1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    For now only method is to use software hypervisor. I planned to start working on VM under HyperSLI this weekend, but it's not so simple task and it takes time. Also i'm thinking NVIDIA is cooking something to all of us. And if they's working on what i think, we'll need for new 3rd generation(and last) which can take as much time as first HyperSLI release took. It'll be absolutely new architecture which will allow hides HyperSLI in memory completely. For now NVIDIA tries to detect the patch in memory. For example last protection was based on checking kernel cert for presence and checking for presence export functions of kernel which is not original(Before 0.96 version the patch adds new functions to export table for external using). How can you see there are still a lots of work...
     
    Sukram says thanks.
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    can you post screenshots of crash?

    EDIT: I saw RIC@RDOC answer. thanks.
     
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,383 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Wow, Nvidia is really being that insidious? Why don't they work on reducing prices on their cards instead.....
     
  4. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    In the 70s computer hardware was very cheap do you think something called a chip really costs that much per unit? its all somewhat fraudulent. Do you really think that hermes bags or louis vuitton really cost 1000 dollars a piece when textiles cost pennies per square foot? Nvidia has always made money with drivers and simple hardware features like id resistors or laser cutting larger die cores to make gimped versions to sell for less so you cant just buy the cheaper card and enable full functionality... the drivers always played a key role in this. Do you think they make a whole different chip for the quadro line of business graphics cards? No this would cost too much money do you really think there is a physical difference between a 2000 dollar quadro card and a 500 dollar geforce card. Usually very little maybe the quadro might have double the ram but often on the top of the line card that adds up to little performance the only difference is the driver installed and if the card is recognized by that driver. So nvidia decided to get a little greedy what 6 7 years back with SLI and started charging the motherboard companies for SLI bios license registration so they could take some more money out of motherboard sales and get the consumer to buy multiple graphics cards in order to compete with each other to get double the frames or more to kill each other in computer games. Thats why motherboards jumped up to 300 dollars and SLI became more common just a scam to extort more money from the customer. Think of all those fools that bought quadros and paid 2000 for a card that the avg kid is buying for 500 or that the card itself doesnt cost anywhere near that much to make its all just inflated greed prices. I converted my 6800 ultra back in the day to the quadro equivalent installed the quadro driver and it ran the CAD programs with much more precision but the gaming performance was slower. All companies control hardware with drivers. I installed those 301.10 680 only drivers after modifying the INF file in the driver install folder after I extracted the installer exe using winrar so that it would install on my 8800gtx SLI. The drawing of the maps looked bolder and more bullish as if more polygons were being rendered. So your old card is set up to render the only way they keep that consistent in the driver and the newer cards have different parameters that the drivers tell it to render in more detail.
     
  5. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    MOST OF THIS POST IS ABOUT WINDOWS 8 USERS BUT THE DRIVER TWEAKS AND THE OTHER TWEAKS WORK IN 7 TOO
    That being said I found a new tweak guide to enable advanced mode so you can enable the inf driver tweaks for nvidia. It wont give you more frames but It will make your entire computing experience much more snappier.

    I figured it out after some experimentation. This is specific to Windows 8 and is not required in Windows 7:
    Open up the Charms bar.
    Click on Settings.
    Click on Change PC settings.
    Click on General.
    Under Advanced startup, click Restart now.
    When the blue screen shows up, click on Troubleshoot.
    Click on Advanced options.
    Click on Startup Settings.
    Click on Restart.
    Your system now reboots and when the blue screen shows up, press F7 on your keyboard.
    Windows boots up and then you can install the drivers with the modified INF.
    I got this here
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1422776


