a crazy process for windows to recognize the cards and load driver the only driver that loaded without bsod were 285.62 wqhl cert
    now i can boot in to windows. when i try to enebla all displays/ maximaze 3d performance in the nvda pannel it bsod and i got to go throug the hole process via safe mode and back to normal mode to be able to boot without bsod and device manager to recognize the cards
    now my question is how do i go about enabling sli and with which patch to go with in my case ? so i can boot into windows with out bsod and get sli options in nvda controll pannel
    I am running windows 7 ultimate 32 intel quad q8200 @ 2.33 on a maximus folmula asus mobo 3g ram
    I must of spent 20h tring to load into windows with out bsod and trying to get all cards working omg
    tx guys
     
  20. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i forgot to mention that the windows UAC is enabeld at the moment
     
  21. Muzek82 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone, I recently discovered hypersli and its probably one of the best things I've come across all thanks to anatolymik! but on to my question/dillema

    I have used hypersli/sli patch with no problem using the modded drivers that are provided in the first page with the corresponding driver set (i.e 285.38 with modded drivers). I have to use this combination because my processor is an Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 which doesn't support any virtualization technologies. Now I understand that hypersli does not need modded drivers IF you have a a CPU that supports virtualization, but mine doesn't and the last modded driver available was 285.38, which has since been updated twice and is now at 285.79 beta, preventing me from using newer drivers with hypersli. I have tried using hypersli and new drivers but i get massive flickering on all games and the only way to alleviate this is to use sli patch 1.5 with modded drivers. Am i out of luck since my processor doesn't support virtualization? or will there be new modded drivers that allows a user like me to update my drivers? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.

    System Specs:
    Intel Core 2 Duo E7220
    Biostar TP45HP
    OCZ GamerXstream 850 watt
    2x GTX 280
    4gbs OCZ Ram
    1 Hardrive
     
  22. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am obviously getting tired just ran techpowr gpuz my driver version is nvlddmkm 8.15.11.8593(forceware 285.27)
     
  23. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just looked into the blue screen i one got the error/dump was caused by nvlddmkm.sys
     
  24. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First of all it's really nice of you to put up this patch!

    The problem for me is that I can't get it to work. I got a P67-motherboard.

    Specs:
    Asus P8P67 (the version without SLI, just got Crossfire)
    Intel i5 2500k
    2 x Geforce GTX 460

    Another person here wrote about the same problem (he got the same specs) but you guys never came up with a sollution.

    What should I do? ;(
     
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    no sli option?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page