1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    I'll take care about this
     
  2. tinytiger

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Great thanks!
     
  3. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    3D-Vision SLI Black screen

    Hmmm.... does anybody have a solution to this? I just got my 3D-Vision wired glasses and when I start the 3D setup assistent in SLI-mode the screen turns black and recognizes a signal loss so I have to hard reset. When I disable SLI on the other hand the setup and 3D-Vision work just fine. I was wondering weather it is a problem with HyperSLI or the newest beta drivers from Nvidia (285.38). I will definietly try the last WHQL drivers and hope this will sort things out but if not, what might be the problem?
     
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    This issues is from 258.96 driver. In other hand no not everybody has this issue.
     
  5. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So um... WOW... does that mean I cannot use 3D-vision in SLI mode unless I downgrade to drivers lower then 258.96 which do not support the wired glasses I think anyway??
     
  6. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hmmm, very strange... I had to uninstall and driver clean everything, afterwards I installed the 280.26 drivers and now 3D-Vision does work in SLI mode!! Lucky me I guess :)! Sry, meant to edit my last post....

    p.s. after success with the 280.26 drivers, I upgraded to 285.38 beta and 3d vision didn't work anymore... at least not in SLI mode. Strange bug
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011
  7. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For ANTOLYMIK! Большое вам спасибо за все ваши напряженной работы. Я полагал мере я могла сделать, это поблагодарить вас в России.
     
  8. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    So you can close HyperSLi Control Panel once windows starts?
     
  9. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,
    HyperSLI works great. In BF3 i have avg 30pfs more then with SLIPatch.
    But the PC still dont work solid. When i minimize any Game the PC freeze and i need a hardreset.

    I have a GTX 480 and a GTX 480 AMP, both from Zotac. Is that maybe the problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,055
    I'd guess your problem is the different clock speeds of both cards. With SLI, your cards need to be running at the same clock speeds, unlike crossfire.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Right it could be, try with afterburner.....
     
  12. jesseleite New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I’m also in line for the AMD version, Any idea when this massive project will be completed?

    BTW- can you charge for this now that your not infringing? Maybe a donation PayPal?
     
  13. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    I have this issue. For me it appears to ONLY be in DICE games using the Frostbite family of engines (Bad Company 2, BF3 beta).

    All my other games allow me to alt-tab and window freely (Deus Ex Human Revolution, The Witcher 2, etc...)


    EDIT: BTW, I force my GTX470s to the same clocks, whether the stock clocks of 608MHz, or overclock to 775MHz or 800MHz.
     
  14. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    GTX 480 SLI and you ONLY get 30fps in BF3??? Wow something majorly wrong there. I have 2 460 HAWKS and I get 60fps avg outside and 90 inside on Op Metro and 50FPS in caspian
     
  15. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    AMD :rockout: and GRUB-problem-solving :rockout: sounds great :toast:

    Great work!

    Sukram.
     
  16. Jack991 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i write that i have 30 fps MORE then with tht SLIPatch.
    now i have 100fps outside and 140 inside on max details and 1920*1080
     
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Just got AMD platform. Getting to work.
     
    elbubi, tinytiger, DeahSeed and 4 others say thanks.
  18. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    792 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    I have an AM3 Crossfire board and still use 32 bit Windows XP. Just being cautious, but does this mean I could run HyperSLI just the same as someone with an Intel system on Win 7?
     
  19. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I guess it works with vista and 7 x32 too... But i have x64 so.... If you install the hypersli, let us know your results.
     
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    HyperSLI would work in legacy mode also but you would have latest drivers working ok
     
  21. Jbman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do you think the AMD version will be released soon (few days) or much longer term (weeks/months)? I am checking multiple times a day, but I don't want to drive myself crazy waiting for something that isn't coming....
     
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Damn. I just bought amd platform and already get to work. It takes 1-2 weeks.
     
    federicoz45 and Jeffredo say thanks.
  23. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah just give him time i know he will get it to work it just takes time you can always use the modded drivers until then
     
  24. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    What the hell you're not ordering spaghetti to a waiter, take patience and respect please.
    It takes what it takes!
     
  25. antandshell

    antandshell New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Lmfao!!!!

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page