1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Solution: Use what works, for now ^_^ If 301.42 and hyperSLI 0.81/0.9 are working together with "flawless SLI performance", and you arent having luck with the beta drivers, by all means.. just go with what works for now.
  2. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi there, others got issues with your mobo regarding the onboard vga and his hybrid crossfire.
    Give a look in the bios, be sure that the onboard vga is disabled and something regard crossfire.
    Are virtualization enabled in hypersli cp?
  3. slapum New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anatolymik you are amazing! you helped me out so much, so i am trying to return the favor!

    i was having trouble with the sli option showing up. i reinstalled, cleaned, swapped bridge.. all kinds of stuff! finally ended up with most recent version and whql drivers installed on my asus crosshair iv. stumbled across some reg keys in different places and put them in. once all 3 were put in i rebooted and it works like a charm!! amazing!

    so basically for anyone having trouble please try adding these 3 strings to your regedit, it worked for me!

    i had to right click new>dword
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak
    "Coolbits" dword value is 18
    "NvCplEnableMultiChipConfigurationPage" dword value is 1
    "NvCplEnableMultiGPUConfigurationPage" dword value is 1
  4. Chichowalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much. I have just installed latest drivers 301.42. By the moment skyrim and BF3 run very well.

    My MB MSI X48C platinum.
    2 gtx 260 SLI
    4 gb ram DDR3
    Core 2 duo E8500
  5. aleki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First, I want to thank you anatolymik, and the contributors for making this awsome software. Now that I've been given a sample of what the 460 2win is capable of, I dont want to go back!

    Second, well.. I havent been having much luck with resuming from sleep mode. It seems that if I let the computer sit for too long, the GPU's end up locking at full throttle until I do a hard shutdown; rebooting seems to disable one of the GPU's, only to be promptly greeted by this bluescreen.
    [​IMG]
    nVidia drivers were wiped clean before installing the card, but since running into issues with constant lockups with 301.42, I downloaded and installed 301.10 and ran fine for almost a day. Here's my CPU/GPU-z:
    [​IMG]
    I noticed the BIOS on the GPU's are slightly different, but seem fine.
    Also, the CPU has been stable for nearly a year at those settings, and so is the RAM(which is running at 1:1 ratio). The PC as a whole has been 99.999% stable, up until I upgraded to the 2Win(Previous GPU was a 1GB 336shader GTX 460 which was overclocked to GPU 900MHz/MEM 4.4Ghz)

    Total Specs:
    MoBo: Gigabyte P45-UD3P
    PSU: Corsair TX750 V2
    GPU: eVGA 460 2Win (factory speeds)
    RAM: Crucial 2x1GB & G-Skill 2x2GB @ 900MHz 5-5-5-15 (both are happy eating 2V with those settings)
    CPU: Q9550 @ 3.6GHz
    HDD: Seagate 320 & 500GB, Samsung 1TB (5400RPM)
    SSD(OS): Kingston HyperX 3k 120GB SSD
    SoundCard: Creative Titanium HD (it shares the same IRQ as the GPU(s) and occasionally causes audio dropouts with matroska; not sure if it's important to mention)

    Hopefully you find my information useful; dont hesitate to ask for more! Thanks again for all of your hard work!

    PS: Windows asked me to re-authenticate my key under hyperSLI boot, is this normal?
  6. gregkwaste New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again, i have installed my gpus, i have connected them with the bridge i disabled uac

    and i am still geting

    "Unable to get boot information"

    -.-
  7. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    I think there was a bug in the 301.42 driver that affected sleep mode, did you try the 304.79 beta driver?
    About the windows activation problem, it's caused by the HyperSLI installation but it's not an HyperSLI issue, take my word for it ;)
  8. gregkwaste New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    btw i searched a bit and found out that the cause of "unable to get boot information" may be caused from changed bootloader (i used grub aswell)

    I also experience aleki's bluescreen aswell...
    In fact i am reinstalling windows now, and the bluescreen interrupts the setup...
    I had to remove the 2nd gpu to continue with the installation...
    Also i found out that this error may be solved by reseating the gpus or the memory modules...


    EDIT:
    Ok i managed to reduce all of my issues to only one.
    Can't enable sli through nvidia settings. HyperSli is installed and running succesfully and even if i tried a bunch of different combinations with the drivers and the hsli version,i did not manage to get it working...

