1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. bassmouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hypersli 0.7 Problem with apps and games

    :)Hi, I have installed hypersli 0.7. everything seems fine when i tried to enable sli. However, when I tried to run 3dmarks vantage and some old games , for example, Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. It shows me the flashing screen and lagging seriously. May I know why? my driver is 285.62 and 2*GTX460. BTW, when I running NEED FOR SPEED: THE RUN and BF3, they both acting normally, however, just cant tell the differences between sli and without sli. PLZ help!:(
  2. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Motherboard ?
  3. bassmouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gigabyte 890fx-ud3
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    flip your sli bridge see if it helps
  5. bassmouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :ohwell:Thanks for that. But I dont think that is the problem. My sli bridge is sitting very tight. Moreover, I have some feeling about the reason that maybe coming from the driver. I mean, hypersli 0.7 beta doesnt works well with 285.62. I will try to roll back the previous one and see how I go. :banghead:
  6. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    So how do you get your 1st GPU to run at 16X and 2nd at 4x? Currently both my GPU's show running at 8x each and I haven't found a way to change to a 16x by 4x bus interface w/ my 2 GTX 260s.
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    its dependant on your motherboard
  8. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    p45 series... intel DP45SG. Bios recognizes both cards at 8x each, but doesn't allow me to physically change the speeds. Any idea if there is another program for this or am I SOL?
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    AFAIK there were only a few SLI boards that enabled you to change lane assignment,your is on the SOL list
  10. bassmouse New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got that problem solved...dont know how i did lmfao
  11. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    and i bet x8-x8 is better then x16-x4

    i have seen many tests where x16-x16 and x8-x8 have same framerates

    only when u use 3d vision and play at 5760x1080 x16-x16 is better

    so when u use single monitor and sli dont worry about x16-x4 use your x8-x8 its fast enough
  12. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    +1 to oxy.
  13. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    the performance difference from x16-16 to x8-x8 is not even close to 1% (benchmark with gtx580 sli) google for some benches if u dont believe
  14. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    It matters if you're playing at a high resolution.

    If you run some benchmarks of performance at 1024x768 at 8-8, and then at 16-16, there will be very little difference.

    If you run some benchmarks of performance at 1920x1080, 2560x1440, or 4096x2160, especially in dual- or tri-monitor setups, you will notice a much larger difference.
    AthlonX2 says thanks.
  15. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ¿?¿?

    Work or not?????
  16. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,145 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,649
    no guarantee's but it seems HyperSLI is working on about every chipset so far.google around and see if anyone else has it running on P45
  17. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    I've looked... for about 2 weeks now. this forumn has bee the closest i've gotten. Unless anyone else on here knows of someone running a P45 series in SLI. Both cards running at 8x, but SLI still shows disabled in GPUZ. Read couple of post back that running in 16x & 4x enabled SLI to work...which was why i was asking. Just trying to get SLI enabled in Nvidia control panel.... help....
  18. ShadySWE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try to turn off USB 3.0 aswell. For me with a p67 it worked!
  19. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    SLI running @ x8 x8 on Maximus II Formula P45, HyperSLI work perfectly.
  20. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have not found anything about SLI compatibility with P5Q Deluxe, anyone have this motherboard and a new SLI with last drivers???? within a week I'm going to buy an SLI and I do not want to go wrong.
  21. Canio New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    Just new to the forum but being lurking for a while and came across this thread.
    Not sure if i understand this correctly but is HyperSLI used to enable SLI on crossfire boards ?
    As I currently have a Gigabyte GA-P55 USB3 board which i blindly purchased last year not knowing it didn’t have SLI.
    I’m have a GTX460, windows 7 x64 with Nvidia Beta drivers 285.79.
    Would this program enable SLI on this board ?

    Thanks in advance,
    Canio
  22. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    System requirements:
    Intel processor with Virtualization Technology (VT-x)

    So, if you have Virtualization Technology yes i guess.
  23. chemburn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I am wondering the differences between HyperSli 0.1, 0.6, 0.7 ect. My guess is that if you find instability for one version you try the other? .7 I have had some crashes with it and I don't remember them with .6 so should I try it again or is it just not compatible with the newer Nvidia drivers?

    Thanks
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    what kind of crashes?
  25. chemburn New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Everything graphical stops I can still hear audio but it never recovers. It is possible it has nothing to do with HyperSli and its the newer drivers but that's been happening lately

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page