1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice to hear that. HyperSLI hardware mode right?
     
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    new version released:
    new protection work around
    windows 8 rtm bug fix
     
    nickack, Nick [D]vB, billdcon and 7 others say thanks.
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    NVIDIA will make new protection soon i think and it'll take time to work around it because it would not be simple that time
     
    Christophe and greyaburton say thanks.
  4. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have windows XP, Windows 7 ultimate and windows 8 pro all installed if you need anything.

    spec:

    MB Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
    CPU AMD FX-8150 (Beta bios for eight core)
    Crucial M4 512 ssd
    2 x velociraptor 600g
    Mem Vengeance LP 32g 1600
    3 X GTX 580's
    Titanium FX sound
    Windows XP, 7 and 8
    All on liquid (all Koolance blocks)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  5. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for your great work and effort!
     
  6. opieum New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for the update. I will try the new .96 version on server 2012 as well. I will run the upgrade tonight for this.
     
  7. DrWaffles New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to thank you for your continued work on this project. I've been checking this thread a few times a week since the Windows 8 RTM in anticipation of a new release. It has become an essential piece of software for me in the past year.
     
  8. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Tested 3 way SLI in Windows XP, 7 ultimate 64 and 8 pro 64, tested with BF3 and WOW both stable without flickering or artifacts.

    as always you and your team are amazing!

    cant believe how quickly you resolved both issues, you need a new challenge...lol
     
  9. greyaburton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just installed on my windows 8 pro 64 bit.running great so far.(using two nvidea GeForce 8800gts with latest drivers).wasn't going to use windows 8 as my main system cause of this issue,but now I can.thanks a lot.
     
  10. greyaburton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just tried some of my live apps.internet explorer etc and not working.not sure because of the patch or something else I done earlier.had to turn on the account control in order to use them at all.if someone else could check them and post back would be appreciated.i booted into the regular version of windows 8 without the patch and the resolution was changed to a lower one?thanks. update.i uninstalled the patch and have same problem so the patch might not be the cause of it.if some could check and post to let us know for sure.thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2012
  11. greyaburton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    update-looks like the problem I was having was because my windows was messed up,as earlier I had messed around with the registry to get windows update working again as I think I got a virus or something.so I uninstalled the patch,then did a system refresh,installed the patch again and all seems to be working so far.sorry if I caused any doubts that it works.if I do find any problems later on,ill post back.have a good one.
     
  12. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    glad to hear its A-OK
     
  13. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    there was little bug fix. redownload latest HyperSLI. thanks to federicoz45
     
    Christophe, federicoz45 and Punisher! say thanks.
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm the new 310.33 drivers are working fine on my system with the 0.96 fixed.
     
    Punisher! says thanks.
  15. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes, i haven't even tried software mode :D
     
    Punisher! says thanks.
  16. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Last Nvidia drivers

    310.33 drivers ??? When I go to the website of Nvidia, the last version of the Nvidia drivers are the 306.97 WHQL. Where are you fund the 310.33 ?
     
  17. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    3 way SLI with Hyper SLI 0.96

    Hi,

    My configuration is following:

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
    CPU AMD Phenom II X6 1100T BE
    3 graphics cards EVGA GTX460 FTW EE
    1 HDD WD Velociraptor 600GB Sata III

    1. Works the Hyper SLI 0.96 with 3 way SLI ?
    2. If no, are they a new Hyper SLI for the 3 way SLI in the futur ?
    3. My motherboard has the Lucid Hydra chip. To install the Hyper SLI software, is it necessary to uninstall the drivers Lucid or is it sufficient to disable the chip Lucid?

    Thank you for your informations.
    Best regards
     
  18. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Question

    Hi Jesseleite,
    I have the same motherboard that you, but with the CPU Phenom II X6 1100T. How works your FX-8150 with the Crosshair IV Extreme ? How many MHZ can you go with it ? Are the perfomance really better that the Phenom II ?
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    1. Yes works with dual, tri and quad SLi including different SLi.
    2. See above.
    3. Uninstall the Lucid drivers as a whole regardless of SLi they suck.

    Try pm'ing about that one ;) just FYI the Crosshair IV E will boot with an 8350 in it no issues couple of people have already tried and succeeded.
     
    Christophe says thanks.
  20. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thanks

    Hi cdawall !
    I thank you very much for your answer.
    Last question: is it necessary to put a bridge on my 3 GTX460 cards with the hyper SLI ? I have heard that the performance are better with the bridge. Is it thrue ?
    I thank you very much in advance.
    Best regards
     
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I could not get it to work without the bridge being installed.
     
    Christophe says thanks.
  22. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    thanks to cdawall

    Ok. I have to order two bridges; one for 2 way-SLI and one for 3 way-SLI.
    Thank you Cdawall
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    You can use the same bridge between both as long as you order a single 3 way bridge.
     
    Christophe says thanks.
  24. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Difference between Hyper SLI vs original SLI

    With my 3 GTX460, how works the Hyper SLI ? 16x / 16x / 16x or 16x / 8x / 8x ?
    With the Lucid chip I can work in 16x / 16x / 16x. But the problem with the Lucid Hydralogix is that the manufacture Lucid has stopped the update of theires Hydra drivers...and now the most of the last PC games (like Medal of Honor Warfithter ) are not compatibles.
     
  25. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    28 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    SLI Bridge

    Ha ok. It is too late, I have already the two bridges ordered... :)
    But it don't worry about it, the bridges are not expensive :)
    Thank you for the precision
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)

Share This Page