    My mobo is an asus p5k with p35 chipset and my gpus 2xGTX 260. The cards are identical except from a parethesis on the bios name (bios version is exaclty the same). Any help or suggestion is appreciated...


    EDIT2:

    I GOT IT WORKING...

    just unbelievable issue...
    I am using another pci express x1 card that serves as a usb3 controller.
    The motherboards second pciexpress slot is a universal one, and its bus is automatically calculated from the bios, depending on the pci load.
    The pci express x1 card forced my gpu to work in x1 mode instead of x4 which is the maximum supported.
    I just removed the usb controller, and everything is smooth now ^^.

    So in conclusion, confirmed it working Asus P5k motherboard 2x gtx260 6 gb's of ram, 301.42 drivers and hypersli 1.0.9 :)
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  9. aleki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been racking my brain on this one. I have read about the .42 issues, so I loaded 301.10 drivers instead. Still experiencing the same issue, I further rolled back my drivers to 296.10; now any time my computer resumes from sleep, windows greets me with "nvidia drivers has crashed" bubble, then computer freezes several minutes later. When did the sleep resume bug show up? Frankly, I'm begining to lose patience with this(not hyperSLI, just bad drivers in general)
  10. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Well, sleep mode is working fine on my system and i'm running the latest HyperSLI and the latest driver.
    It could be many things, my best advice to you is to disable sleep mode in windows and wait for better drivers or a new HyperSLI version.
    Sometimes custome build desktops just don't like napping :)
  11. aleki New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm aware. However, I came from a single GTX460 before this and it was running fine and dandy. Unfortunately, I feel this may be the cards fault. I notice the monitors dont cue in sync when resuming from sleep(it seems like the second GPU has trouble waking up, which may be causing the driver crash). Also, moving the displays to the other GPU doesnt fix this.
    Unfortunately, beta drivers have been causing the same grief. I'll stick with this card for another two weeks and see how this pans out; as much as I'd hate to return the card, I also cant be dealing with a computer that fails to reliably cycle S3 :(
  12. cornjuliox New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I saw the project and I'm interested in building my own SLI rig this way and I have a couple of questions. I'm using an Athlon II X3 440 on an MSI 770-G45 motherboard, and I can't really tell if virtualization is enabled or not. I know the processor supports it, but I can't find any options in the motherboard that allow me to switch it on and off. I've made sure to update the BIOS to the latest one available from the manufacturer's website, but I don't see anything.

    The only reference to virtualization I can see in the CPU is "SVM" (set to "Enabled"), but i'm not sure that its the same thing. CPU-Z doesn't really confirm if its on or not, Speccy says that it's disabled, and Securable says that it's enabled. My first question is: if I were to attempt to install HyperSLI would it attempt to detect and warn me that AMD-V is disabled? Second, and this one is kinda unrelated to the above, have there been any instances of catastrophic failure (bricked systems, etc) when using HyperSLI?
  13. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't get SLI to show up!

    I had this same exact issue, until the creator of HyperSLI himself emailed me and gave me a special fix.

    DriverWinVista7x64
    HyperSLIBuild

    I remember he told me to download those, and it worked...

    I've tried 1.07 with 296.10 and had no luck
    Also, I've tried 1.09 with 301.42 & 304.79

    I would love some help, I even went into the registry and added three dword (64 bits) and changed there values (coolbits, etc..). No luck, please someone help me!!!!!!!!
  14. Tomcatciller New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have two question to HyperSLI Software.

    1. Does the software require CPU calculations? I mean if a sli system with HyperSLI is installed the cpu get more used than a system with sli without HyperSLI. So a weaker CPU get worse with this software?

    2. After installation HyperSLI the software must run in autostart Mode to work? Must the icon show up in systray beside the clock? Or is it possible to install HyperSLI and delete it completly after Sli works?
  15. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having big issues getting this to work again.

    SLI does not show up in the Nvidia Control panel.

    Is this a realtek NIC Issue, again?
  16. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Just popping in to give a user report:
    Was running Forceware 301.10 + HyperSLI 0.8beta, updated to 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.9beta.
    No problems at all, SLI enables and works just great.
  17. xquizit New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    16 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's killing me trying to figure out what my problem is, and I might end up coughing up to just buy a new motherboard.

    Last call, do you think my realtek NIC has something to do with this? If so, wouldn't disabling it in the BIOS fix it? Furthermore, that method did not work and I was hoping I could get some advice!

