1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    it's not hypersli related problem. to find out this problem i have to dig in dxgkrnl.sys and nvlddmkm.sys files. it's nvlddmkm.sys fault.
  2. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Well done anatolymic:toast:

    This 0.8 version will unlock the bandwith for my mobo like the modded version that i'm using?

    SoZ for my english
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    what bandwith are you talking about?
  4. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I mean the problem with my pciexp not to the bandwidth soz
  5. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Shouldn't this thread be sticky already? :rolleyes:
  6. MrGeekFreak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pleeease tell me Windows 8 is going to be possible?
  7. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Greets anatolymik,

    I just wanted to check to see if there was a new version yet, and saw in the last few pages that there have been BSOD's reported with the code 116 and regarding the nvlddmkm.sys file.

    I too have had this happen in recent months using HyperSLI, but only in 2 games, both with the source engine. Team Fortress 2 and DOTA 2 are currently unstable with HyperSLI on my system, with Team Fortress 2 crashing when loading and randomly giving the BSOD 116 regarding nvlddmkm.sys (but playing perfectly otherwise, when it does load). DOTA 2 has problems playing the intro video (half the time it is garbled or does not display at all), and I've had it crash when other videos were on the screen (character videos, etc).

    This didnt start happening until around November of last year, so pretty much 290 drivers and onward, and I have been using HyperSLI 0.6 and 0.7 in that time.

    System Specs:

    Windows 7 64 bit
    4GB G-Skill Ram
    2x 8800GT 512MB SLI (Different manufacturers, different bios revisions, matched clocks)
    AMD Phenom2 955 BE Quad Core @3.5 GHZ
    ASRock 870 Extreme 3 MOBO
    4X WD SATA HDD

    All components in my computer have been heavily stress-tested and are operating properly.

    HyperSLI generally runs FANTASTIC with everything else, besides one issue in GTA4, where sometimes if my computer has been on for a while (or maybe if I had played other games just before playing GTA4) I get about -10 FPS lost when doing the game's benchmark (it's always around 55 FPS in the benchmark). I normally get 65 FPS in GTA4, and thats one of the MANY reasons I LOVE HyperSLI. I found that when this occurs, I could restart my computer and then I would be back up to a full 65 FPS. Then if my computer has been on for a while or I've been playing different games (Bad Company 2, etc), when I start GTA4 it feels noticeably choppier to me, and then I can confirm that I am losing around 10 FPS with a benchmark.

    Interestingly enough I have been able to alleviate this without restarting my computer, simply by going into nVidia Control Panel and disabling SLI, and then re-enabling SLI directly afterwards. This brings me back to a full 65 FPS.

    One last thing I have noticed over the past couple months using HyperSLI is that randomly in the nVidia Control Panel, on the SLI enable page where it allows you to "Select a GPU for PhysX", sometimes it will have randomly selected "GPU 1" or "GPU 2" in the drop-down box, instead of "Auto Select (recommended)" which is normally what I have it set to. It does this randomly and without me making any difference in selection, and I would say it's happened 8-10 times since November (when I first adopted HyperSLI 0.6, followed soon after by HyperSLI 0.7).

    I don't know what of this is caused by nVidia, or by HyperSLI, but I just wanted to share my experiences with your wonderful program.

    Cheers,
    Mordecai
  8. jplove71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there, Anatolymik

    I recently had my old EVGA 9800 GTX+ 1GB video card die on me and I replaced it with 2x PNY GeForce 550 Ti 1GB cards. I was wanting to run them in SLI but my motherboard only supports CrossfireX. I was referred to HyperSLI from another forum but doing some research showed that HyperSLI only works with Intel CPU's and that I should use SLIPatch. The first page in this thread states that SLIPatch is no longer supported.

    What should I do/use? Thanks!

    Win7 64bit
    ASUS M4A78T-E
    AMD Phenom II X4 945
    8GB RAM
    2x PNY GeForce 550Ti 1GB SLI
  9. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    System requirements:
    Intel processor with Virtualization Technology (VT-x)
    or
    AMD processor with Secure Virtual Machine (SVM)

    ?
  10. bartolomius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    confirmed working on my TPower i45 and P5Q-E with 2x8800GTX's

    Thanks for the amazing tool
  11. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    It was only for a short period of time that HyperSLI was 'intel only'.... both AMD and Intel users can enjoy the benefits of this program now-adays. Glad you found your way here ^_^
    jplove71 says thanks.
  12. jplove71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the answer! One last question, do I still need to use the SLI Bridge Connector?
  13. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The only games that cause me BSOD are EA games using Frostbite and Frostbite 2 (BC2, BF3, NFS the Run) I found work a rounds the the BF games but NFS would not work in SLI no matter what I did. I only get the BSOD when I ALT+TAB out or is something causes the game to minimize into windowed mode. the is freezes with a sound loop and I have to press power button, I have also noticed that the BETA drivers were causing many BSOD's during idle times and I have nice gone back ot the Oct cert driver with no issues yet.
  14. Biggsy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Biggsy says thanks.
  16. Biggsy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You have a hefty pair of balls phoen! think I'll get it downloaded :toast:
  17. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Works fine for me as well. Dual 460s.
  18. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well I do not believe there would ever be an issue with Hyper SLI not working unless Nvidia found a way to block it, but the way it is built is just perfect.
  19. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Hey I had the same problem not to long ago..



