1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Darrel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.K
    Crosshair IV Formula

    Hello all,

    I'm planning on grabbing a second GTX 680 for my system, Because my MB doesn't officially support SLI, does HyperSLI 0.96 have any implications to the performance of games? For example, would my SLI functionality behave any differently to that of an officially supported board?

    Sorry if my questions seem lazy and easily answered, but I have been reading through this thread a little while now and haven't yet come across any complaints (Good sign :D).

    Also my CPU is the new FX-8350 Vishera chip.

    Many thanks for any advice in advance:)
  2. vitalik.t New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got problems with SLI after re-installing Windows 8

    I'm using Hyper-SLI almost 1 year, I've started with windows 7, and now for a couple of months I'm using Windows 8. A couple of days ago I've re-installed windows, installed the latest Hyper-SLI as usual and tried the latest drivers, but also the older ones.
    I've got some green colored artifacts in all games that support SLI. I remember that those artifacts were seen when Nvidia added some protection to drivers, but new version of Hyper-SLI resolved that issue. Now it looks like that all drivers turn on that protection.
    Here is an example:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Can't really understand what you talking about, probably because I never played that game. Are you talking about that yellowish/greenish blob ?
    Hmm try to remove and put back the SLI bridge a few times.
  4. vitalik.t New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. This game is Deus Ex: Human Revolution, but the problem is with all games. I'll try to reseat the SLI bridge.
  5. Darrel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    U.K
    You have peaked my interest here, I hope this isn't going to be an issue down the line. Can you show another example of a different game with the same problem?
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Most of the time issues with color are SLI bridge related, SLI is not connected properly or is damaged.
  7. vitalik.t New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Reseating the SLI bridge fixed the problem. Thanks for the help.
  8. JulioCesarSF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can this enable 3-way?
  9. mordax New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi. maybe my question has been answered already, but plz don't throw the search thing at me, there are 50 pages here.

    EDIT: please read this first.
    I managed to fix the first issue with the crash, so i can now enable SLI and it works great. problem was that i somehow managed to get hypersli 0.7, now i have latest. no more crashes when enabling, however i don't want to be stuck on 1 display, please see below what other problem is, i really could use help with this, thanks.


    i have a slight "problem", actually 2.

    I have AsRock M3A770DE, 1 slot is 16x other is 4x
    I have 2GB GTX550Ti 2x and using SLI bridge
    i successfully installed HyperSLi and it says its working
    so i go into nVidia control panel (sry but here i must give thumbs down about instructions, since it is very hard to find the "SLI" option in nVidia control panel, specification where it is would be nice).
    anyway, i go there, i see this:

    SLi configurtaion:

    Maximise 3D performance (sli enabled)
    Span displays with surround (sli enabled)
    Activate all displays (sli disabled)
    Disable SLI

    so i select "maximise 3d performance" and when i click "apply", windows crashes (not a bsod, just crashes and sound loops). It goes to black screen with a _ (underscore) blinking on screen, numlock ..etc is not responding.
    any ideas?


    My other problem, that is more important, is that i have 3 monitors, but i realized that SLI actually merges 2 cards into 1 and GTX550Ti supports only 2 monitors at once and i have 3 monitors (i do lot of computer work, graphics, websites, game modding, debugging ..etc so i NEED 3 displays at same time).
    ok not really a problem, since i don't need "real sli", but huge problem is that i used MSI Afterburner to check GPU usage .. and well one of them gets no usage at all.
    even tho i have selected PhysX to be used only by other graphics card and not the one that runs my primary display.
    even dumber thing, is that in nvidia panel under
    "Manage 3D settings"
    i see
    "Multi-display/mixed-GPU acceleration" and i have set it on > "Multiple display performance mode" and i also tried "single display performance mode", but still same. other GPU gets no usage at all.
    obviously it works, because when i drag something onto other monitor/s (ones that are connected to other card), then usage goes up a bit, like if i put winamp visualization or video there, then it uses other GPU.

    Is there any way to make other GPU work with primary to increase game FPS?
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  10. Fx4mt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTX 260 and GTS 450?

    Hey guys, I have tried absolutely everything and can not get SLI to work. Is it it just not possible for a GTS 450 and GTX 260 to SLI together?
  11. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    Try this out: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158907

    That's the thing you need to use to get different cards working. Off the top of my head, though, I don't think 200 and 400/500 work together, but you can always try it out.
  12. Fx4mt New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I appreciate the response, I have given the methods in that link a try, to no avail. Just about ready to give up. I've tried just about every solution you can find online.

    I use 4 monitors for work, flawlessly. Decided since I already had a gaming setup, it'd be a shame to not give a game or two a go. Thus far I've proven to be out of my element, and pretty pissed about it.