    Extract your drivers in a folder using winrar download 301.61 which works and is stable its basically 301.54 with some profile tuning for hitman and other newer games. Then navigate to the Display Driver folder and find the nvdisp.inf or now it looks like its the nvdispi.inf and put a space(enter out a single line) at the bottom and add this.
    Code:
    ";--== D3D Optimizations ==--
    HKR,, D3D_36759435,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,91,82,24	
    HKR,, D3D_88481200,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_16579523,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_60461791,	 %REG_BINARY%,92,52,92,60	
    HKR,, D3D_98764205,	 %REG_BINARY%,03,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_20466189,	 %REG_BINARY%,54,91,25,31	
    HKR,, D3D_46205529,	 %REG_BINARY%,55,49,20,88	
    HKR,, D3D_94118636,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_40792312,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_30913648,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00	
    HKR,, D3D_16997821,	 %REG_BINARY%,74,72,95,99
    HKR,, D3D_18078188,	 %REG_BINARY%,16,49,41,03
    HKR,, D3D_22355415,	 %REG_BINARY%,25,12,13,50
    HKR,, D3D_24464826,	 %REG_BINARY%,65,28,81,23
    HKR,, D3D_92521178,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3D_52971801,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,18,0c,3c
    HKR,, D3D_54082152,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,1c,ac,3c
    HKR,, D3D_23132857,	 %REG_BINARY%,f4,45,88,7c
    HKR,, D3D_95739038,	 %REG_BINARY%,1f,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3D_32661390,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3D_QualityEnhancements,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    
    ;--== Shared D3D & OGL Settings ==--
    HKR,, D3DOGL_70835937,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,02,00	;FSAA
    HKR,, D3DOGL_74095213,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_03385531,	 %REG_BINARY%,02,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_67207556,	 %REG_BINARY%,04,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_64877940,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_53893160,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_49119164,	 %REG_BINARY%,04,00,00,00
    HKR,, D3DOGL_12677978,	 %REG_BINARY%,60,16,62,51
    
    ;--== OpenGL Optimizations ==--
    HKR,, OGL_25631692,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_19723457,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_563A95F1,	 %REG_BINARY%,43,bd,3a,41
    HKR,, OGL_01887890,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_1190801a,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_18920725,	 %REG_BINARY%,ff,ff,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_TexLODBias,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_QualityEnhancements,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_MaxFramesAllowed,	 %REG_BINARY%,03,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_S3TCQuality,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_TexClampBehavior,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ExtensionStringVersion,	%REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_TripleBuffer,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_MultiMonConfig,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ForceBlit,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ThreadControl,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ThreadControl2,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ForceGenericCPU,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_EnableSingleBackDepthBuffer,	%REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_App_SoftImage,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_App_SupportBits,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_EnableOverlaySupport,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ApplicationKey,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_OverlayMergeBlitTimerMs,	%REG_BINARY%,28,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_EnableStereoSupport,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_AALineGamma,	 %REG_BINARY%,10,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_EnvironmentVariables,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_APIStereoMode,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_APIStereoEyesExchange,	%REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_OverlayPixelType,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_ForceStereoFlipping,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_RenderQualityFlags,	 %REG_BINARY%,08,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_App_SupportBits2,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_GLSCompatibility,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_DefaultSwapInterval,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_MaxNVAccel,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_NV20Emulate,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_NV25Emulate,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_NV30Emulate,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, OGL_MaxPCITexHeapSize,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,50,00
    HKR,, OGL_TexSharpen,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    
    ;;; --== Omega settings for the System and CP ==--
    HKR,, EnableOverDrive,	 %REG_BINARY%,00,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseAliCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseAMDCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseIntelCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseMicronCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseNvidiaCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseRccCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, UseViaCompat,	 %REG_BINARY%,01,00,00,00
    HKR,, CoolBits, %REG_DWORD%, 3"
    Then save that file and download driver sweeper somewhere and run that, clean the physx and display drivers, then run that guide at the top of this post instead of rebooting when driver sweeper asks you to. Instead, enter into advanced mode. Then when you install that driver from the folder you made launching the SETUP.EXE(MAKE SURE YOU CHOOSE CUSTOM INSTALL THEN CLEAN INSTALL AND UNCHECK THE NVIDIA UPDATE AND STEREOSCOPIC DRIVERS UNLESS YOU USE THEM) instead of receiving a driver failed message it will have one of those uncertified driver message red box pop up and just tell it to go ahead and install.

