1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    I don't think you can. I think SLI doesn't work through lanes coming from the PCH (P55). Even if it does, it wouldn't be very efficient.
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    try the bridge first
     
  3. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Did they work with SLIPatch 1.5 and modded drivers for 285.38? If so then HyperSLI should work. Oh ya, try the bridge.
     
  4. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    SLIPatch 1.5 and modded drivers for 285.38 and HyperSLI gave me the same results. i will try the sli bridge. do you think that i can have a good score with two Gts 450?
     
  5. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  6. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Not at all
     
  8. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    385 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    GTS450 cards REQUIRE an SLI Bridge to properly work in SLI.
     
  9. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    i will try the bridge. since i have two Gts 450 and Asrock P55 Pro/USB3, which one should I change to have a good config for gaming?
     
  10. Sinzia

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    In for subbing, I don't need HyperSLi, but I want to follow whats going on.
     
  11. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I have a source to buy an Asus P8N-T Deluxe nForce 780i board but I am reading they are really buggy and do not always work right, I have the Asus P5Q Pro now and from what I can tell it is a better board just no SLI. Any thoughts?

    @amine4ever which one what should you change to have a good config for gaming?
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011
  12. legojon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got a message saying HyperSLI is working correctly. Thats on a Gigabyte P965 DS3P, Q6600 with 2x560GTXs. I still have the modded drivers installed for now. Does that matter?

    Also, thanks to Anatolymik for giving up your free time to do this for everyone. I was so excited about BF3 that I ran out and bought the 2x560s. Got home, opened the boxes and realised I had a crossfire mobo (I bought it 4 years ago - but yes, I should have checked). I was almost in tears. I've no idea what I'd do without this patch!
     
  13. Lance141 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First thanks for your hard work i really apreciate.

    just updated from slipatch 1.5 to hypersli.

    hypersli run when i start windows(windows 7 x64) i can see it in the corner.i can also activate sli in nvidia panel.

    run fine on startup but when i try to lunch bf3 my pc freeze and my screen just flick between black screen and my desktop very fast.

    i desinstalled moded driver and reinstalled 285.38 beta.

    bf3 was running fine with slipatch 1.5 and 285.38 beta.

    did i do something wrong when i installed hypersli

    Thanks !
     
  14. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Start / run / msconfig / go to boot tab / highlight hypersli os/ click safeboot/ hit apply/ restart. remember to uncheck when you want out of safe mode.

     
  15. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Follow these instructions...

    1) uninstall Nvidia drivers after that boot into safe mode run driver sweeper . boot back into safe mode
    2) uninstall 1.5 patch then boot into regular windows or whatever patch you are using
    3)install new beta driver from nvidia restart
    4) install hypersli
    Done!
    This is to clean all nvidia drivers out of your system that the uninstaller misses and trust me its a lot of them inc reg keys. download driver sweeper here http://phyxion.net/Downloads/

     
  16. Lance141 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks ! for your quick reply

    i just did the 4 step.unfortunately for me my computer still freeze and flick when i lunch bf3.
     
  17. Luscaldaferri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just sucessfull installed with a gtx460 2win and 285.38 dirvers, ty for the great work...
     
  18. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Try removing SLI bridge and put it back on, if it still happens then remove it again and turn it around. (While computer is OFF) I had flickering when I first installed SLIPatch, I did this and it helped.
     
  19. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    HyperSLI 100% working on Asus P5Q Pro w 2xGTX460 HAWKS and a Q9550.

    Thanks for all the hard work and keep it up.
     
  20. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sorry....Dont give up keep trying and people on here with more knowledge then me will help you.

     
  21. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    OK either i am losing my mind or i am also getting performance gains with this version. 60-100 FPS in crysis 2 highest settings in game and nvidia ctrl pnl....wow great job anatolymik...Any one else getting higher frame rates?
     
  22. elboffor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    p5q-deluxe
    qx9650
    2xgtx280oc

    thanks for all the work anatolymik, you are a pro
    getting the old black flickering screen with bf3 tho :S

    i used to get this on the alpha till 1.5 came out but have had it with 1.5 with the 285.38 drivers so had to disable sli to play.

    i uninstalled the driver in safe mode, several restarts, uninstalled 1.5
    installed driver again as clean install
    installed hyper
    getting black flickering screen again when loading bf3 and have to hard reset

    i use 2 solid sli bridges that i know are fine

    any idea's people?

    o if it makes any difference my cpu is clocked to 3.6 but my gpus are stock
    and i seletced cpu as physx in nvidia control panel

    any help would be appreciated
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    if you would use modded driver do you have BF3 ok? what about rest games?
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    what about different games?
     
  25. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    MY screenshot

    My system: windows7 x64 ,something wrong with my CPU?I overclock the CPU@3.9G for long time!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      194.8 KB
      Views:
      353
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page