1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Rhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SLI definately works for me without the bridge, on all the latest drivers. Obviously it's low performance as its 16x4x. On boot the nvidia tray icon says "this system would perform better with an SLi bridge installed.

    SLi is activated and works in some games.. just not in some others.
     
  2. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi all, I have some issues...after i installed the latest nvidia beta drivers 290.36, i keep getting crashes on windows boot (black screen) or BSOD of nvlddmkm.sys...I reinstalled drivers,and latest hypersli and problem didn't get fixed :( any tips?

    EDIT: Seems like i solved by following these steps - http://en.kioskea.net/faq/6210-handling-nvlddmkm-sys-crash
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  3. SekziJimbo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pardon my ignorance but I have a question or 3. What does Hypervisor do? I disabled the HyperSli Control panel from loading on boot as I found it mildly annoying LOL (is this okay? or will it effect performance?)! But I was not sure about enabling or disabling Hypervisor so i left it alone (enabled). Now from reading through the forum it looks like Hypervisor allows the VT on my MB to function with SLi? Also my second question, is this still running in Test Mode like the SLiPatch 1.5? I removed the water mark when I installed SLiPatch, so now I can't tell LOL! If so, is it possible to ever get this SLi hack to work in normal mode? Thanks in advance!
     
  4. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    kinda off topic but do you think i could run a secound gtx 460 2 win on the crosshair 4 with out a bridge?

    the card is a duel gpu has a sli bridge but the maker says its not in use. so my question is can you force 2 duel gpu cards to run in sli without a bridge?
     
  5. Rhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, I sorted my previous issue. If anyone is havign problems with 'some' games crashing and not others and you have a dual monitor setup, then disable the second monitor (Windows Key + P and select Computer Only) for the games that dont work.

    I have another issue though.

    Unigine shows significant improvement to FPS with SLI enabled. So to 3DMark Vantage, I get one of the top GPU scores for the cards.

    But, in everything else, SLI is slower than just 1 card. What kind of issue does this point to?

    From what i read 16x 4x should be just fine for the cards, I have attached the SLI Bridge and can confirm that works. (removing it causes flickering, so its working, as reattaching it stops the flicker.)

    I instantly assumed CPU limitation. But I had a core 2 quad @ 3.4GHz, so I overclocked it even more, so now running at 3.83GHz. This gives 0% improvement, not even 1FPS in COD or BF3.

    [​IMG]

    This is MSI Afterburner after a quick COD MW3 session, but it is typical of all games. GPU 2 loading is 90 to 100%, but GPU 1 loading is around 30%.

    [​IMG]

    Does anyone have any ideas?
     
  6. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Anyone running 285.79 BETA and getting PB kicked for disallowed program/driver in BF3? I only get it after about 2 hours.
     
  7. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Haven't had that issue here. Try manually updating punkbuster.
     
  8. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well I have removed PB and reinstalled it, I also turned off MSI Afterburner to see if it help. If not then I will have to remove the FXAA Injector (I don't want to BF3 looks like shit without it)
     
  9. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Have you not tried the NEWEST BETA Driver??? 290.36? Also for your dual monitor issues, you can try on the shortcut disabling Windows Composition and Visual Themes under COMPATIBILITY tab, as with BF3 and BC2 it loves to kick me out of the game and BSOD me, this solved it.
     
  10. Rhole New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually you are right, if I disable Windows Composition, then Dual monitors works fine 100% of the time lol. Such a pain that has been.

    even the latest 290.36 driver performs exactly the same. Really not sure what is going on. My best guess is the PCI express bus or CPU.

    But surely if it was the CPU, increasing the clock from 3.4 to 3.8 GHz should give even a tiny bit of an increase in loading on the first GPU. Dropping the multiplyer to 8 from 9 and increasing the FSB also give no improvement. So I'm gonna rule out CPU here.


    From testing today I have observed that if i remove the SLI Bridge, then the system performs the same! So having the bridge give no improvement at all. I can confirm the bridge is working when connected with the flickering when removed. But SLI over the PCI Express bus gives the same performance.

    Surely on a 16x 4x motherboard, this is not right? Is the 4x PCI-e socket to blame here? I've read many review and even posts in this thread that give only little performance drop with that configuration.

    I'm totally confused. Could the 4x slot be making the card in the main 16x slot run slow? as loadings on the second card are always 90%+ yet the first card shows 30% all the time.
     
  11. bgat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help me please ..

    i have an intel dp45sg with 2x 460 se and CANNOT get either slipatch or hypersli to work. hypersli said it was working but there was no choice for sli in nvidia control panel. so i tried to give sli patch another go and ive tried many older drivers with no success. now when i run hypersli it says cannot read bios. Also i tried to just use older drivers and slipatch but i cannot get past the point in instructions on how to install modified drivers. i dont understand where/how to install them. PLEASE HELP =(
     
  12. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    I seem to have some problems with hypersli 0.7.

    System:

    CPU: Intel Q9400
    MB: Abit IX38-QuadGT
    GFX: MSI 560GTX TI TwinFrozrII + MSI 560GTX TI Hawk
    OS: Windows 7 Professional 64bit

    I had it working for a couple of weeks with both 285.79 and 290.36, until yesterday, where my system crashed while playing Skyrim.

    After that, i havn't been able to activate SLI. It just says "To use maximum 3D performance, connect the SLI-ready graphics cards with an SLI connector" wich is a bit strange, since i actually do have an SLI connector connecting the two cards.

    See picture:
    [​IMG]

    I have tried 4-5 different drivers and all three different versions of Hypersli and also SLIpatch with modded driver (285.38) without any luck. I've even tried reinstalling Windows.

    The only thing I can think of that might be the problem is my SLI bridge, but i hadn't touched it prior to the crash.

    Any ideas?
     
  13. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    You need the same bios on the two cards, Twin Frozr II and Hawk is different.
     
  14. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Are you sure? They did work in SLI for some time.
     
  15. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Not sure but considering you had one crash i suppose.
     
  16. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Well, I've just flashed the TwinFrozr card with the Hawk bios but that didn't change anything.
    The strange thing is that MSI afterburner doesn't detect the Hawk card as a Hawk card.

    I'm running out of ideas (and I'm very close to just ordering a new SB system..:rolleyes:).
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    levima43 do you use sli-bridge? if you do, try to chage it
     
  18. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yeah, I do.

    Unfortunatly I only have one so the only thing I have been able to try, is putting it on the other way.
     
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    the driver doesnt see the bridge
     
  20. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ok.. I'll try to find a new one.

    Anyhow, thanks for your help. :)
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Sounds like the bridge is defective. And no, the bioses won't make a difference, as both are 560tis, so that's definitely not it.
     
  22. bgat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so umm i still have my problem ..
     
  23. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia

    Sorry but you're wrong regard the bios. The requirements for sli is the same chip and same amount of memory on each card.
     
  24. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi, try to remove one monitor and/or move to the other card, otherwise it could be that your bridge have something wrong and need to be replaced. Mistery on that....
     
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,366 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    bgat, you should be able to use hypersli with your system. Did you turn on cpu virtualization in your bios?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page