1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. kittycannon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have Windows 7 64 bit, 2 GTX 670s, P8P67-M motherboard, and 2600K processor and am on the latest NVIDIA patch. I don't understand how to install hypersli. Tried the following steps but when I open hyper sli after reboot it says
    "unable to get boot information"

    STEPS
    1. Install NVIDIA 306.97 driver
    2. Run hypersli, it seems to install.
    3. Reboot, there is no hypersli boot option that I can see
    4. Tried to run hypersli again and got "unable to get boot information"

    I did all this with virtualization enabled in BIOS and USB 3.0 disabled (only did this with one GTX 670 in the computer).
    Thank you any help.
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012
  2. nikc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same problem with you "unable to get boot information" only with Hypersli 9 but the version 8 works with flickering in games :pimp:
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  3. MasterGohan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    New here on TechPowerUp. Heard of HyperSLI, and despite reading that it's currently not supported under Windows 8 I decided to give it a shot anyway far as a second confirmation (more test-monkeys for you guys).

    OS: Windows 8 Professional / retail

    Steps:
    -Used Windows 7 disk to overwrite Windows 8 bootloader with Windows 7 bootloader.
    -Disabled UAC via registry key .. tested that batch file can execute mklink, which would require administrative rights otherwise.
    -Installed HyperSLI 0.9

    -Install reported "success" / reboot to proceed.
    -On reboot and choosing the created bcd entry, this following is what's shown.

    Code:
    Your PC needs to restart.
    Please hold down the power button.
    Error Code: 0x00000100
    Parameters:
    0x0000000000000006
    0x0000000000000002
    0x0000000000000118
    0x00000000000008F0
    
    -Replaced HyperSLI 0.9 install with every older version. Identical error message. But eh, going for being thorough here.
    -Checked that referenced HAL and Kernel exist in system directory from BCD entry.



    System still can be booted, no harm done (at least having replaced with the Windows 7 loader first). Don't even need to restore a backup image.

    Will try future versions as they're released. Cheers!
  4. billdcon New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What he said...

  5. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I think that run the Hypersli with only one card on the PC doesn't make any sense.
    Uninstall the Hypersli, install the second card so the system shows both in the device manager,
    then install hypersli again.

    Regarding Windows 8, gentlemen please don't waste your time trying to run this mod. Is not designed for this OS. When Anatolymik will release an upgrade, sure it works.
  6. nikc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, guys can anyone help me?

    I cant install the hypersli 9.0 becouse it shows me "Unable to get boot information" but the hypersli 8.0 installed normally on my system but i got flickering/flashing on the monitor on several games and the benchmark.

    ASUS P5Q PREMIUM (P45)
    INTEL CORE 2 QUAD Q8400
    ASUS ENGTX550 TI DC/DI/1GD5 1GB X2(two cards)
    WINDOWS 7 ULTIMATE 64BIT

    Please respond.
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2012
  7. wyldesolos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Most ppl know this by now, but if someone could find a workaround while he is working on it that would help us all out. I do believe you can install the mod without having two cards plugged in as im pretty sure thats how i installed it on win 7.
  8. -=LeKtoR=- New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    PCIx1 empty slot ?
    Disable USB 3.0 (In the BIOS to disable the two options of USB 3.0)
  9. joshtb86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any word about the BSOD with driver version 310?
  10. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
  11. wyldesolos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    turn off pc and remove sli bridge from the cards....done
  12. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    so whats the verdict for Windows 8, re-install the test build then upgrade or wait for a new hyper SLI?
  13. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    GTX 590 is multi gpu (2xgtx580 in one pcb ) ! so there is no bridge to remove perhaps removing the NF200 :d
  14. wyldesolos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh....with that card i doubt there is a way to do that without access to the control panel. just my two cents. ive never owned a dual gpu card tho so maybe there is someone else here that could better assist you?
  15. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    there is an SLI bridge but its inside the case of the card.

    Edit: single pcb may not, I had duel pcb on the 295's that had it.

    I don't think the NF200 chip would help since its in one PCI slot, what if you use only one 8pin?
  16. joshtb86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bsod update on 310? anyone find a way around the problem?
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,673 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    Install 3 monitors and click enable all monitors.
  18. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi guys!

    Nice to see this thread is still so active. I have few questions for you (yes, I have read almost the whole thread but I would like to be sure).

    My hardware configuration is:
    Puni's DAILY - CLICK HERE: Cooler Master HAF X NVIDIA EDITION Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 + Phenom X6 1075T @267*15=4005Mhz yellow voltages (NB @2670Mhz) + Asus GTX580 Voltage Tweak @851-1702/4300Mhz 1,075V + 8GB of Samsung 30nm DDR3 @1780Mhz 8-8-8-22 1,6V | Caviar Black 3TB SATA III RAID0 | Samsung 2032BW | Win7x64

    I am going to do the following upgrade:
    - FX-8320 (yeah, it is not officially supported but it does work for sure, several people made it work without any problem)
    - another Asus GTX580 (if you have one, reference\voltagetweak, WTB) to add and make SLI through HyperSLI.

    And now the questions:
    1) - will I have any problem with FX-8320 in stead of my Phenom-II X6 with respect to HyperSLI? Virtualization support should be (almost?) the same.
    2) - does this issue: "BE AWARE. HyperSLI hides Virtualization Technology supporting. For example, CPU-Z utility never show VT-x for Intel processors and AMD-V for AMD processors under HyperSLI. This will be fixed in further versions." have been resolved, or not yet?
    3) - is HyperSLI still under support of their developers (so newer versions are on the corner) or not?
    4) - does it usually work under Windows 8?


    Thanks a lot. Goodbye.
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    is there who have windows xp installed here?
    jesseleite says thanks.
  20. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Windows 8 64, i have XP CD if you want i will load dual boot?
  21. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    i need to do some test on windows xp. i can't install the os for a while by my self
    PerroneWise says thanks.
  22. PerroneWise New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    New HyperSLI

    Hello all!
    I would like to ask you if there is any Anatolymik expected to launch a version of HyperSLI that is compatible with Windows 8 RTM.

    And if someone else has already found some solution to overcome the current problem.

    Thank you all!
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    be patient. new protection is workarounded. windows 8 rtm bug fixed. testing stage. i need to test only on windows xp.
    billdcon, nickack and PerroneWise say thanks.
  24. PerroneWise New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response. I appreciate your work. Thank you for everything and all versions released so far!
  25. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Also working here:

    CPU : ph2 940 @ 3.7 Ghz
    Mobo: Gigabyte 790xta-ud4
    GPU: 2x MSI GTX280 Super-oc

    Windows 7 64 sp1
    Vantage single : 12k
    Vantage SLI : 17k

    Can play bf3 on ultra with about 40fps on fullhd, so yea it works great !

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page