1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i thought from the video the guy had a 560 and a 460 working? i guess i was wrong and wasted money on this bridge. oh well.
     
  3. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nothing wasted, sell the 550 and use the money to get the other for a matched pair.
     
  4. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah i already had the 550ti from a earlier build. what do you think is a fair asking price? i did see gains running it as a dedicated physx card.
     
  5. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
    faheyd and WqYn3 say thanks.
  6. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  7. peperoni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :rolleyes:
     
  8. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10

    First off, that motherboard is by ASUS, not directly from AMD..

    ASUS M5A97 AM3+ 970: ASUS M5A97 AM3+ AMD 970 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD...

    I would also like to know if this works well, as I am right now planning on buying one of these boards to go in a system I hope to HyperSLI with.

    I currently use an ASRock 870 Extreme 3 with no problems whatsoever with HyperSLI, but would also like to know what experiences people here have had with the 970 series AMD boards, if anyone has tried it yet.

    Thanks & good choice on the MOBO! (well.. hopefully!)
     
  9. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I thought the extreme 3 was already sli capable?
     
  10. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    You're maybe thinking of the Intel variant of the Extreme 3. This is the AMD AM3+ variety and is specifically crossfire only. (but thanks to HyperSLI, it works perfectly in SLI)!

    I'm picking up a 970 mobo soon from ASUS (check previous post) and that is the one I was hoping someone could chime in on with experience running with HypseSLI. Doesnt have to be the ASUS one even in particular, any 970 mobo that people have had success with would give me a better idea if it's possible (though experience with the exact same one would be nice!)
     
  11. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ill run a test for you tomm. i have extreme3 970 in the wifes rig and since i cant get it to work on mine i might throw them in hers and give it a shot.
     
    Mordecai Walfish says thanks.
  12. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Awesome! Thank You!! The 970 Extreme3 was also on my list of possible candidates for a new mobo, but it's only $10 cheaper than the ASUS equivalent and I have had a couple issues with the 870 Extreme3 that I heard carried on to the 970 Extreme3..

    Did you get a 2nd 570 or 550?
     
  13. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i didnt get around to doing the mod today. itll prolly be mid-later in the week if you can wait that long. been super busy with other computers atm. sorry =(
     
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm that the new drivers 301.24 + Hypersli 0.8 are working fine on my system.
     
    faheyd says thanks.
  15. peperoni New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :rolleyes:
     
  16. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  17. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah but i cant get the 570/550ti sli so im going to try the 580/570 next.
     
  18. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With the new nvidia beta drivers, v301.24 on SLI v0.8
    Version: 1.0.3
    SystemInfo Version: 4.6
    4/12/12 8:55:01 PM
    Id: 3179989
    Score: P8752 3DMarks

    I seem to slowly be going down in scores, boo to nvidia.
     
  19. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10

    If you're benchmarking each release with your rig i'd suggest putting it on a small chart or spreadsheet along with system info, so you can have a more powerful tool for identifying trends with your system & hyperSLI, & you can link the document and results from google docs or something to share when you update it. You can even make room for other variables (driver settings, etc) to have more of an idea how your power is shifting.

    Just a thought =)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
    faheyd says thanks.
  20. spadesluck New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have sli working with HyperSli 0.8. My problem is with a green type of flickering. For instance the when running any 3DMark the background with have strips of greenish color in it. Any thoughts? Tried various drivers but they all do the same.

    AsRock A770DE+
    AMD Phenom X4 Processor
    (2) PNY Geforce GTX 550 Ti

    edit: got it working. There was actually some sticky residue on one of my sli connections, cleaned it off now good to go.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  21. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yep new Bets driver works much better for me and BF3
     
  22. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I'm having problems with CROSSHAIR IV + 560ti SLI + HyperSLI 0.8 and 301.24 drivers. One of the adapters fails (error code 43). I tried clean install, wiping everything (driver cleaner and driversweeper) but with no luck. I tried in two different win7 x64 installations. When I revert the adapter to 296.10 everything works. Any help ?

    Thanks.
     
  23. faheyd New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was just putting 'it' out there for others to compare too. I'm just happy I can SLI with my MB right now. Thanks!
    Dylan
     
  24. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Downgrade gtx 560 ti firmware or update.
     
  25. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    You seemed concerned about performance trends in different versions and I was just suggesting that as an easier way to track and identify them. Glad everythings working for you =)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page