1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Running perfect with the new 310.64 Drivers

    Just downloaded and installed the 310.64 drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    Also had no problems with 310.61 driver.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.

    i7 2600k
    Windows 7
    Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
    GTX 560ti SLI
    anatolymik says thanks.
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    what BSOD did you get? What Hypervisor mode did you use?
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  3. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm too 310.64 drivers are working fine.
  4. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    doesn't work here also, get BSOD when i enable SLI.


    sorry works now with 0.96, had 0.9 (shame)
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  5. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I didn't get BSOD this time round (I was getting it last time I tried the drivers). This time I got crash - black screen once, and black screen with broken windows graphics the next as the system turns off and tries to turn on the display again. Hypervisor I think hardware. Didnt touch hypervisor. Should i change it?
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    with 0.96 HyperSLI also BSOD?
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Last time i got this message when i had one card unstable
  8. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Nope, it's works like a charm with 0.96, sorry to scare ya !

    Keep up the good work and i'll post any bugs if i catch em.

    (I'm running FC3 @ ultra with 280gtx's about 40-50 fps)
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  9. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    If the card was unstable, it would not work with any drivers, however it works fine with different drivers with 3D stress test and everything.

    Should I change the hypervisor then? Is there anything else I can try?

    Screen just freezes black when I turn on SLI sometimes with windows artifacts when it tries to turn off and on the video.
  10. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    I have encourted similar case. When with one driver wasnt problem at all and with another one the system got BSODs. About in one month the system got BSODs with any driver.

    what mode did you use?
  11. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I left it at default didn't change it, so what is default? Hardware? Which one do you recommend? When I go home I can try again with switching the mode.
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Hardware is better
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Ha Ha just to thumb up your "reason" we're in the right club!
  14. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I uninstalled hypersli 0.96 and drivers, reinstalled everything,and now it seems like it works fine with 310.64!!!

    Ill report if anything malfunctions later on.

    Does hypersli 0.96 also work on windows 8?
  15. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes it does :)
  16. victo24dord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Here is my problem:
    So I installed my two GTX 260, SLI bridge, drivers 301.42 (latest compatible if I understood correctly?) Windows UAC disabled, Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS, install and boot HyperSLI 0.96 on Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI. I finally enabled the SLI via the menu:
    http://imageshack.us/a/img831/8913/capture2fd.png
    Nothing complicated yet.

    I decided to see what happens in the concrete I run 3 games (need for speed most wanted 2012, Dirt 3 and Test Drive Unlimited 2) and surprise, no change in performance ! in 1 of the 3 games you can even see flickering with SLI vertical gauge on the left.

    I tested:

    - Create a profile with default setting for each game, without success.
    - The option to SLI rendering "Force rendering images altertative 1" the 3 games flickers/sparkles and no frameate change.
    - The option to SLI rendering "One GPU", no change framerate and screen still flickers.
    - A benchmark on MSI Kombustor 2.4, without the GPU profile 0 is loaded to 99%, between 0 and 1 GPU%! profile with the GPU 0 is loaded to 99%, between 15 and GPU 20%:
    http://imageshack.us/a/img231/2922/capturegzi.png
    - On Furmark 1.10 without profile, GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 0% and GPU score is 665. With profile and rendering SLI option "Force rendering images altertative 1" GPU 0 load is 99%, GPU 1 is 93% and GPU score is still 665 !
    - Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.96
    - Test drivers 306.96 + HyperSLI 0.96
    - Test drivers 301.42 + HyperSLI 0.9

    I do not understand, thank you for your help.

    information :
    Hyper SLI control panel tells me Hypervisior Properly enabled and works.
    In information about graphics cards GPU 1 only works for Current Active 3D Application: http://img854.imageshack.us/img854/1608/capturepc.png

    Configuration :
    - Windows 7 Int├ęgrale 64 bits
    - Asus Ramage Formula
    - Corsair HX 520W
    - Core 2 quad Q9550 @3.8Ghz
    - SLI GTX 260+
    - OCZ Reaper 2x2go PC 8500
    - RAID 0 Samsung 320go
    - RAID 1 Samsung/Seagate 2to

    (Translation from French with Google translation)
  17. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Here is my problem:
    So I installed my two GTX 560Ti, SLI bridge, using NVIDIA drivers 306.97, Windows UAC disabled, Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS, installed and booted HyperSLI 0.96 on Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI. I however don't have the option to enable SLI on the NVIDIA control panel. HyperSLI works fine and is enabled on hardware mode.

    Here's some of my specs.

    Asus P8Z68V-LE Motherboard (Intel i5 2500k chipset)
    G.Skill 2x4GB CL9 RAM
    Windows 7 Professional

    Here's my GPU
    MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr III/OC
    MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II/OC

    Here's the screenshots of my cards from GPU-Z

    http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/12/12/01/66k.png
    http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/12/12/01/ac.png

    May I know whether can my cards be SLIed? Kindly appreciate any help on this
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  18. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    why is one card running on x2 ?
  19. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hello i get this blue screen when i try to activate the sli on nv cp with 310.64.
    Im running the special HyperSLi 0.7 that anatolymic made for me.
    Anyaway with older driver (like 306.97) i cannot get a good improvement when the quad sli is enabled.
    The loading for the 4 gpus is balanced as well but no improvement....

    [​IMG]
  20. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    why don't u use 0.96 ?
  21. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Tnx for your fast reply...i had problems with bandiwidth so anatolymic made for me a special version of hypersli 0.7 that unlock that...i can enable sli only with this special version.
    Now i found out that is something wrong with the pciexp like saturation or something like that...gpuz told me that im running these cards on pciexp 1.1 instead 2.0..this is strange.

    Here is the old explaination of my problem...here i had a pair of 9800gtx+

  22. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no idea why it is running on x2... am pretty bad with computers

  23. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can u even get x8/x8 on your mobo ? Have you tried switching your cards ?
  24. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have switched my cards but nothing have changed (I still can't enable SLI). I don't understand the part on X8/X8, I apologize for not being good with computers.
  25. ChiSox

    ChiSox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    446 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    On The Green
    He's talking about your graphics card using all 16 lanes available in your PCI-E slot GPUZ shows that one is running @ full x16 2.0 and the other at x2(probably why you are blue screening)

    I'll check your motherboard and see what the slots can run at when two are in use.
    MillenialFair says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page