1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. bettadjax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    same problem !! (It shows me the flashing screen)

    Name: Gigabyte GA-EP45C-DS3R
    Graphic card: Sli Gigabyte GTX 460 1Go
    Drivers: 285.79 beta
    Hypersli 0.7
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  2. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    did u undervolt your GFX? i had a undervolt mod on my gtx470 and had no problems long time. but then i have run 3dmark11 and i had crash after crash. so i upped my volt to the normal value and now it works.
  3. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I have a P5Q Deluxe.

    I have a PNY GTX470 and an EVGA GTX470.

    Using a flexible SLI bridge, I successfully SLI the two cards together on the board. Using the previous SLIPatch and now HyperSLI.


    EDIT: Additionally, newer users here need to read the whole thread. My system specs are posted under my avatar (as most of the other member's here are). Just check the confirmation posts and if a system isn't listed in the thread, check the individual user's system specs.
  4. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    And with the official latest drivers? 285.62?
  5. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Yes.
  6. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks, when I buy the SLI, will post it.
  7. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Sorry, I was on 285.62, I'm now on the 285.79 betas (or have been since they released). Performance has been great since I've been SLI'ing my cards. Have been for quite some time now.
  8. Hacko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    test Skyrim? xDDDD
  9. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Skyrim runs perfect. I have it all maxed out at 1920x1200 (with AA turned "down" to 4xAA) and it runs like a dream. Skyrim doesn't take much for it to run well though, and SLI is mostly worthless for it (just lets you crank all the extra stuff up like the anti-aliasing and such).

    BF3 runs great, and I just played some of the beta for The Old Republic, that maxed out runs great as well.
  10. Manakin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    First, thumbs up Anatolymik and the team who make SLi possible thanks to their great work!

    I registered because I'm having serious trouble with my rig (visible in my specs): it immediately freezes or reboots when I run any 3D program! :banghead:
    HyperSLi says it works properly, virtualization is enabled into BIOS, Sli is enabled into Nvidia control panel, SLi bridge links both cards (which are strictly identical), but I cannot get any game or benchmark running despite all I tried:
    • using HyperSLi 0.6 and 0.7
    • trying with 285.79 beta, 285.62 WHQL and 280.26 WHQL drivers (clean uninstalls with Driver Sweeper)
    • switching cards
    • inverting SLi bridge
    • giving some extra Vcore to the cards
    • reverting my CPU to its stock speed
    • praying
    This is just getting me mad... each card runs flawlessly alone, and no problem when I disable SLi into NV control panel. :cry:

    Could anyone give me some help please? Thanks!
  11. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    What are your GPU clocks? Core and memory.
    Mine will crash if they're set too high and stressed too hard. Perhaps try downclocking them to 400 / 1400 and see what happens, at default voltage levels.

    Are your GPUs connected to your PSU directly, or through molex adapters?

    I doubt it's your GPU clocks, but it's something very easy to test. I'm thinking it's more along the lines of not enough power going to something.
  12. zuniggy

    zuniggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Phoen... will you let me know the steps you took to get SLI enabled? which driver your using and any bios changes you had to make. Still unable to just get SLI enable option in Nvidia control panel.
  13. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The program you are running, is it in WINDOWED mode???? I know that if I try and run a game and it goes to windowed mode I BSOD (in my case BLACK) and sometimes reboot.
  14. Manakin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks for your replies.

    So my clocks are 800 MHz for core and 2000 MHz for memory. These are stock clocks for my GLH 460's.
    Did some tries with different clocks, setting it with MSI Afterburner and testing with 3Dmark Vantage (stock Performance preset but CPU tests disabled):
    • 800 / 2,000: immediate freeze
    • 700 / 1,800: immediate freeze
    • 675 / 1,800: freeze after a few seconds
    • 405 / 1,000: test runs fine
    • 800 / 1,000: test runs fine
    • 405 / 1,800: test runs fine
    • 405 / 2,000: test runs fine
    • 600 / 2,000: freeze after a few seconds
    • 800 / 1,500: immediate freeze
    It's a little weird, as long as core and/or memory are slowly clocked everything is OK, but if I set "normal" clocks it crashes.

