1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819

    run Install of hypersli 0.96
    before restarting, go to Windows\system32 folder, find there ntoskrnp.exe file and send it to me for analysis.
     
  2. jediahd2001@yahoo.co New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK attached the requested file

    Here it is. I only did the 1st part of 0.96 install without reboot. I could let it reboot and finish the install if you need, but one more restart after that and it won't boot :) I did the general boot option again if that helps.
     
  3. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    i can't see any file
     
  4. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Thank you very much for your work anatolymik

    Thank you very much for your work anatolymik.

    I have an older machine Socket 775 Intel E-8500 laying around over here and I have (2) EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SuperClocked 1024MB EE Part Number: 01G-P3-1373-AR cards that were doing nothing except collecting dust. I remember using these cards a while back for a short while and they were great, very quick.

    I thought what a shame, these cards are just about brand spanking new.
    I thought... lets put a old machine together that sort of rocks and sort of says OLD SCHOOL.

    I use an Asus P5Q Deluxe motherboard in her with Corsair Dominator Ram DDR-2 @ 1066 5-5-5-18 (4GB).
    I keep the machine cool with a Xigmatech Dark Knight cooler all packed in a CoolerMaster HAF 32 case for good airflow.
    Win 7 x 64 OS used.

    I used your program HyperSLI and it worked flawlessly with zero issues.
    I was up and running perfectly within minutes.

    Thanks bro!!
    :toast:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  5. the__dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SLI on Intel 5400, With 2 Nvidia Quadro FX 3700?

    I need help!
    Hypersli runs ok. everything seems just fine, but I don´t get the "enable sli" option in Nvidia Control Panel.

    1. All previous drivers deleted with Driversweeper.
    2. Installed HyperSLI.
    3. Reboot.
    4. HyperSLI Starts - "Hypervisor Enabled", "Hypervisor works properly".

    Still No indication of SLI. And no "Enable SLI" in Nvidia Control Panel (v.3.7.800.0).
    Nvidia Quadro Driver 8.17.12.7642.
    UAC disabled.
    Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS.

    What could have gone wrong?
    Different BIOS on the Cards?

    I have the same Vram on both cards.. Same model(Quadro FX 3700). The only thing that differs is the bios. One has: 66.92.97.00.13 and the other has 66.92.19.00.07. I got a SLI bridge from the local computerstore.. (ASUS). (tried it both ways). Even tried to swap the cards. both slots are PCIE x16 gen2.

    Any more tips on whats wrong?
    Driver issue?
    Wrong/faulty SLI -Bridge?
    Some say it works on Intel 5400 Chipset.. and som say it don´t..
    i saw something about Nforce-100 that only allows 2 cards?
    Anyone have any ideas how to fix this?
     
  6. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    473 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    HYPER-SLI works great on older machine

    Works great for me with Nvidia Control Panel ver.4.8.750.0

    Try a newer version.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. ezomniix New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have a problem would appreciate it lots if someone helps

    Hey ,

    Was following this thread anxiously since last month waiting on a update and finally got it , but i might have a problem.

    I have a ASUS 660 , and a ZOTAC 660 ti , im trying to sli them. My motherboard is gigabyte z77x-ud5h(sli compatible). With the latest modded driver when i enable SLI , the screen goes black for about 3 seconds and the PC restarts automatically , i have followed the steps carefully and i don't think I've done any mistakes.

    Any help would be much appreciated!

    Image of my control panel after restart now:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. [KNz] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. weaksauc3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you!

    I had the same issue where my second graphics card was not showing up in my device manager and SLI option is not in the nVidia control panel.

    specs:
    Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
    MSI Cyclone GTX460 (geforce gtx 460)
    Zotac GTX460 (geforce gtx 460)
    nVidia driver 310.70

    Issue was fixed by updating the BIOS and disabling onboard graphics!
     
  10. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Cant get 310.70 whql to work with hyper sli...as soon as i activate sli desktop freeze/crash. Any help?

    Anatolymik pls assist :( i tried everything...full uninstall and reinstall and nothing. Always crash/freeze with broken desktop gfx. latest 306 whql works fine in sli.

    There is something wrong with 310.xx drivers definitely. Many users are having problems with the 310 drivers...is there anything I can do to help with the analysis anatolymik? I am desperate please help.

    Using hypersli 0.96 in hardware (also tried software...didn't help)
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Just tried new version. Everything's ok.
    Anyone else has problem?
     
  12. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    What are you talking about ,the many users are you only.
    I run the whql 310.70 and there is no difference with the beta.
    Check Windows instead, the OS is the cause of that crap.
    run sfc.exe/scannow in dos
     
  13. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Thanks. I tried sfc.exe/scannow, it finished the scan however it did not help. The problem persists.

    There are other users reporting flickers and stuff with 310. Check previous posts, it helps before being aggressive.

    Anatolymik i sent u the file you asked.

    I also tried doing a test reverting back to the 306 whql and doing a burn test of the GPUS in SLI to check if any card is unstable. 4 hours at 100% they both work flawlessly. It must be a software problem :(
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  14. Timmahw New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tested working:

    HyperSLI 0.96
    NVIDIA 310.70 Driver
    Win7 Enterprise x64

    Intel 5520 Chipset
    2x(Intel X5690)
    2x(EVGA GTX680 Signature OC)

    anatolymik and team, you are gods among men. The lack of donation option is outright odd, though.
     