    The Bad Company 2 issues you are talking about happened to me for a while, and I've done quite a bit of research on the cause, and was able to alleviate the crashes completely.

    It's nothing anyone wants to hear but the most likely cause for your instability is a combination of overclocking and a realtek audio chipset residing in your PC. 90% of the time people are having this sound loop crash this has proven to be the circumstance. I had a *SOLID* and *very* well tested overclock @ 3.6ghz on my machine. 24 hours of prime64, intel burn test, memtest64, win7 memory test (which is suprisingly good), etc.. and I kept getting this crash in BC2. I tested literally every piece of hardware and drivers/configurations I could to iron out the problem... sometimes it would seem that something worked and the game would go crash-free for a couple days and then BOOM there it is again. It could be 5 minutes into a session or 3 hours into a marathon, and the sound-loop random crach would rear its ugly head. Occasional BSOD's too, but very infrequent.

    The last thing I tried after dropping every other device in my machine to stock clocks was to drop my quite stable CPU overclock a mere 100mhz, from 3.6 to 3.5 ghz, and voila. 3 months now without a crash in Bad Company 2.. something I never thought would happen.

    I've returned every other overclock in my system back to normal (ram, gpu's, hell even the mouse polling rate...) and everything is still stable. It was just that little bit of CPU overclock in conjunction with realtek audio drivers and punkbuster (a VERY fragile combination, just look at BF3, users are still plagued with the same issues).

    Other users have identified 3rd party GPU overclocking utilities (evga precision, MSI afterburner, etc..) to be the cause of their crashes, so it's recommended to try uninstalling any and all of those you may have on your system and test it that way, if you're still having issues. Also make sure your Audio drivers are up to date (you can do a clean removal of realtek audio drivers with driver sweeper), and also it's recommended to uninstall punkbuster and try a manual re-install with the updater available at evenbalance.com.

    Finally, cleaning out your pc from any dust (your GPU/CPU fans *especially*) could also help the situation, as users experience similar crashes due to overheating.

    BC2 is a great game, I wouldn't have taken the time to sort out the infuriating once-a-session crashes that have plagued me for so long with it if it wasn't.

    I'm confident that if most people experiencing these same issues takes the time to try these steps, they will find a solution to their crashes.

    I had almost given up hope completely, and never in a thousand years would have suspected that BC2, Realtek & Punkbuster were such a sensitive, volatile combination. System overclocks that have *absolutely no problem* with any other programs and have been through *EXTENSIVE* torture-testing will still cause BC2 to crash and burn in some instances.

    This likely applies to BF3 as well, but I have not had the pleasure of wrestling with DICE's latest time-bomb yet.. I just know that many people in forums report almost exact same issues these with it.

    Hopefully this helps. :laugh:
  20. OranL New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, so I'm completely stumped.

    Gigabyte GA-MA780G-UD3H
    AMD Phenom X3 8650
    PNY GTX 260 Core 216 and Gigabyte GTX 260
    Windows 7 x64

    I've disabled UAC and enabled virtualization on my motherboard. I've run HyperSLI, restarted, and HyperSLI reports that it is running and functioning. But no matter what nVidia drivers I use, the SLI option will not show up on my Control Panel.

    I've tried just about everything at this point, and I can find no reason why it wouldn't be working. Anyone have any theories?
  21. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm new driver 295.73 are working fine on my system.
  22. drudgenaut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I would like to know what build all of you are using. I am running hypersli 0.7 build 93.1. I am going to try build 101.1 right now, but I would like to know what the newest build is and where to find it.
  23. drudgenaut New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just tested hypersli 0.7 build 101.1 on 295.73 drivers and it was a NO GO for me. while build 93.1 works GREAT....
    asus m4a79xtd evo
    amd 1090t oc 4.0 GHz
    corsair h50
    corsair vengeance 8gb ram
    x2 evga 3gb 580's oc to 920 MHz
    corsair 750 watt psu yes I said 750 pushing this beast....... I know I know and I will
  24. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    is there still issues with 3 way SLI and SLI patch/Hyper SLI? its been a while for me and i know last time i tried 3 way never worked. i know i know, 3way sli you say on a non sli board? who does that? well right now i am in between systems and all i have left are some 480s, and an AMD mobo.

    so 3 way possible or dare i even think 4 way, given it needs nf200
  25. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    3 Way SLI is possible, I did it with HyperSLI gtx570 on crosshair iv formula, I guess even 4 way sli could work. But there are some weird rules to follow.
    First, have 3 or 4 PCI-e 16x 8x needed for crossfire official supported.
    Second, 1200w at minimum of PSU
    Third, know the frequencies of all cards. If they're all stock equal or different.
    Why.
    Because the Nvidia driver, for what I understood, consider the lowest freq core as the main card, for energy saving purposes.Weird, because the other 2 cards runs at 51 mhz together with the main one.
    The biggest issue when you enable SLI in the nvidia control panel is a freeze.
    The driver stops to work and need to be resumed. In this case you need to change the dvi port of your monitor.I know it doesn't make sense but it is.
    Connect your dvi monitor to another card and try to re-enable 3way sli.
    It doesn't matter to which dvi 1 or 2 on the card, just different card.
    It works for me ONLY on the lowest card in order to top to bottom.
    But I warn you: I rolled back to 2 cards because I didn't noticed a graphic jump, just the 3 cards works more "relaxed", instead of 100% of power x 2 you will see a 65% x 3.
    Good Luck.
    DeadlyDNA says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)

Share This Page