    Also don't forget these

    powercfg.exe -h off
    bcdedit /set useplatformclock true
    bcdedit /set disabledynamictick yes

    Throw those into an admin elevated cmd prompt the first one of course removes the hibernate file. Windows 8 is slightly gimped because it reduces battery life for tables, but its utterly horrible on a desktop for gaming. I also disabled c-states and eist in the bios but I live hyperthreading enabled and disable hyperthreaded cores in process lasso(for process priority shaping and sticky core affinity mapping on a per process basis all gaming processes you want to run on non hyperthreaded cores only) only for the gaming process itself. Oh yeah disable core parking too.

    Instructions

    Click the "Start" button, type "regedit" (without quotes) and press "Enter".
    If necessary, scroll to the very top (or press the Home key) to highlight the "Computer" branch.
    Press Ctrl+F.
    In the "Find what" field type "unparked cores" (without quotes) and press "Enter".

    Find will now start searching the Registry for your query and will eventually stop on the key:

    "0cc5b647-c1df-4637-891a-dec35c318583"

    This is the minimum value. Pressing the F3 key again continues the search and it will next stop on the key:

    "ea062031-0e34-4ff1-9b6d-eb1059334028"

    This is the maximum value. Both of these keys are located in ControlSet001.

    Here, a search from the top to the bottom of the Registry will find these exact two Registry keys in ControlSet001, ControlSet002 and CurrentControlSet, for a total of 6 locations. We are only interested in the CurrentControlSet. The other ControlSets will get modified automatically.

    Press the Tab key and then the Home key to go back to the top of the Registry.
    Press the F3 key until you arrive at the first CurrentControlSet (minimum) key.
    Click once on "Attributes" entry, press the F2 key and rename to "Attributes.off" (without quotes).
    Press the F3 key until you arrive at the second CurrentControlSet (maximum) key.
    Click once on "Attributes" entry, press the F2 key and rename to "Attributes.off" (without quotes).
    Close RegEdit, save any unfinished work and reboot.


    Once back up and running, go to:
    Control Panel -> Power Options -> Change plan setting -> Change advanced power settings

    Scroll down and open the "Processor power management" branch and you should find that you have two new entries:

    Processor performance core parking min cores(set to 100% for max performance)
    Processor performance core parking max cores(set to 100% for max performance)

    You should now be able to independently make adjustments for AC and battery. Adjust as needed.

    I got this here http://forum.notebookreview.com/asus/494232-how-adjust-core-parking-inside-windows-7-a.html
    These are just the Nvidia Driver tweaks and the new features that must be disabled from cmdline in Windows 8 in order to get full performance like you do from windows 7 also disabling the new features of the sandybridge i7s and beyond so you fully utilize your new blazing fast chip. Now that I figured all this out I'm truly seeing the power of Windows 8 compared to 7 and you will see the kernel is faster and the code must be more streamlined in many areas. Sorry for such a huge post but instead of putting links I figured it would be nice to have it all in one place for a single reference and incase links die. Try it all out before you cry please. Anyway I apologize if anyone thinks its too big.
     
  6. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    33 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hyper-SLI vs SLI native

    Hi cdawall !

    1. I have actually 3 cards EVGA GTX460 FTW EE 1048MB (the FTW version by EVGA are the most overclocked versions cards of EVGA). Do you think that they are a big difference between a SLI of 2 cards EVGA GTX660 TI FTW and my actually configuration graphic cards ?

    2. I heard that the performances with the native SLI are a little better as the Hyper SLI. Is that true ? Or is the performance same ? Can I found a comparative test on the web ?
    Thank you very much for the informations.

    Best Regards
    Christophe
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  7. andygully New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello just joined up to ask a quick question and say thanks. will this work on a asus p7p55d-e and 2 palit gtx460 2gb?
    i am upgrading soon but managed to get a 2nd gtx 460 2gb cheap and wouldn't mind using now.
    Thanks for the help and good job
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    It will work, but you will see very little improvement since you have a 16x slot and a 4x slot.
     
