1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    what's your system specs? which drivers you use? which the patch version you use?
     
  2. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, right.
    So, in which location does the installer search for the file?

    Regards Matze
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    you cant access to file directly. from programming point of view you should use BCD WMI API or use bcdedit utiliy, the patch uses last one way, and bcdedit in turn cant get access to system store.

    why you cant assign a partition letter?
     
  4. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, actually I can't tell you... :(

    I just don't have the option in the computer management.

    Edit: The bcd file with the boot information I've posted above is actually located in the following path: C:\Boot\BCD
    Isn't that the correct one?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    in your case BCD information stores in C:\Boot\BCD, but for some reason bcdedit utility cant find(or get access) it
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2012
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Matze/O² go to cmd. type there "bcdedit.exe /enum ACTIVE > c:\1.txt"
    post c:\1.txt file.
     
  7. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same result as without the "/enum ACTIVE" option... :(
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    "bcdedit.exe /store "c:\boot\bcd" > c:\1.txt"
     
  9. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Awesome, it worked!

    I've attached the output.

    Regards Matze
     

    Attached Files:

    • bcd.txt
      File size:
      979 bytes
      Views:
      59
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    How did you create GPT partition? I think when bcdedit sees GTP partition he thinks that it's EFI based system and in EFI systems BCD is located at EFI system partition in \EFI\Microsoft\Boot folder when in PC/AT(BIOS based) system BCD is located at active partition in \Boot folder. It looks like bcdedit has some bug. Keep finding out the problem...
     
  11. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've used Mac OS X to partition the hd and I've also created the Windows partition with Mac OS X to create the hybrid MBR.

    Maybe that's the reason why Windows is "confused"?!

    But it still boots fine and I'm running this configuration now for over two years.
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    confused not windows. confused bcdedit. i'm thinking how to solve...
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Matze/O² you can boot from windows 7 installation disk and restore mbr. google fixmbr. it's rather simple. to get workaround of your case takes time. it would be faster for you restore mbr than wait updates from me.
     
  14. RunningBare New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just had to sign up to say thank you!, you saved me a whole lot of frustration, I'd just got my second GTX 470 and could not figure out why SLi would not enable, then I notoced my MB was the wrong chipset AMD GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, I was just about to pull my hair out when I found this thread, now I won't be bald!

    Skyrim is still cruddy even with SLi, but no surprises with that engine, Mafia II got a massive performance boost, almost doubled the framerate and I can now put Crysis on ultra!

    I have to say it again, thank you very much for your efforts and sharing, you're a star in my book.
     
  15. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I hope that won't mess my whole system up... :ohwell:

    But today I've discovered something that's really strange.
    I've a notebook with the same hard disk formatting (GPT and hybrid MBR, both created with Mac OS X) and bcdedit and your installer work without issues.
    And the bcd file is not located at C:\Boot.
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    it's located at hidden system partition
     
  17. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I've no hidden system partition. Only the EFI partition, but that's all the same as on my other system.
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    can you post a screen of partitions from other system?
     
  19. gtech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That will be great!! Thanks for the hard work, Anatolymik!!

    I just got my P5E Deluxe (also a X48 MB, 2 blue PCIe X 16 slots) + Core2 Quad Q9550 + 2 GTX460 working.
    The 3DMark Vantage shows about 40% of improvement. I am curious to see if any limitation had been set to my setup as well.

    How did you observe the bandwidth problem in SaZ's system?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  20. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here you go:
    [​IMG]

    And I'll try the mbr fix on the weekend.
     
  21. aldon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a Asus Formula IV with 2xGainward 450 GTS on a Windows Vista x64. Installed the HyperSLI, updated. Rebooted, and found 2 options before windows loging : one normal Windows and one with HyperSLI at the end name.
    Now, I went on second option ( the one with HyperSLI at the end), windows loads, hyperSLI says its working properly. Problem stands when I activate SLI. Computer crashes with the blue screen of death.

    Can you please help.

    TY
     
  22. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i had a few issues with my formula 4 too! what i did was uninstall all nvidia drivers, ran a driver sweeper in safe mode re installed nvidia with latest drivers then hypersli i did this a few times with diffrent drivers i still dont know what the issue was, then i tried drivers 280.26 and it worked perfect now i am using the new beta drive with no issue.

    this is a shot in the dark and a pain but try uninstalling drives and hypersli pull the cards and makes windows reinstall them. then install drivers then install hypersli only if nothing else works. unless someone else has a better idea. i know there is like 3 or 4 ppl on here that have 4's that are working
     
  23. aldon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I went on safe mode, removed drivers , re instaled them+hyperSLI, went back on second boot option (HyperSLI one), activated SLI and no BSOD now just a quick restart. And SLI still not enabled.


    later edit :
    BSOD is back.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    incompatibility with antivirus
     
  25. aldon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Should I remove the antivirus ( Eset SmartSecurity 5.0, trial), or just turn off some option?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page