1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Wallaby New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I've got a question.

    Actually I'm using Windows 8 Consumer Preview 64 bits with a SLI GTX460 on a DFI LanParty P45 T2RS Plus motherboard which doesn't support SLI technology.

    I'm also using Windows 7 Ultimate on which I can use the HyperSLI patch without problems.

    But it doesn't work at all on Windows 8, it seems that the current version can't work on this new O.S...

    I tried to start the patch using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or Win Vista, or even with Win XP.

    I can't run it, wether I'm using the compatibility mode with Win 7 or with Vista or with XP.

    It says that I must disable UAC to be able to use this patch.

    Well, I disabled UAC, I even disabled it using regedit, actually it's trully disabled, but it still doesn't work and it shows this message:

    http://nsa22.casimages.com/img/2012/03/01/120301114130760315.jpg

    Can someone help me ? or is it simply impossible to run HyperSLI on Windows 8 BETA ?

    Thank you.

    Regards.
     
  2. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Laisse le temps au créateur de sortir la version 0.8 de HyperSLI et je suis sûr qu'il sera compatible sur Windows 8.
     
  3. Waffledude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Hello,

    First of all THANK YOU for coming up with HyperSLI:respect:
    I've got a problem with HyperSLI. HyperSLI shows its enabled and working but i do not see an SLI on the nvidia control panel in Win7 Home Premium x64.

    Here are the steps i followed :
    1) Install the 2 GPUs with the SLI brigde on the PCIe slots.
    2) Enter the BIOS and enable Intel Virtualzation Technology.
    3) Disable my antivirus and UAC through the control panel.
    4) Uninstall Drivers and run Driver sweeper, reboot, download and install the latest drivers 295.73, reboot again.
    5) Install HyperSLI 0.7 Build 93.1 and reboot
    6) Boot from Win7 HyperSLI in the bootloader menu.

    I tried 285.38 and 285.62 too but faced the same issue.

    I am currently trying to run 2 Zotac GTX 560 GPUs in HyperSLI on a Intel DP45SG board with a Q9400(3.2 Ghz):banghead:

    Could you please guide me as to where i might be going wrong?

    Thank you!:toast:
     
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    HyperSLI 0.8 coming soon...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 111.png
      111.png
      File size:
      138.4 KB
      Views:
      596
  5. Waffledude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Any sneak peaks as to what we will find in there? xD
     
  6. Nolrim New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Hi.

    I have some problems trying to install hyperSli v.07.
    "Can't open the file nostknrl.exe" or "Can't open the file KernelX64.dat"
    I have disabled UAC and also I tried to run as administrator.

    My Computer:
    Intel Core2 Dou E6700.
    Asus P5W DH Deluxe - Intel 975x - VT-X Enabled
    2 ASUS 8800GTX
    RAM 4 GB
    OS: Windows 7 64 Bits - Spanish
    NVIDIA drivers 295.73

    Thanks.
     
  7. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Give it a try in "Safe Mode"
    Haz un intento en "Modo Seguro"
     
  8. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey anatolymik, what´s the difference btw. Software and Hardware? Would you please tell some more?

    Greetinx,

    Sukram.
     
  9. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    nice man :D
     
  10. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    When i can, i will SLI two GTX 480 with hypersli :D
     
  11. derkk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having a problem and not sure if it is related to the new 295.73 driver and hypersli 0.7 beta. For some reason since installing the new 295.73 i am getting driver crashes and a message saying the video driver has crashed watching youtube videos and other videos.

    I have reformatted my computer and still have this problem. Is anybody else experiencing this problem with the new driver? Maybe it is not related ill try rolling back the driver and see if the problem is still their.
     
  12. kibagami New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I have hyper SLI set up and it works great on my box; I was wondering if anyone has ever had a problem upgrading CPUs with Hyper SLI installed.

    Thanks!
     
  13. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    What was the last driver revision you had installed?

