1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Me too lol
  2. Disgustipated New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Very weird issue. Have been running HyperSLI 0.7 fine for a few days on 295.79 driver. Then last night, as I tried to run a game (Medal of Honor 2010), I hit a BSOD. I thought 'no big deal', rebooted... and suddenly it's BSOD'ing everytime before I get to the login screen. Same message every time, it says Storport.sys Stop Error 000000x50 etc. I can get a picture if it helps.

    So I figured out it only happens when both cards are in, and it'll happen if they're connected via SLI bridge or not. I tried uninstalling 295.79 drivers and trying 301.10... same thing. Uninstalled HyperSLI 0.7, tried reinstalling it, tried the 0.8 beta... still BSOD with storport.sys every time when the cards are both in.

    Specs:
    Asus P8Z68 V LX motherboard, latest BIOS
    2x GTX 570 2.56 GB VRAM
    8 GB DDR1600 Mhz Corsair 1.5v RAM
    Crucial M4 SSD 128 GB
    Soundblaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
    Windows 7 x64

    This is so weird because for the last 2-3 days HyperSLI has been running fine!


    Edit: Here are the Event Logs from Windows

    Code:
    + System 
    
      - Provider 
    
       [ Name]  Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power 
       [ Guid]  {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4} 
     
       EventID 41 
     
       Version 2 
     
       Level 1 
     
       Task 63 
     
       Opcode 0 
     
       Keywords 0x8000000000000002 
     
      - TimeCreated 
    
       [ SystemTime]  2012-04-01T09:13:37.468750000Z 
     
       EventRecordID 22892 
     
       Correlation 
     
      - Execution 
    
       [ ProcessID]  4 
       [ ThreadID]  8 
     
       Channel System 
     
       Computer Riley-PC 
     
      - Security 
    
       [ UserID]  S-1-5-18 
     
    
    - EventData 
    
      BugcheckCode 80 
      BugcheckParameter1 0xfffff88002d21078 
      BugcheckParameter2 0x0 
      BugcheckParameter3 0xfffff88002e6f0ed 
      BugcheckParameter4 0x0 
      SleepInProgress false 
      PowerButtonTimestamp 0 
    
    - System 
    
      - Provider 
    
       [ Name]  EventLog 
     
      - EventID 6008 
    
       [ Qualifiers]  32768 
     
       Level 2 
     
       Task 0 
     
       Keywords 0x80000000000000 
     
      - TimeCreated 
    
       [ SystemTime]  2012-04-01T09:13:41.000000000Z 
     
       EventRecordID 22888 
     
       Channel System 
     
       Computer Riley-PC 
     
       Security 
     
    
    - EventData 
    
       1:59:21 AM 
       ‎4/‎1/‎2012 
        
        
       39045 
        
        
       DC0704000000010001003B001500E700DC0704000000010008003B001500E700600900003C000000010000006009000000000000B004000001000000BD130000 
    
    
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Binary data:
    
    
    In Words
    
    0000: 000407DC 00010000 003B0001 00E70015 
    0008: 000407DC 00010000 003B0008 00E70015 
    0010: 00000960 0000003C 00000001 00000960 
    0018: 00000000 000004B0 00000001 000013BD 
    
    
    In Bytes
    
    0000: DC 07 04 00 00 00 01 00   Ü.......
    0008: 01 00 3B 00 15 00 E7 00   ..;...ç.
    0010: DC 07 04 00 00 00 01 00   Ü.......
    0018: 08 00 3B 00 15 00 E7 00   ..;...ç.
    0020: 60 09 00 00 3C 00 00 00   `...<...
    0028: 01 00 00 00 60 09 00 00   ....`...
    0030: 00 00 00 00 B0 04 00 00   ....°...
    0038: 01 00 00 00 BD 13 00 00   ....½...
    EDIT2: Disregard this. Disconnecting an external SATA drive solved the problem. I updated all of my USB Asmedia, Intel Engine Interface Management, and Realtek drivers as well.
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2012
  3. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On HyperSLI 0.7 3DMark2011 scores

    P8809 3DMarks
    Version: 1.0.3
    SystemInfo Version: 4.6
    4/1/12 11:54:45 PM
    Id: 3097628
    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/3097628
    1100T 6 Core O/C 3.745MHz and stock clocks on GTX 480 x 2. 16GB ram.
    Will try HyperSLI 0.8 in a short while and compare.
  4. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    LOL I'm guessing it was, same thing happened to me and when I went to the main page (techpowerup.com) the logo was spelled with a troll face in it. heh



    Also, grats on releasing hyperSLI 0.8! Do you ever post a changelog anywhere?
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817

    Added software emulating mode which doesn't require special hardware features. And million stuffs to get this mode works(it's not simple to do this). These stuffs an user never see. That's the reason i dont tell changelog, i can but i think to the user it'll be born. I can tell but it's more software making details. Should i tell?
  6. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Yehh scary 1st of april....!

