1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. TomX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I cannot get it work.

    Gigabyte X38-DQ6, 2x GTX 260 EVGA and Q6600 CPU.
    HyperSLI installed correctly and is activated but I cannot activate SLI-Mode withing the NVIDIA Control Panel (290.53 Drivers).

    Could anybody help?
     
  2. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've done some more testing and I'm relative sure that HyperSLI doesn't support NVIDIA Surround at the moment.

    Is there a chance that it will be supported soon?
     
  3. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have surround working on mine. just a fyi
     
  4. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok...

    Did it work out of the box? And which driver version are you using?
    I'm a bit confused, because SLI works fine, but I'm not able to activate Surround.

    Regards
     
  5. Nikolas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys! Please, I need some help with my SLI.

    In my case, I was able to install HyperSLI 0.7, but when I try to activate on Nvidia Control Panel my computer freezes.

    I'm trying to get two PNY Geforce 7950 gt (285.62 nvidia drivers) working on a P5W DH DELUXE motherboard using Windows 7-64.

    PS: I am using a flexible ASUS bridge.

    Thanks.
     
  6. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried the following drivers without luck:

    285.38, 285.62, 285.79, 290.36, 290.53

    Is there anything else I could do to get NVIDIA Surround to work?
     
  7. the__dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Help!

    I can´t get SLI to work. Installed Hypersli -ok. Latest Quadro Drivers.

    Cant Enable SLI in Nvidia control panel. Tried everything in this forum.

    Anyone knows if its even possible to run SLI with Intel 5400 Chipset , 2 Quad-Core Intel® Xeon® Processor E5430/ 2.66 GHz,1333 MHz FSB, 80 watt and 2 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700.


    Both cards installed ok. SLI bridge from ASUS.
     
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    tell in detail please
     
  9. the__dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hypersli runs ok. everything seems just fine, but I don´t get the "enable sli" option in Nvidia Control Panel. Is it possible to run sli at all on my rig?

    1. All previous drivers deleted with Driversweeper.
    2. Installed HyperSLI.
    3. Reboot.
    4. HyperSLI Starts - "Hypervisor Enabled", "Hypervisor works properly".

    Still No indication of SLI. And no "Enable SLI" in Nvidia Control Panel (v.3.7.800.0).
    Nvidia Quadro Driver 8.17.12.7642.
    UAC disabled.
    Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS.

    What could have gone wrong?
    Different BIOS on the Cards?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2012
  10. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Is not a bios or clock matter. And not a Hypersli issue either. Are the cards exactly the same model? Same Vram?
     
  11. the__dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same Vram on both cards.. Same model(Quadro FX 3700). The only thing that differs is the bios. One has: 66.92.97.00.13 and the other has 66.92.19.00.07. I got a SLI bridge from the local computerstore.. (ASUS). (tried it both ways). Even tried to swap the cards. both slots are PCIE x16 gen2.

    Any more tips on whats wrong?
    Driver issue?
    Wrong/faulty SLI -Bridge?
    Some say it works on Intel 5400 Chipset.. and som say it don´t..

    Guess i´m gonna try to reinstall Win7. haven´t tried that yet....
     
  12. 0daan0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are there people here who get hyperSLI to work with 3D vision? i constantly get driver chrases when i start 3D vision. without it works like a charm..
     
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm new driver 295.51 works on my crosshair IV formula.
     
  14. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i am running 290.36 all i did was plug in 3 monitors and then it pops up in nvidia where the sli controls are that was it. well i had to move the monitors around on the cards till they all worked 2 on the first card, one monitor on the secound card

    edit i hope you where talking about 2d surround....

    i thought you where talking about hypersli and 2d surround.........
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2012
  15. kramspark New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool i will try on mine thanks for the heads up
     
  16. Matze/O² New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    yes, I'm talking about 2D Surround.

    But I'm giving up... I've already wasted too much time and I've no idea what the problem could be.

    Regards
     
  17. MrGeekFreak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    IS there any way we could get support for the Developer's Build of Windows 8?
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    it there non-beta release?
     
    MrGeekFreak says thanks.
  19. MrGeekFreak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I would probably consider it a beta release, but it's pretty mature and relatively bug-free.
     
  20. Flatout42 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey anatolymik, ive been reading online about HyperSLI and i really want to try it, but i am very scared because i dont want to spend $200 on a video card then let it not work and im in no mood to buy a new mobo. I have a ASUS M4A79XTD EVO and a AMD 955 Phenom II X4 3.2ghz CPU. My video card is EVGA GTX 560 (non ti) Superclocked 1GB. What do u think has HyperSLI been proven on my system? Also 8 months ago i had a CrossfireX setup on my pc, my mobo only doesnt support SLI, and it does have virtualization.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2012
  21. Boothy004 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    to Flatout42:

    I use the hypersli just fine. My specs:

    phenom II 555 BE unlocked to 4 cores
    Asus m4a79xtd evo
    2x GTX460 768 mb
     
  22. Flatout42 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you for the response, hopefully ill get the 2nd card soon
     
  23. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35

    Same for me, 295.51 works good on P5E64WS EVO:toast:
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Just got first successfull start of HyperSLI 0.8. No need for virtualization anymore. Keep working...
     
    federicoz45, tinytiger, SaZ and 2 others say thanks.
  25. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Good job.

    You have solved the problem of BSOD when alt+tab ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (0 members and 8 guests)

Share This Page