    Also, are you using firefox?

    There have been reports of wonky issues with firefox and newer nvidia drivers (285 or 290+), but as a user of both I have never experienced them. Maybe it's because I'm running the 64-bit version, Waterfox.. dunno.
     
  14. derkk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I disabled sli in nvidia and the problem has gone away. I am running a amd Phenom quad With the hypersli 0.7 beta. Is 0.7 the correct one to run with AMD? Games and everything else run fine.
     
  15. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    yeah I run a phenom 2 quad with hypersli 0.7 thats not an issue. If the SLI is working fine otherwise you might want to check the firefox support forum (http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=38) and see if you can get some help there too.
     
  16. kllr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, ive been reading up about sli a bit now and i'm looking for a straight answer from someone who have had experience with this. Is it possible to sli 2 nvidia card with different amount of memory. Answers i got was yes but they will reduce mem of both cards to the amount of the smallest card. The reason why I ask this is because I currently have a geforce 9600gt with 512MB vram and a friend of mine gave me a geforce 9600 but with 1GB vram and I want to know if I can sli them. If its possible, I will definitely attempt using HyperSli to see if I can get it working on my AMD motherboard.

    Thanks and sorry for the long post
     
  17. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Not possible.
     
  18. kllr123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok cool thanks thats all I wanted to know. Thanks for the quick reply!
     
  19. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Edit: nevermind, I figured it out.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2012
  20. Nosisab Ken Keleh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    First of all, thanks to everybody participating in this impressive project, special thanks to anatolymik.

    I could not get the A790gxm-AD3 to pass the boot and noticed it stopped with BSOD after/when loading atipcie.sys, what makes sense (original manufacturer chipset drivers installed). Still I'm not sure if that would be the problem because I had a unrelated major hard drive failure (the system HD SMART had been accusing serious issues in it and urging to backup the data, what luckily I did) and enjoyed the opportunity to reinstall Windows and then the patch worked as a charm.

    Still soon after Windows reinstall I recalled another thing that could be a problem that I had MS Virtual XP installed, I should test removing it before the (forced) disc change.

    Impressive the load balance with this patch, SLI has enhanced a lot since the first time I saw it.

    As bottom line, today I installed Civilization 5 (Steam) and noticed the flickering running DX11 version with Nvidia profile for the game, in DX9 the problem does not exist. I think have seen a previous post pointing to similar issue in other games, if so, maybe something to look upon.

    Again, thanks to all involved in this project.
     
  21. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    What is hypervisor? Is it better to leave it enabled? Does it matter if i set hypersli not to start up with windows?
     
  22. Nosisab Ken Keleh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Disabling it you enter compatibility mode with the previous version (slipatch 1.5, I believe).

    Since you have two video cards appended to a crossfire aware bios you'll need SLI patched there in a way or another. If you have not issues with the hypervisor, keep it on.

    You can disable SLI at Nvidia control panel (in a global way or on particular game profiles) if you want so.

    PS: I'm still a newbie to this forum and to HyperSLI as whole too. The above is how I understood it, some more experimented user or the dev himself can fill you with details.
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  23. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    New drivers up. No beta, the new ones are WHQL. I'll test them as soon as I can.
     
  24. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    It seems to be fine, but I had a couple weird issues with the display driver crashing when I restarted my computer. I rebooted again, and it seems to be fine, but if you are paranoid, wait until a few other people post saying they have no problems.

    If you aren't afraid, I say go for it.

    EDIT: To clarify, SLI is working.
     
  25. grurban New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    p5q and geforce 9500

    Will someone take a look at my specs and see if HyperSLI will speed up my games or should I just bite the bullet and buy a new card. I did install HyperSLI and the screen went blank. May have had a BSOD but could not tell. I can not find any thing about virtual in my bios so I don't think it is on this board. I'm including the Belarc analysis too.

    Thanks,
    Gary
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page