    My GPU's are directly connected to my Thermaltake 875W, I would be surprised if it can't feed my SLi, but I indeed don't exclude a lack of power somewhere when seeing my results.

    Anyway I'll test my cards in a friend's rig natively supporting SLi, with his PSU and with mine. This will permit me to see who's the culprit between my PSU, my card(s) or even my motherboard.

    snipe: I run my 3Dmarks in fullscreen mode, ran it in my native resolution (1920*1200) but still freezes the same way as usually. Thanks for the clue.
  15. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I have this problem too, but only seems to be with DICE engined games (Bad Company2, Battlefield 3). If I alt-tab or window the screen, I get the Black Screen of Nothingness (no error, PC just locks up).
  16. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    did u up your vcore when u use 800Mhz? when not its normal it freeze
  17. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yep I get that with the DICE games, NFS The Run is all F'd up. But I did run MSI Kombutor and I got a BSOD with 1 test in windowed mode. What I have done to prevent DICE games from crashing me is turning off Visual themes, and Desktop Composition while game is running and it helps, just DO NOT ALT + TAB.
  18. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hello all. As you can see I am new to the forum but I have been using threads and advice that are already available.
    However now I have a problem. Studying Slipatch for a long time now I came down to the conclusion that 2 cards can be used at any given bus interface from x1 to x16. Having this in mind I purchased two EVGA 460GTX 1GB and connected them externally to my laptops southbridge (sandybridge expresscard and mini pci-e x1 2.0 running right now at x1 1.1 due to the gear that I use). I installed 285.38 and hypersli but sli panel doesn't show up. Both cards are recognized and sli bridge is on place. My chipset is HM65 (mobile version of H65) and my cpu i3-2310M supporting VT-x. Is there any mode of hypersli on which I can use x1-x1?
    Also is there any other way to fool the driver that the cards run @ higher bus interface (e.g. x8-x8 and bypass the check) cause I think it's a matter of drivers and not something else.
    Any advice will be welcome. I am kind of dissapointed by the result but I still hope there is a solution.
    Anatoly thanks for your great tools.
  19. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i dont have this problems with alt tab in BF3 so it is really an hypersli problem?

    i really dont have any problems with sli.
  20. Manakin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I played with extra Vcore with no result. And since my 460's are Gainward GLH models, 800 / 2000 MHz are their stock clocks and I don't see why I should especially give them more Vcore.

    Anyway I believe I know what's causing my troubles: succesfully ran several benches in my friend's X58-based rig, with both my 460's, SLi bridge and PSU inside. So I conclude it's my Asus P5E motherboard!
    Gonna flash it to Maximus formula or Rampage formula to see what happens...
    timohour says thanks.
  21. Z-FiRE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    To answer to Hacko, no, it's still not working for me, and yes it's very annoying :laugh: So i'm trying to buy an other motherboard with fully supported SLI chipset like nForce 790i SLI Ultra, to see the difference...

    carefull : i'm using SLI "surround", with 3 screens ! Maybe it works with only one...
  22. hopeshenliehuo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    agree the upper post
  23. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i used sli sourrund here with 3 monitors and played skyrim and BF3 :) but i had 2x 22" and 1 37" i only activatet to test it. now i wait for my 3 ASUS VG236HE monitors :)
  24. ThePOO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also use 3 monitors and SLI works great for me ... but all I get when I try BF3 is a blank screen. -or- when I hear sound I wait about 15 seconds and I can press ctrl-alt-delete and then cancel ... when the display returns I get a display but can't do anything with the game at all. How are you getting BF3 to play with 2D Surround?
  25. Z-FiRE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With ASUS P5Q mainboard or P45 chipset mainboard ?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page