1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. SuperTuck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that's what I tried. I'm going to try it again though later this afternoon. I think it may have been another problem - my 580's develop a "ghost in the machine" a graphical rendering problem that arises out of nowhere sometimes that causes artifacts and crashes. I see it only in game, and I hadn't been able to launch a game until I reverted back to my old drivers which revealed the problem. The fix is to unplug all power from teh system for 20 seconds or so to let whatever the problem is clear. That might have been it. I will repost later when I am back at my home PC to say if it worked or not.
  2. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    what system u have and what powersupply u use?
  3. SuperTuck New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That was the problem, sorry to clutter the thread. I don't recall what brand the powersupply is but I think it is 1000w or 1050w.
  4. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey i installed the hyper sli patch, booted in hypersli but i dont have any sli option in my nvda controll panel running asus maximus formula with two 7950 gx 2
    how do i get sli in the nvda controll panell ?
  5. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any hel here would be nice i can boot from hypersli np cant activate virtualization tho, no sli option in nvda controll panell using nvda 285.62 drivers my two 7950gx2 have a bridge on them yech gpu says sli disabled ?
    how do i get SLI on ?

    thanks ahead
    running asus maximus formula board
  6. technogiant New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    If you can't activate virtualization then you can't use the Hypersli patch, you will have to use the older SLI 1.5 beta patch...

    What processor do you have Intel or Amd....why can't you activate virtualization?
    I know that that hypersli wasn't working on AMD but Anatolymic was working on a fix...not sure if that is done yet.
  7. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have AMD Board with AMD CPU and it works great u can see my pc at specs left
  8. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Anatolymik asked confition from Federicoz and he confirmed working sli on amd platform with hypersli 0.7.

    @Chuckykilo

    If you can't enable vt you have to use modded drivers since hypersli works on legacy mode. (Slipatch works instead).
  9. davidm71

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Work on Crosshair IV??

    Anyone know will this work on a Crosshair IV? Read some people said because 890 chipset is similar to 990FX chipset its possible...

    Thanks.
  10. timohour New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    @davidm71

    Code:
    
    
    Oxy93n has a crosshair IV and it works great

    PLS! Read at least the posts of the last page!
  11. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i wrote it some sites before. The 990Fx is only a rebrandet 890Fx

    the only thing is that asus and 2 or 3 other vendors have now licenced SLI for this 990Fx chip and not for the 890Fx.

    and thats why i think that HYPERSLI 0.7 works so great for me. when SLI work on licenced 990Fx it must work on 890Fx also.^^
  12. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yup i have the 1100t and crosshair 4 also and i have hypersli working on 2 460's

    i forgot to tell oxy i got everything back up and running i installed beta drivers 285.79 and hypersli put all my ocing back on @ 3.9 ran the mem up to 1533 all is perfect and very stable

    i can run bf3 now with no crashes
  13. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks guys but still no Sli :cry:
    I installed Sli patch 1.5 b then installed 285.38 nvda drivers then ran the install.cmd command from the moddified drivers rebooted
    booted in sli mode still no sli in nvda controll pannel
    running x38 asus maximus board windows 7 32bit 2 nvda 7950 gx2 with bridge
    really apreciated any help ??
  14. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    maybe the 2 x2 crads can the problem. 1 gx2 have to run in sli and 2 is quadsli now. maybe it wont work with slipatch.
  15. chuckykilo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still dont have the SLI option in controll pannel but i can enable multiple gpu and see that NVIDIA SLI is enabled in GPU-Z
    But it only enables x2 SLI which means that it runs two cards in synce per slot not Quad SLI but i have two cards in each slot so i want to run quad SLI 4GPU running together instead of 2 and 2 seprate
    I alos dont have Phys or Cuda in the nvda pannel

    does anyone know if i installed the stringinstall zip or the LHALmod zip would that help and give me the SLI certificate that i am missing ???
  16. davidm71

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Not going to happen!