    MOBO: Crosshair 3 Formula
    GPUs: GTX 470
  18. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    I'm having a problem with fullscreen games. When I was running SLI, after a while my system would lock up (could not Alt F4, could not Ctrl Alt Del, could not Super F4). It doesn't happen in windowed mode, and it doesn't happen when I disable SLI and HyperSLI.

    I'm going to do some more testing to figure out what the culprit is, but before I spend a lot of time on it, I was going to ask if anyone had this problem and fixed it. It just seems odd that it only happens in fullscreen games.
  19. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Yimmeryams,
    When running windowed SLI is always disabled.
  20. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Maybe in 2003.
  21. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    So yeah. I played some stuff just to test out what was going on and when it would crash, but nothing fancy. I ran Unigine's Heaven DX11 Benchmark 2.5, Darksiders on Steam, Fallout 3 on Steam, Diablo 3, and World of Warcraft.
    I'm using the 304.79 drivers and HyperSLI 0.9 Build 4.2.

    SLI Enabled, Fullscreen: system locks up / crashes ranging anywhere from under a minute to around an hour, but it does eventually crash.
    SLI Enabled, Windowed: no lock ups or crashes

    SLI Disabled, Fullscreen: no lock ups or crashes
    SLI Disabled, Windowed: no lock ups or crashes
    EDIT: Just realized that I only ended up testing the primary card. I forgot to do anything with the second one when I had SLI disabled.

    I had a couple monitoring tools going to confirm that while in SLI (both fullscreen and windowed) that both GPUs were being used, more or less equally. Windowed mode has more spikes and is less efficient, but still works.

    I'm not sure what is causing the problem. The only thing I can think of is the difference in how the GPUs display a scene in fullscreen, where the application has everything to itself, versus windowed, where it's forced to play nice.

    Also, it crashes in both HyperSLI Hardware and Software modes. I figured I would test out both.

    I'm considering installing the running SLI with different cards thing to see if that would help for some reason. Thoughts?
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  22. ziddey

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All I play is cs:s so a single g92 is already more than enough.

    But this is very intriguing, and I do have a spare g92.

    Just curious how x16 + x4 hypersli performance is compared to a true sli solution?
    I'm assuming there's no way to SLI without the bridge, or if so, it'd be far too taxing on the pcie.

    This is awesome! How is virtualization able to be implemented to support this? Intriguing
  23. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    x16 and x4 matter more the higher resolution you have. Chances are the slots will work fine for you.

    The bridge requirement depends on the cards in question. I don't know much about a G92, so I can't say, but it's worth a try.

    I don't know the advanced how the virtualization works. What it does is fool the Nvidia drivers into thinking the motherboard is certified, probably by emulating the certification similar to how you would emulate a virtual OS on your desktop.
  24. danieladaniela New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hallo,
    I was wondering if someone successfully fooled the mobo into accepting a second SLI in a x1 slot.
    I have cheap and old p6616 based system, with mobo MS-7613 (Iona-GL8E) msi oem for hp, bios crippled of course. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...lc=zh-hant&lang=zh-hant&lc=en&product=4296879
    I have i3 550 @3.20 GHz (should support vt-x alright), 16 GB ram, and I have nvidia gts 450 pny video card. I have identical video card and SLI bridge but no slot.
    Of course mobo is angry if I attempt to feed it via x1 and beeps at me :laugh:

    I realize performance will be not stellar, also I have not-so-good CPU for emulation, but i doubt it'd be worse, or at least I'm curious to see.

    I am more interested in performance increase for computing, than for gaming video rendering which I hardly ever use.

    Yes, I know, I should buy new mobo, but that solution requires money :)
    Thank you a lot!
  25. mortify New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys and gals.

    I'm trying to run two GTX 460s 1GB in SLI, My mobo is a Asus p8p67 LE (which didn't support SLI :( ).

    HyperSLI is saying that its running in hardware mode with hypervisor on. But GPU-Z is saying that SLI is disabled, in the Nvidia control panel it gives me no option to enable SLI. I am on driver version 304.48 running HyperSLI 0.9 with Win 7 x64

    Nvidia control panel shows me set PhysX, and both GPUs are showing up in GPU-Z and MSI Afterburner, and Nvidia control panel

    FIXED!!! I enabled x4 PCI Express in bios :) GOOD OL SEARCH FUNTION!
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page