1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No SLI-option in my NVIDIA Control Panel, the HyperSLI-software runs though and is enabled. I'm running on the NVIDIA 285.62-drivers...

    I'm going to try Driver Sweeper and then install HyperSLI again.

    Has HyperSLI worked properly for other P67-users?

    I would be really happy if you could help me out. I have invested in a new PSU and bought 2 Geforce cards just to be able to play BF3 in high settings. Now it seems I have to buy a new motherboard, gaaah...

    If you get it to work you guys should put up a donation-page. It would save me a lot of money if this software would work... :respect:
     
  2. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have P8P67-M and sli doesn't work :(
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    do you use sli bridges?
     
  4. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yep
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
  5. E-WoK New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hallo,

    my Problem: HyperSLI 0.7, Windows 7 64 Ultimate, driver 285.79, 2x450 GTS, SLI Bridge, SLI activated, when I start TMPGEnc 5.0.6.38 Video Mastering and want to use CUDA-cores for decoding MPEG 1,2, and 4 I get a bluescreen and a reset ... any suggestions? Everything else works perfekt ...

    Thanx a lot,

    Sukram.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    I can get to work about sli option problem only at weekend. you have to wait.

    -=LeKtoR=- your помощь will be рекваерд
     
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    going to attempt this on CHIII soon hopefully it pans out as expected. do i need to use a specific forceware driver?
     
  9. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hrmpf - due to this tool: http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview.zip I found out that the VIA audiodriver was the bug - I updatetd and the next try it worked ... seems not to be a problem with HyperSLI - thank you anatolymik for you quick response :)

    Greetings,

    Sukram.
     
  10. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes! I also use a SLI-bridge. It is kind of old though, could it be a problem? It would be really nice if you looked into the problem, I have to buy a new motherboard otherwise. :ohwell:
     
  11. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please tell if you get it to work. We seem to have the exact same problem. What kind of grapic cards are you using? You got Win7? What NVIDIA-drivers?
     
  12. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1. Gigabyte GeForce 470 super OC (700 Mhz)
    2. Palit 470 (609 Mhz)
    Win 7 64 bit and 285.62 or 285.79(beta)

    anatolymik
    Ok, ready to help...=\
     
  13. chasem1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Soo.... This works great for me.

    Current setup:
    MOBO: Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5
    Video Cards: 2x PNY 560 Ti OC



    This is where it gets great. I use VMware ALOT. When I try to start my VM's I get an error from VMware Workstation. I can start Windows without HyperSLI enabled and they work fine. What goes on with AMD-V with this patch?
     
  14. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Guys,
    I noticed this on my GPU-Z screen shots....Does it make a difference that the BIOS on my video cards dont match? Could this be the source of Nvidia not giving me the SLI Enable option?
     
  15. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have posted a few time just to say Thank you but a few pages ago someone wanted to confirm 3 way SLI works....it does.

    AMD 1100T
    3X GTX 580's on liquid
    Crosshair 4 extreme
    Creative Titanium X-FI

    sorry for the large pic...two monitors

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    What kind of GPU utilization do you get on those when gaming?
     
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Holy moley! 3 gtx580s.... I drool thinking about that.....
     
  18. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I'm probably confused on how to tell (I'm happy to check for you), but I have video sink on because my fps in bf3 causes video tearing. FPS usually in the 80-90's in bf3 ultra settings 1920 X1080
     
  19. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I figured it out sorry! in Precision, in BF3 I'm averaging 40% .

    cards run 45c (35C at idle)

    my only regret was not benching on each Hyper SLI.

    BTW- without Hyper SLI I was using the Hydra Chip...OMG what a hunk of junk...you have to wait for drivers to be released for each game.
     
  20. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    heads up if anyone doesnt know this doesnt work with 285.79
     
  21. Z-FiRE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys, you sure HyperSLI works great with P45 chipset ?

    I'm using "Asus P5Q Deluxe" with "BIOS v2301" and "Intel Chipset Inf Update Program V9.1.1.1014" : games are still crashing when SLI is activated. They works great with SLI desactivated... not matter SLI surround or not...
     
  22. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    What are you talking about? HyperSLI works perfectly fine with the latest driver 285.79 for tons of people.

    Many people including me are using P5Q boards with HyperSLI without problems, add your complete system specs and describe your issue more thoroughly.
     
  23. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    doesnt work on mine had to revert back to 285.62
     
  24. Z-FiRE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With wich BIOS version and chipset drivers version please ?

    My described issue here or start in this thread page 15 number 361 then #369

    Thanks :)
     
  25. dajife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same to me, only 285.79 doesnt work.

    Rampage Formula X48 with 2 8800GT
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page