    My Crosshair IV Formula will not post with two 285GTXs. As soon as the second GTX285 has its 6pin power removed or the card removed the system posts. The board has leds to tell where its stalling during the posting and the VGA led was the last one to light up. Kind of shame. The board is racist towards nvidia multigpu setups. I was so much looking forward to getting sli going on an AMD board but not going to happen!

    Thanks.
  17. davidm71

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Definetely not like nVidia cards..

    Sorry I'm bumping my own thread but I just wanted to report that I tried another nvidia based card in that slot and it wouldn't post. So then I tried an ATI based card and it posted!

    So I guess I won't be able to try this mod out after all :(
  18. cpo32

    cpo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys

    (sorry if thats maybe the wrong thread, but i think lots of you have much expirience with hyper sli or slipatch..)

    1. what is that for a stripe on left? :confused:
    2. how can get rid of it?

    and whats the differenze between HyperSli and Slipatch?

    thx :toast:

    Attached Files:

  19. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Go to Nvidia control panel, the bar on top has 3d settings tag, open it and uncheck show SLI indicator. The bar shows the amount of the data share between cards, useful to understand if cpu limit or gpu limit.
    Sli patch was used with older drivers together with mod patch. Now Hypersli works with virtualization technology, if available on the mainboard, and don't need mod patch to the official drivers.
    cpo32 says thanks.
  20. cpo32

    cpo32 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    aaaah all clear fatt THX

    lol that is e NV option haha. ok now with hyperSLI there are also these strobo flashes in BF3 & 3DMark 3 away....

    so all works nice!
  21. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    there are 2 users including me who have no problems with the croshair IV. and since the 990fx is only an rebranded (and sli licenced) 890fx, sli have to work perfect on this board.

    so what slots you use? what powersuply you have? and have you install an sli bridge cable?
  22. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Oxy93n is right, you're doing something wrong and we need more info on your setup if you
    need help.
    I have the CH 4 too with 3 gtx 570 and works really good.
    Post info.
  23. cmd512

    cmd512 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Just signed up to say a big thank you to anatolymik... HyperSLI working perfectly on my Asus P5Q Pro Turbo. In 3DMark Vantage default mode (Performance), score went from 12500 to 27000!

    Talk about breathing life into an aging system, thanks again! :)
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  24. Rhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, thanks for all the effort with HyperSli! :)

    Im having one or two issues, but I believe it might be simple to solve when I can norrow it down...

    ----

    I have an Asus p5k (vanilla) with Vdroop mod and a core 2 quad q6600 @ 3.4GHz. It's a P35 chipset with 2 PCIe slots @ 16x and 4x.

    I have 2 GTX 280's both at stock voltages and clocks.

    I have a Hiper Type R Mk II 880W Power Supply.

    I do not yet have an SLi bridge at the moment. But I have ordered one on ebay, and it should arrive either later today or tomorrow.

    ----

    Some games work, and some do not. I realise performance will be slightly lower due to not having the bridge yet, but I thought I would get my system setup and ready for the bridge when it arrives.

    Call of Duty Black Ops and Modern Warfare 3 both work fine. MSI Afterburner shows GPU Usage on both cards, so SLi is definately active.

    When I try to load Battlefield 3 or the Unigine Heaven benchmark, it will either crash on load with a black screen, or show desktop flickering on the bottom half of both of my monitors, and then crash. It never loads either, the crash happens just as you would expect it to show anything on screen.

    Since I can see SLi working in COD, should I assume it's a bug, driver, card, or other issue?

    I've tried both the latest 290.36 and the 285 drivers. Same issue on both. I am using HyperSLi 0.7.

    Any help would be apprechiated! :cool:
  25. oxy93n New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i wonder how u can activate SLI without sli bridge. i thinked with latest driver sli only works with bridge. only older drivers accept without.

    did i missed something or im totally wrong ^^

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page