  9. andygully New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply ill put it in until i upgrade to the i5 3570l and asus sabertooth
     
  10. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    33 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Thank you very much for your work anatolymik !!!
    Best regards
     
  11. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I did some test after a long time and...:)
    I gotta quad sli on 2X GTX 295 it suffered by flikering but its only the beginning
    Im running the P5E64WS EVO Hipersli version with 197.45 drivers.
    *Update* i tryed with 270.61, 275.33 ,280.26 i can enable quadsli but i have always flikering
    *Update* with all the drivers (270.61, 275.33 ,280.26) it told me that the sli bridge is missing , but i know that i have the sli bridge propely installed and works good.
    Other test coming soon
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  12. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hey guys how i can resolve this flikering and sli bridge missing? I can recognise the screen game but i have red blue and violet flashing all the time.
    This stuff appear with all 3d stuff like benchmarks and games.
    Sli bridge is installed and i know that works.

    Anyway gr8 job im happy to see HyperSli growing each day:toast: and tnx for all the works that u do:rockout:
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2012
  13. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    735 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    How hard would it be to fix the 3D Vision drivers so that it could be used with any 3D-ready monitor that accepts a 120hz input and is compatible with 3D Vision using the older (pre-3xx.xx) drivers using a "3D Vision Certified" monitor EDID?

    Would it require weeks of work, or hours of work?

    Some people (not only myself) are really in need for such a solution, as the performance using the 296.xx drivers is downright abysmal in some games.
     
  14. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Latest forceware beta 310.xx gives bsod when i enable sli from nvidia control panel. If i revert back to latest whql 306.97 it works fine.
    I have the latest version of hypersli 0.96.

    Anatolymik any solutions in the horizon?:cry::cry::cry::cry:
     
  15. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    That happened to me before a few times and I had no idea what was wrong, turns out it was a problem with the SLI bridge, make sure it is correctly connected and/or there is no dust in the contacts. If that doesn't fix the problem could be that the bridge is damaged.
    Not sure if this will work for you or not, but when that happened to me thats what I did to fix it.
     
  16. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Tnx for ur fast answer:toast:
    Humm maybe the thing is really right but i think that is not the bridge but the videocard...now i remember that i bought the first nvidia gtx 295 for nothing cauz defective videocard...the surprise was that the videocard was working maybe the problem is really present and is the sli connector i have a 3rd gtx 295 i will try today.
     
  17. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Tnx again:respect:

    Well i fixed 50% of the problem i tryed to move a bit the bridge and now the image with blue and violet wanished...i tryed to clean with alchol all the connector and the bridge too... .

    When i play games and benchamrk i have always this flickering....the fps decrease a lot for a while like 1 sec.

    Drivers after 197.45 told me always that i have the bridge sli missing and the flickering is very bad...the only driver that works better is 197.45...the fps are little bit more stable.

    Any solution? Maybe is the bridge sli doesnt work properly?


    SoZ for my english
     
  18. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I would say its the bridge, not sure though.
    I had the flickering with green and blue colors too, I fixed it like I explained before. If doesn't work for you, its either something else or the bridge is damaged.
     
    SaZ says thanks.
  19. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Thanks for ur fast answer,the best solution it's to buy a new sli bridge this is sure, so i can exclude that problem.
    *Update*:toast: i discovered a bad wire on sli bridge now i soldered a extra bypass wire and nvcp recognise all the stuff yeehhaaawwww:toast:

    here a screen of what i did

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2012
  20. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    HI, new driver 310.64 is out. Anyone gave it a try?
     
  21. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I tried it and I get BSOD when I enable SLI through nvidia control panel. If I revert back to 306.xx latest WHQL it works fine again... Anatolymik can you confirm this happens to everyone? Is there going to be any fix?
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    it's quite weird because i didnt get any problem with it. you sure you use latest version? can anybody test it?
     
    LoWRiDeR82 says thanks.
  23. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5

    I am using HyperSLI 0.96 (this is the latest I suppose?)

    Today when I go home I will do another test, of uninstalling the WHQL and reinstalling the latest beta forceware. Has anyone else tried hypersli 0.96 with the latest forceware betas without probs?
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    LoWRiDeR82 how 310.54 drivers go for you?
     
  25. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi Anatolymik, did some tests just now and below my findings

    306.97 >>> Work fine
    310.54 >>> Work fine
    310.61 >>> Crash or BSOD when enabling SLI from Nvidia control panel
    310.64 >>> Crash or BSOD when enabling SLI from Nvidia control panel

    Seems like nvidia implemented something fishi from 310.61 onwards!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page