1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. halfcrazy21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    pls find attached file.. thanks!

    Attached Files:

    • 1.txt
      File size:
      979 bytes
      Views:
      109
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Post screen of your system(control panel)
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    you had no option with hypersli cp running?
  4. halfcrazy21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im sorry! my mistake.. its ok now.. i run the program in winxp mode so that's why it says im in winxp os.. i installed the patch and enabled sli.. but when i run games there's glitches on screen and moving black bars continuously..
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    how do you run installer? it's compatibility with older windows enabled
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    what drivers? i think this is not hypersli problem
  7. halfcrazy21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    296.10 nvidia driver.. when i disabled sli the game is ok. but when sli is enabled the problem appears.. do i need to change my drivers?
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    you need to check your cards for stability and make sure your PSU is enough
    Last edited: May 4, 2012
  9. halfcrazy21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i disabled hypervisor and the vt-x is now showing in cpu-z.. there is no flickering on the games now.. thanks anatolymik!
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    with hypervisor enabled you have flickering in games?
  11. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I still can´t use both cards (sli) with 300.xx drivers. Do you know anything I can try ?? I tried a clean windows install. I inverted the cards (pci-e). But always only one card works. The other has yellow exclamation (error 43). When I use 200.xx drivers everything works (sli).
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    some software incompatibility. it's not hypersli problem. i have no issues with the patch and these drivers. i think you should wait for non-beta release.
    FabioMC says thanks.
  13. halfcrazy21 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes sir.. but when i disabled the hypervisor the games went fine.. im currently using sli right now..
  14. FabioMC New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok. I think i'll stick with 296.10 :cry: The guys from nvidia's forum didn't help too. Anyway thanks anatolymik.
  15. phenom New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi. Quick question.
    Does the HyperSli control panel need to start automatically on windows startup for hypersli to work properly?

    I would like to disable it from starting up automatically as I have no use for the control panel.
  16. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Have you tried to swap the monitor cable to another port? Or even to the other card?
    The HyperSli is not responsible about the issues.
    Last edited: May 7, 2012
  17. aeolian2009

    aeolian2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now I'm in the 285.62 driver has cracked SLI
    Want to update to the 301.24 BETA (0.8HyperSLI) can break the 301.24 you?
    I want to know how to do smoothly want to?
  18. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    No it's not required to run HyperSLI. I believe there is an option to make it not start with windows in the control panel itself. It is simply for status and Hypervisor mode switching.
  19. ERTW_Burlington New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not installing on my AMD 870

    Hi,

    I've tried HyperSLI 0.8, 0.7, 0.6. UAC is OFF and when I run I get the home screen "Patch can be applied". I choose "Install" and receive the messages:

    Installation in progress....
    (then immediately)
    Error while system files creating

    I suspected permissions, so I Run As Administrator and now the home screen reads "Unable to get boot information" and there is no installation option.

    I have 2x Nvidia GeForce 8800GT running on a Biostar TA870U3+ MB using the AMC 870/SB850 chipset. Virtualization is turned on in the BIOS.

    I have disabled UAC.
    I have tried Run As Administrator.
    I have set PhysX to CPU in NVidia Control Panel.
    I do not see listings for HyperSli or SLIPatch in the Add/Remove Programs.
    I do see HyperSLICP.exe in the Program Files (x86)/HyperSLI director.
    I do not see anything like Hyper* in task manager.

    I'm lost and really hoping to use my second card when Diablo 3 comes out tomorrow!

    Thanks very much,
    ERTW
    (feeling like a stupid engineer right now):banghead:
  20. think_alien New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just thought id post here to let you know symantec endpoint 12.1 seems to make A LOT of problems when installing hyperSLI every time both are installed i end up with no nvidia control panel access (it just wont load no matter how much you try to start it ) and no internet access along with several other issues
    once symantec is uninstalled and hypersli is reapplied ( reinstalled drivers then installed hypersli again ) sli works great :D so thank you very much this is an excellent program!

    specs
    cpu: fx-4100@4.6ghz
    ram: 16gb (4x4gb)@1866 10-11-10-30
    mobo: m5a97 evo with amd 970 northbridge 2xpci-e 1st 16x and 2nd is 4x
    gpu's: 2xevga gtx 260 core 216 superclocked edition
    nvidia driver version: 301.24
    hyperSLI version used 0.8 build 200.1

    Screenshot:
    [​IMG]

    also here is a tool you might find useful http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=dseo i find myself needing it from time to time when working with modded drivers or just normal unsigned drivers, it works great to digitally sign files so that windows will boot normally and stop bugging you about it or having issues because of it :D
  21. symthomas New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  22. ERTW_Burlington New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I thought I'd mention that I disabled Kaspersky too and I still get the same message.

    Hmmmm, I thought this would be an easy fix. Nobody seen these messages before? I didn't think my configuration was at all unique.... wierd....
  23. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Hiya, would you try putting hyperSLI in a different directory? (like D:/hyperSLI or C:/hyperSLI)-- just extract the program there and make sure UAC is off and try running/installing it.

    You will not see it in Add/Remove Programs ever, it doesnt install like a typical program, only applies/removes a patch. You can make a shortcut yourself to the program in your start menu for better access if you desire.

    I thought maybe I could help as I have an AMD 870 board as well (by ASRock) and 2 8800GT's. The only thing that looked like it might be suspect is the program extraction directory as Windows 7 exercises restrictions on it's Program Files folder (in x64 at least..)

    Oh yeah.. leave Phys-x at "auto" or whatever default setting, no need fiddling with that now.

    Good Luck!
  24. ERTW_Burlington New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Good thought Mr. Walfish, but I was originally running it out of My Downloads folder. Copying it to C:\hypersli didn't change anything, nor did copying it to My Desktop.

    I have seen some wierd permissions things lately, but that was on my PC downstairs trying to install Diablo 3 from one machine to another.

    Keep the ideas coming, I'm really banging my head against the wall now...
  25. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Support for windows 8 please? All of you stop crying about metro; Windows 8 consumer preview is superior in every way. Kernel is faster; whole thing feels way faster. Windows 8 is not a tablet os adapt or perish..........

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page