1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks but I am not the one having BSODs.. my cards doesn't SLI at all though :/
  2. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    From the asus site:

    1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (blue) *1
    1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (x4 mode, black) *1
    2 x PCIe 2.0 x1
    3 x PCI

    *1: The PCIe x16_2 slot shares bandwidth with PCIe x1_1 slot, PCIe x1_2 slot.

    So im not rly sure if you can use your pcie lanes as x8/x8 (doesn't say so but could be just as well).

    Do you have any other cards in the x1 slots ?
  3. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an Asus Xonar Essence STX in one of the x1 slots.
  4. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok try booting the system without that card and post both gpu-z screens pls.
  5. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    It seems that your MB has a graphic chip integrated. Check in bios if anything about the onboard graphic is disabled, otherwise, it could fill the lanes of the pci-e aimed to the vga card.
    MillenialFair says thanks.
  6. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    New Nvidia 310.70 WHQL-drivers released today

    Just downloaded and installed the 310.70 drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
    Run HyperSli in hardware mode

    i7 2600k
    Windows 7
    Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
    GTX 560ti SLI

    Fingers crossed thse drivers help with Far Cry 3...
    federicoz45 and Yimmeryams say thanks.
  7. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The integrated chip is disabled in my BIOS... however I found something interesting. There's an option to change my PCIe lanes or something.. it was set at x2. I switched to x4 and I could SLI my cards but my CPU didn't recognize my sound card which is inserted in one of my PCI slots. so I switched to the 'auto' option... now both GPUs are not recognized. but my sound card is. is there a way to have SLI and my sound card at the same time?
  8. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Try to remove the soundcard and reboot without it,
    then put it back on and boot eventually on another pci slot, if available.
    MillenialFair says thanks.
  9. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can activate my SLI by having my BIOS turn off the lanes for the two PCIe 2.0 x 1.0 slots so my other PCIe 2.0 x 16 will be running at x4. If I take out my soundcard and reboot it.. while having SLI.. will I be able to operate my soundcard if I put it back on a PCIe slot especially since the lanes are turned off?
  10. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Ah sorry I didn't understood that the soundcard goes in the little pci-e slots.
    I believe that you need a classic pci souncard or the onboard one active?
  11. MillenialFair New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the onboard one is active.. I have tried using it and with only the two GPUs on it... but I really like to be able to use the soundcard. it is not possible for my PCIe 2.0 x16 slots to run as x8/x8 I suppose?
  12. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hypersli 0.96 BSOD

    AMD Phenom II x4 on MSI K9A2 Platinum board
    Windows 7 x32 Ultimate
    6Gig Ram
    x2 Nvidia Geforce 545GT


    I run Hypersli 0.7beta and Nvidia driver 306.97. SLI works Perfectly!
    This is the only version of Hypersli that will work on my computer, the other versions of Hypersli like 0.96 will BSOD on the second startup after installed. I really want to get the latest 110.70 Nvidia drivers but they don't work with Hyper 0.7b. I have tried the 110.70 drivers with 0.7b and when I try to enable SLI I get a BSOD. I have tried everything, I don't understand why 0.96 won't run on my computer and 0.7b runs perfectly. Thanks for any help in advance.
  13. cr00kedest1

    cr00kedest1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    310 drivers

    im havin issues with the 310 driver series .screen flickering ...
    can u plz fix this ...hypersli 0.96 works great,only on 306.97.
    im runin 2 gtx 470 s ...i suppose another sli patch is awating ..i bow down to u atomik..lol
    plz make time for us who are suffering :)...
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    You suppose wrong, no new Hypersli considering 0.96 is new.
    Your issues are not Hypersli related and you didn't post any system specs.
    How can people here help you without info?
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2012
  15. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I saw the specs of your MB and the 8x / 8x is not mentioned. Sorry but i believe that you can not use the pci-e soundcard while the 2 cards uses the lanes of the pci-e 16x.
  16. nickack New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes I believe it is a issue with hypersli as I posted almost a month ago now http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2775792&postcount=1416

    nothing will work right for me expect for 306.97 it looks like some cards work fine with 310 and others don't.
  17. sage83 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello All,

    Someone have comfirmation if the HYPERSLI 0.96 work with WINDOWS 8 pro 64 bits ?

    i will migrate my windows 7 64 bits soon...

    thanks !
  18. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    YES IT DOES, like stated before many times.
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    It's weird because many people have no issues with drivers after 306.xx. By the way 310.xx drivers doesn't simulate flickering. 306.xx does but not 310.xx. Anyway there was cases when SLI bridge solved the problem. I know you'll think it's nonsense and you'll be right but there are miracles in computer world which makes you go crazy. Anyway it's needed to do some analysis. I can't help you with your problem right away because things what i know don't let me think otherwise.
  20. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I agree, I believe that most of the flickering issues are caused by the SLI bridge. It happened to me.
    So people, if you got the right drivers and the right HyperSLI but still experiencing flickering issues try to clean the SLI bridge and put it back.
  21. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Maybe it has something to do with the quality of the bridge ? That if you have a cheap china bridge it effects performance ? I have a flexible no-name kinda bridge but i don't have the "flickering". I do have some microstutter at some games, but that's just SLI, not the hypersli hypervisor.
  22. eTiKeT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I Writing Turkey, My Name Is Erdem.

    My System Crosshair IV Extreme & Asus GTX 560 Ti 448 Core SLI :)

    Hyper SLI 0.96 & Nvidia 310.70 Windows 7 x64 Best Runing :toast: :nutkick:

    I get an error when starting with windows 8 pro x64 and the system shuts down, open the power button again

    [​IMG]
  23. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    That's most likely caused by the "Fast Startup", happened the same to me. Follow this guide to disable it and give it a try

    http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/6320-fast-startup-turn-off-windows-8-a.html
    eTiKeT says thanks.
  24. eTiKeT New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  25. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can't get Hypersli 0.96 to work :(

    AMD Phenom II x4 on MSI K9A2 Platinum board
    Windows 7 x32 Ultimate
    6Gig Ram
    x2 Nvidia Geforce 545GT


    I run Hypersli 0.7beta and Nvidia driver 306.97. SLI works Perfectly!
    This is the only version of Hypersli that will work on my computer, the other versions of Hypersli like 0.96 will BSOD on the second startup after installed. I really want to get the latest 110.70 Nvidia drivers but they don't work with Hyper 0.7b. I have tried the 110.70 drivers with 0.7b and when I try to enable SLI I get a BSOD. I have tried everything, I don't understand why 0.96 won't run on my computer and 0.7b runs perfectly. Thanks for any help in advance.

    The Flickering issue is most likely caused by Anti-Virus programs, when I had windows security essentials, I would get the black screen flickering. Try disabling the anti-virus software.... if it's not that, it may be your bridge.

    I can't even get Hypersli 0.96 to work at all. Can it run on x32bit operating system? I see most people have windows 7 x64 with no problems.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page