    Attached Files:

  7. citypig101 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey guys! just registered on the site cuz im sooo down for this. just threw together a set up last week.

    amd. m5a97 (970) motherboard,
    Amd Phenom II 965 Black edition quad core processor
    Pny nVidia gts 250
    Galaxy nViidia gts 250
    Windows 7

    Im not home yet so i havent been able to test this out, but i just read threw 30 pages and havent seen anything yet of this not working on my set up. Was curious if it would work on my set up. Do i need a xfire bridge for my cards, and will my 2 gts 250s (different brands, same series/cards) work? Any help would be awesome! thanks a ton! and great job with this to the op, team and helpful subscribers!
  8. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Is there any way you can post a magnet torrent link for .8 as I can't reach your site for some reason. That would save on your bandwidth and allow us behind some restrictive firewalls to get to a 'ru' site. (in the meantime I used a proxy server to get the .8 hypersli, thanks).
    Thanks,
    Dylan
  9. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With HyperSLI 0.8 I get a slightly lower score, but it does not matter, it's so close it could be anything.
    Version: 1.0.3
    SystemInfo Version: 4.6
    4/3/12 3:07:01 AM
    Id: 3105470
    Score: P8786 3DMarks
  10. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Yes. The people who do not want to read it don't have to, but the people who are interested CAN read it.

    Some people also think it's scary when there's a software update with no changelog.

    Changelogs are good.
  11. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm, I just tried to update to .08, no problem goes in fine but when i reboot, i see the login screen for a fraction of a sec and then the screen goes black? monitors (dual) are on but i cannot see the login screen.

    Rebooted a couple times no change. Went back to .07 and everything is back to normal again.

    What am i missing?

    Wiz
  12. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    No way to know for sure without more information.

    Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?
    Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?
    What GPUs are you running?
    What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?
  13. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    my bad, i should provided more info

    >>Did you disable SLI before applying the patch?

    negative...should i?

    >>Did you correctly boot into the HyperSLI installation?

    youbetcha

    >>What GPUs are you running?

    dual 570's on a CH4 Extreme

    >>What version of the Nvidia drivers are you running?

    8.17.12.9053 (not the latest)

    Wiz
  14. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Definitely try disabling SLI before you update. I do whenever I update the Nvidia drivers, or update HyperSLI to a new version, just to make sure.

    I don't know whether it would affect it or not.
  15. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks Yimmeryams

    i will give that a shot and report back

    Wiz
  16. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had to reboot into the non-SLI mode, apply patch, then of course, reboot. It did not work when in HyperSLI mode (when upgrading) for me.
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  17. Phezex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hellow, i just downloaded hypersli and i have a problem :(
    everytime that i enable sli in nvidia control panel i get a mixed colors screen at games and the screen is blinking, but the game running normaly...
    Also, i cannot take a SS of it becasue when i take a SS the SS looks normally but in game it isn`t.

    Asus p5q deluxe
    Q9550
    4GB RAM
    9800GT SLI
    windows 7
    nvidia drivers 296.10

    edit:
    that`s how it looks from my iphone:
    [​IMG]

    and that`s how it looks when i get a SS to show you the problem:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  18. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Did you try rolling back to a previous driver version?
    People are reporting similar problems to yours with the 296.10 driver:
    http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=225083&st=0&p=1383415&#entry1383415
  19. Phezex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Witch driver is recommend?
  20. dany74q New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Simply great, kudos for this interesting solution.

    Is there any chance to get the source?

    - Danny.
  21. Phezex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  22. peperoni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anyone knows if this path works in Gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3 mb?

    I have this mb but it only supports crossfire.

    Thanks you
  23. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello all!

    ive been lurking on the this forum for awhile now but just now registered. I have been trying to get my HyperSli to work today. I bought a SLI bridge and all. I have mis matched GPUs. gtx570HD and 550Ti. From what I thought i understood was that it could run two diff model GPUs but after installing the patch and the drivers etc then checking the Nvidia control panel there isnt a optiion for Sli?!?!
    HELLLLP!!

    set up-

    i5 2500k oc@ 4.7
    ga p67a-ud3-b3 rev1.1
    h60
    16gb ram
    570hd
    550ti (sli bridged)
    up to date drivers

    so what am I doing wrong?

    and thanks for all the help.

    ps- it ran fine as it without bridge and 3dmark11 @ 7015

    but after installing bridge score lowered and its not showing up as Sli -p6945

    thank you and great forum!
  24. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just for clarification, do you have 2 550 Ti's and one 570, or one 550 and one 570? Please always fill in your specs in your profile, it helps. Thanks.
    ...
    570hd
    550ti (sli bridged)
  25. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry about that but i have a 570hd and 550ti trying to sli them together and ill fill out the profile now. thanks for the reply.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page