1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are there any sollution for getting this to work on a p67 or should I buy a new motherboard?
     
  2. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i get 70-85 with 1090t and 2x gtx 470 in BF3 ultra 1920x1080

    when i read yours i see 3way sli is sensless
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    what P67 are you running? evga,asus,gigabyte?

    EDIT: found your info P8P67 right?

    1. Install both card with SLI bridge connected
    2. Install 285.62 forceware drivers. Reboot
    3. Install Hyper SLI.REboot
    4. select windows7 hyperSLI from boot menu
    5. Nvidia CP enable SLI
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2011
  4. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have already done that, but going to try again. Should I have both cards plugged in when I'm installing the Forceware drivers or do one at a time or something?
     
  5. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I'm using the latest Bios for my board(0602), i didn't install intel chipset drivers, i'm probably using the drivers that already come with windows 7 for that.
    I don't have surround, only two screens...
    One thing you can try is disabling desktop composition and visual themes in the compatibility tab for the aplication you want to run. It's an long shot^^
     
  6. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    crashdump on a single card duel gpu

    ok i have done my best to read all issues ppl have had that sounds like my issue, but I cant seem to resolve my crash issue

    I have a asus crosshair 4 with a amd 1100t black, video card is a gtx 460 2 win it is 2 460's in one card, but still has to be in sli for both to work. I have done a bio flash, I have tried drivers 280 and up with a clean install and drivesweeper eatch time. It seems everytime I try bf3 I crash, but now it does it at random times when I have hypersli on, with out playing a game seems its made the pc unstable.

    with that said I can Play anygame with slipach and drivers 280 with out a hitch only game that has a issue is bf3 and the game it self just crashes no blue screen.

    any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks a mill to anatolymik for the new patch!
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    both cards in and sli bridge attached
     
  8. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The problem is EFI Bios for P67 motherboards =\
     
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    so the old sli patch should work?
     
  10. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It didn't work I uninstalled Nvidia and all drivers for my graphics, then did your steps again... :banghead:
     
  11. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried the the old patch! It doesn't work for P67. :(
     
  12. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Since hyper-sli doesn´t work for me, as it should, I have installed the sli patch 1.5.
    I'd like to play Battlefield 3 but the game keeps crashing after some seconds while playing (285.38 driver).
    Anatolymik, is it possible to make or bring out some new modded drivers for the sli patch 1.5?
    Maybe from 285.62 up to latest 285.79 beta?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  13. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    ?
     
  14. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    other bios is ok. cards not need same bios.
     
  15. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have:

    Motherboard: Asus P5Q Deluxe

    and i want to use:

    SLI Asus GeForce GTX 560 DirectCU II OC 1GB GDDR5

    I can work with HiperSLI fine?


    Thanks.
     
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    yes should work
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    to p67 platform owners, p8p67 for example:
    2 slots 1x, 2 slots 16x (16x slots work in modes 16-4 or 16-1. black slot can work 4x mode only when pci-e 1x slots free with disabled usb 3.0)

    make sure you have slots working at least 16-4 mode. you can do it with gpu-z
     
  18. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok went with new bios on mb, cleaned all drivers for nvidia with clean sweep in safe mode. installed nvidia driver 280.19 then hypersli all games work great bf3 is the only issue and it isnt bootcrashing anymore so i think bf3 needs a patch is all.

    thanks for the hard work on hypersly anatolymik!
     
  19. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try the nvidia beta drivers 285.79
    bf3 works fine on mine
     
  20. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It works!!
     

    Attached Files:

  21. dajife New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have got green flashing in all games with 285.79, hypersli 0.7 and sli on.

    Please I need help!

    My System: Rampage Formula X48 and 2 8800GT
     
  22. Max One New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Turn the sli bridge, then it works. The top to the bottom one and the lower to the upper one.

    Good Luck ;)

    Anatolymik i need new modded driver for SLI-Patch 1.5 as soon as possible, please.

    Thanks :)
     
  23. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How did you get it to work? :D
     
  24. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    YES IT WORK! :toast: :roll:

    Thank for all the help guys! :respect:
     
  25. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are you running amd chip set?

    update my bad saw you had my same set up ill try that tonight and let you know!

    one ? i take it you used latest hypersli too!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page