1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    modded drivers is useless with HyperSLI :)
  2. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I changed a couple of settings in the bios inc graphic booster to auto from fast and memory from turbo to standard. Have not have bsod again yet. Maybe Hypersli is a little more sensitive to overclocking.

  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Using Virtualization Technology can consume a little more than without it. But dont be confused by thought about having Virtualization Technology enabled in bios require more power right away. No. This settings only tells to software that it can enable Virtualization. While it's not enabled processor will not consume more power. But it's just my theory. We should ask Intel.
  4. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Would you please make a switch between VT-x and legacy mode?so can use winxp mode under legacy HyperSLI.
  5. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Why leave modded drivers in? Does it not work properly with just straight 285.38?
  6. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    guys i want to buy for 150$ max a mobo for 3 way sli, any suggestion?
  7. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    For what processor?
  8. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Do you want to enable/disable Hypervisor after having windows started?
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2011
  9. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    for i5
  10. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Don't feel like uninstalling drivers and driver cleaning currently. Will do so when a new official WHQL driver package is released by nVidia. I would figure they'll have one ready for BF3's release.
  11. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i5 what? 2500k? or is it 1st gen i5 socket LGA1156?
  12. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    Lga1156 :)
  13. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  14. amine4ever New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    france
    why do u think that's a good mobo?
  15. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That would make sense. Anyone here who is overclocked please let us know if you got BSOD after installing Hypersli and stressing your system..... Thanks

  16. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    No, SLI GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II/OC + O/C 1030/1160/4640 with 1.075 Core Voltage and
    Q9550 @ 4Ghz + 4Go G.Skill Trident PC-8500 O/C @ 1140 Mhz, no BSOD.
  17. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well Asus makes good products and it is a Republic of Gamers board, which is better then standard boards usually. The only down side on that board is mATX

    I have a Q9550 @ 3.2 and my RAM is at 900mhz and both my GTX 460 HAWKS are @ 850
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  19. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    No issues with BSODs on my system, Q9550 @ 4.0GHz, Memory at 941MHz (underclocked from 1066MHz), GPUs at 775/1900 Core/Mem
  20. erickelime New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I get the message "unable to get boot informantion"
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    what windows you use?
  22. erickelime New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 2 drives, one if ubuntu, other if windows 7 x32

    I start if grub, and this go to windows boot
  23. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes!By the way,Under legacy mode HyperSLI,can use winxp mode?
    If can,we can choose one mode when install(update) HyperSLI,or we can select one mode before windows start.
  24. erickelime New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, it works now, i disabled the grub and works
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Legacy mode = SLIPatch 1.5, winxp mode you can use. but i'll make you can choose Legacy or Hyper mode in HyperSLI control panel. By the way you even will have not to do reboot. After pushing apply button you get mode activated. And one more thing. When windows is started, there is no need for HyperSLI or SLIPatch to be active because of NV do checks when system is booting. I think i'll make an option to you to choose disable hypervisor after windows is started. But we have AMD friends. And for now i'm getting AMD platform.
    Nick [D]vB and tinytiger say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 member and 3 guests)

arede

Share This Page