1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. sthbns New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Howdy folks - i am running win7 x64 - with a Asus P5kc and an q9550 - 2 GTX285's one is 1gig the other is 2 gig ... Hypersli says its running properly, but i cant enable in Nvidia control panel. what could i be doing wrong.
    Thanks
  2. anx87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, tested on Crosshair IV Formula+Phenom 975BE with 2xGTX480, Win7 x64 and...epic fail! XD
    Trying reinstalling drivers, Sli patch..Hyper SLI, using driver sweeper etc..
    2 Days testing but NVCP don't show SLI option...gpu-z SLI disabled..
    Ideas? I read the 35 pages but...don't work for me.
    I'm not english, if don't understand this...tell me :p
    The rest of Hardware i'm sure its not the problem XD Thanks

    omg..I follow this page since 2008, my first post!
  3. raypou New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm getting the "unable to find boot information" error.
    I have assigned the hidden partition to a drive letter, but bcdedit still shows
    "the boot configuration data store could not be opened"

    If I manually do it with bcdedit /enum /store i:\boot\bcd, it will show the boot info.

    I have multiple HDD setup, one holds grub bootloader, then another drive has windows on it. I'm guessing this is part of the problem? Any ideas?
  4. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
  5. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    You need the same amount of VRAM for SLI.
  6. sthbns New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks - I got it to work .. loaded HSLI - Newest Drivers and Ntune.

    This Rocks ... Thanks
  7. grurban New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not sure

    I'm not sure but I think I have read where many people are using two screens and HyperSLI. Also, has I am not over clocked, what does TM have to do with running hypersli?
  8. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Yes, in surround, 3D Vision.

    Intel Virtualization Tech Enabled...
  9. grurban New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    two screens

    So I should switch the second monitor to one of the other machines when I want to run SLI? Will I see any improvement? I did not understand the image that you sent me earlier. Could you explain further. Thanks
  10. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running latest Nvidia 296.10 drivers and HyperSLI v.7 . All is well.
    This is on a MSI 890FXA-GD70 board with two GTX 480's on win7 64bit, 16GB of ram, AMD 1100T cpu o/c'd to 3.7GHz. I have the latest AMD chipset drivers http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/auto_detect.aspx . Of course have the latest chipset drivers installed and rebooted prior to doing anything. I'm using MSI afterburner (but no overclock) to customize fans speeds.
    Thank you OP!

    Edit: I occaisionally get a bluescreen on when rebooting. I can live with that.
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2012
  11. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi guys, i wish to confirm the drivers 296.10 are working fine on my rig.
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    what BSOD it was?

    how else have BSODS with new drivers?
  13. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have gotten the blue screens with the older set of drivers too with HyperSli.

    I believe Anatolymik is asking WHO ELSE is seeing any BSODs, so he can track it.

    If I see a code of the BSOD, I'll write it down and post it here.
    Thanks,
    Dylan
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Download bluescreen view 1.3 and give a look to the minidumps, it helps to understand the meaning of any freeze recorded.
  15. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    031412-21013-01.dmp 3/14/2012 8:37:51 PM
    IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
    0x0000000a fffff880`00961008 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000001 fffff800`03636b81
    ntoskrnl.exe ntoskrnl.exe+7cc40 NT Kernel & System Microsoft® Windows® Operating System Microsoft Corporation 6.1.7601.17640 (win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506) x64 ntoskrnl.exe+7cc40 C:\Windows\Minidump\031412-21013-01.dmp 6 15 7601 302,094

    Looks like gibberish to me.
  16. anx87 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try..drop the multiplier 1x of NB
  17. DevDemon

    DevDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Friends. I'm sorry for my terrible english. Can you help me please... I have 2 cards: Zotac GTX470 and Gigabyte GTX260. I want to put them in SLI mode, is this possible and how to do this? Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3.Can you explain me in detail what is needed and how to do step by step.
    Thanks, Vitaly, Kiev, Ukraine.
  18. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    You can't SLI a GTX 470 with a GTX 260...
    DevDemon says thanks.
  19. Nosisab Ken Keleh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Let's wait anatolymik answer the question. That involves using his modified drivers but your case is a tad different from the scenery he tested, for one the cards is Fermi architecture while the other is not.

    Good luck.
    DevDemon says thanks.
  20. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10

    SLI is not possible unless you have 2 cards of the same model and ram size. I'm sure someone somewhere has hacked this to work somehow but to my knowledge it is not possible/recommended/stable. i.e. will likely cause more problems than it will solve even if it was possible.

    Get another 470 or another 260 and you can SLI, as long as the amount of memory is equal.
    DevDemon says thanks.
  21. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    this may help some GTX 470 users...

    I also wanted to post here that the new drivers released on 3-13-12 include a fix for GTX 470 users who are in SLI.

    The fix was for people who could not see the option to enable SLI, and also for those who had the option there, but experienced screen corruption or crashes when enabling SLI.

    The patch notes say this is specifically for SLI'd GTX 470s.
  22. DeadlyDNA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank you for the reply. I have a Gigabyte 890fx 4 way crossfire board. i attempted to use it a while back before hyper SLI with 3 way 470gtx. it did not work, however with hyper SLI if it does work with 4 way, i may even use it on my 3 way p67 FTW mobo. It has 4 slots and i can use a pcie-expansion adapter for the 4th slot. would be nothing more than testing and for fun. so i will give it a shot. i am asking alot as i will plan on running 2d surround and if all goes well gpus will scale well as they do on my 4 way sli evga board i do have. Scaling has always been decent for me, as i test it in benchmarks and games that scale decent. alot of games dont scale for crap and i try to avoid them :)


    Thanks for the info you have been able to test 3 way sli on an AMD board. That gives me hope.:toast:
  23. DevDemon

    DevDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Thanks, I will find another 470 and configure SLI with them. 260 in trash :(
  24. Nosisab Ken Keleh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That someone is anatolymik himself (the author) but you must be right, in the video he mixed one 470 with one 570, still same category despite not the same model.

    About the memory, is possible to have them different, using coolbit to limit both to same amount, what is crap.
  25. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    yes and I have heard of people with success doing SLI with a 9800 & 8800 because of similarities, but that still doesnt make it a terribly good idea.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page