  15. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I upgraded tk win8pro...still getting same issue as before :(
     
  16. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anatoly this is somewhat offtopic but do you think its possible to read gpu firmware from inside windows 7 or windows 8? because for a long time I have wanted to tweak gpu bios without installing windows xp but the guy that makes the software NiBiToR who is also this forum owner of mkvtech, makve, says that since windows vista that nvidia blocked the ability for his program to read the firmware...... just wondering cause along with your tweak, tweaking the drivers and the firmware of the gpu(the gpu ram timings clocking etc) are the other nice sources of tweak power. May not be worth your time(I have no idea why he cant read the firmware you probably know better than I that nothing is blocking it at all or maybe it needs some unblock magic who knows), but maybe that makve guy needs some help since you are the only coder I've seen defeat nvidia drivers on a few occasions now. https://www.google.com/search?q=NiBiToR&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:eek:fficial&client=firefox-a
    http://www.mvktech.net/
    http://www.mvktech.net/component/option,com_remository/Itemid,0/func,select/id,135/orderby,2/page,7/
    Well you can read it with GPU-Z made by this board(forum) oddly enough but not the realtime memory timing scanning(tweaking memory timing of gpu ram really increases realtime performance its so loose stock settings overclocking ram I find produces little benefit) for in os tweaking with realtime feedback(real advantage for this kind of tweaking). Looks like there is also some certificate on the gtx 680 firmware as well(i got one coming in the mail by dual 8800gtxs are still fine for everything but bf3 especially to the level I have them tweaked but its time to upgrade). Seeing as maxwell wont come for another year and they had evga 680 for 410 I just purchased when 780 comes out only 15% perfomance increase I'll just buy another 680 for 350 or something dual 680s in may most likely. Still this is some good software and could use a little anatoly juju I think if it could all be worked out. Just a thought anyway this gonna be the last thing I post about it probably beating an already dead horse anyway no 680 support last update was in may last time i tweaked my bios was 6 years ago for my 8800gtxs as you can see maybe the time of this program has already passed which is a shame cause its one of the real gems as far as gpu tweaks. Has more control over gpu ram timings if you really dig into it than your bios gives over your system ram.
    Flashed my other 8800gtx firmware with the ram timings of the card I already tweaked very tight timings stock mhz and now I'm getting 30 to 50 more fps in CS:GO and the system is way more responsive. Really helps the sli if the cards have the same ram timings. My Windows 8 Desktop graphics are so fast and blinky now its almost like XP far closer than it was on a single 8800gtx on windows 7 with the same ram timings.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2012
  17. nikc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hyper Sli

    HyperSLI 0.96
    NVIDIA 310.70 Driver
    Win7 Ultimate x64

    ASUS P5Q PREMIUM Intel p45 Chipset(socket 775)
    2x GTX 550TI

    It works perfectly:rockout::rockout::rockout:
     
  18. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Ah sorry i'm so insensitive....
    At least give us informations like when it happens, which game cause the bsod etc.
    Are the gpus overclocked? Did you tried to downclock a little bit?
     
  19. afraxass New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Running perfect with 2CPU environments

    First installed the 310.70 WHQL drivers. (w 306.74 WHQL also no problem)
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed. and have no problem with HyperSLI 0.70
    But must change PCI-EX 3.0 to 2.0 in bios, otherwise go to hang

    XEON E5-2680 2CPU
    Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise
    Motherboard: SUPERMICRO X9DR3-LN4F
    DDR3 256GB (16GB*16)
    ADATEC 52445
    GTX 680 SLI
    TESLA C2070 SLI
     
  20. LoWRiDeR82

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5

    To your questions, I would never post issues if I had not tried all clocks on stock! So nothing was overclocked

    However I think I got to the root of the cause....

    I have the suspicion that it was the damn AVG antivirus causing the problem. Even though I had uninstalled it, there were some leftovers...as soon as I removed thoroughly SLI started to work fine with 310.70!!!!

    Ill do some more testing and report back if I see anything weird.

    Anatolymik...I can't thank you enough for always being ready to help us solve the issues!You are the best!!!
     
  21. christer6788 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Gigabyte 970A-D3 + 2 X GTX 560 TI

    I cannot seem to find a driver that will show the SLI option in the Nvidia Control Panel.
    I am running 2 GTX 560TI cards and I can clock them and sync them in EVGAPrecisionX but I cant enable SLI in the Control Panel. Any suggestions?
     
  22. kackledemon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bsod

    my computer blue screens as soon as I enable SLI and it goes away to quickly to read any of the codes.

    does this for both hypersli0.9 and slipatch1.5
    hypersli.096 says unable to get boot information.
    Asus p8b75
    GTX560 ti
    yes I have SLI cable
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2012
  23. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    In the control panel, go to System then Advanced System Settings, in the Advanced tab, click on settings for Start up and Recovery and uncheck Automatically Restart.

    Check what the BSOD says
     
  24. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    All it's fine and working good for me

    Asus P5E64WS EVO
    Quadsli Asus ENGTX295
    Nvidia 310.70 Driver
    Special HyperSli 0.96
     
  25. Christophe

    Christophe

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Nvidia drivers 310.70 WHQL tested

    Hi anatolymik !

    For your information, I have install the HyperSLI with the new Nvidia drivers 310.70 WHQL.
    My system works perfectly, without problem. :toast:

    The complete configuration of my system is under my profile.

    Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Asus Crosshair IV Extreme
    AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 4.1Ghz
    3 graphics cards EVGA 460GTX FTW EE

    Thank you very much anatolymik !!!
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page