    I've concluded that the GTX 260 and GTS 450 can not be used in SLI mode together. Would love to be proved wrong, absolutely love it, but at this point I'm afraid it's time to move on :banghead:
  13. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    371 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    I think they're based on different core architectures. The GTS450 is actually based on the Fermi arch, so it won't work with 2xx series cards.
  14. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Just downloaded and installed the 314.14 beta drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
    Run HyperSli in hardware mode

    They just came out today
    •Performance Boost – Increases performance by up to 23% for GeForce 400/500/600 series GPUs in several PC games vs. GeForce 314.07 WHQL-certified drivers. Results will vary depending on your GPU and system configuration. Here is one example of measured gains:
    GeForce GTX 680:
    ◦Up to 23% in Sniper Elite V2
    ◦Up to 9% in Sleeping Dogs
    GeForce GTX 680 SLI:
    ◦Up to 22% in Sniper Elite V2
    ◦Up to 14% in Sleeping Dogs
    ◦Up to 9% in StarCraft II
    ◦Up to 5% in Call of Duty: Black Ops II
    ◦Up to 5% in Deus Ex: Human Revolution
    ◦Up to 5% in Just Cause 2
    ◦Up to 4% in The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
    ◦Up to 4% in Batman: Arkham City
    •SLI Technology
    ◦Updates SLI profile for Resident Evil 6
    ◦Adds SLI profile for Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army (delivered via NVIDIA Update)

    i7 2600k
    Windows 7
    Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
    GTX 560ti SLI
    Yimmeryams and DiogoCDS19 say thanks.
  15. h4x24 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just tried 314.14 drivers. Always get a BSOD when trying to enable SLI in the control panel:

    nvlddmkm.sys 0x0000007e (0xffffffffc0000005, 0xfffff88004da705d, 0xfffff880032d8c48, 0xfffff880032d84a0)
  16. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    h4x24
    for me 306.97 is the last drivers i can install without problem on my p5q-E in Win 7 64bit,
    i can instal 313.96, setup sli, run somme game (example far cry 3 with good perfs gain in sli, the two gpu works correctly), all is good but if i reboot i have bsod.
    I say that to anatolimik, but he can't found solution. i read on internet it's perhaps only new physisc dll who cause problem, i have no time to test installing 314.14 withous physics perhaps you can after reintalling completely older working drivers.

    If this work, say it to me.
  17. Typifire New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Boot screen modification?

    @anatolymik

    This is going to sound pretty petty considering I now have SLI enabled on a Mac Pro 1.1 in Windows under bootcamp, but is there anyway to modify the bootscreen used by HyperSLI? I had used the Windoiws 7 boot updater on my non-HyperSLI boot and can't figure out where the boot screen for HyperSLI is located.
  18. MALEFX New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help me pls

    hi all guys
    pls help me.
    i have a problem whit hypersli 0.96
    i disbale uac and run it on administrator mode
    hypersli don't work:
    unable to get boot information

    I use windows 7 x64
    i read all topic. My SSD is assigned letter C
    I have 2x msi gtx 460 hawk talon
    driver 310.90

    anatolymik PLS HELP ME! :respect::respect::respect::respect:
  19. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You could try doing the following to see if it fixes your problem:
    In Windows Recovery Environment run bootrec.exe/fixmbr, bootrec.exe/fixboot and bootrec.exe/rebuildbcd
  20. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @anatolymik

    I had problem with nvidia drivers 310.xx but yesterday i try to install 314.14 beta drivers , graphics drivers only and they works, directly i can setup sli on, and after reboot they continue to work perfectly.
    THKS
  21. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Latest drivers, 314.21, working with HyperSLI.
    Windows 8 64bit
  22. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @anatolymik

    After Two days i have the same bsod during surfing on web and drivers wil never work again i re install 306.97, the latest working.
  23. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Same for me, Nvidia beta 314.21 works ok.
    HyperSli 0.96
    Win7 Ultimate X64
    Q9650
    P5E64WS EVO
    Quadsli GTX295

    (I dont know if its a issue but when i install 8GB(4 sticks 2GB each) of rams the pc is instable, i have random blue screen, memory error and slow down....each ram stick was tested with no errors. With 3 banks the thing is good no crashes and no bluescreen...i think that when i have 4 sticks mounted i kill the memory controller can be the solution?)
  24. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I doubt its HyperSLI related.
    If you overclocking that could be the problem, with 4 sticks of ram the northbridge is getting more stressed.
    That being said, you might need to increase some voltages so the memory controller can handle the overclock + the 4 sticks of ram.
    Fieldbuzz and SaZ say thanks.
  25. Fieldbuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Gtx 680 sli

    Hi Friend,

    My cinebench 11.5 X64 OPENGL scores have gone way down with EVGA GTX 680 SLI (Signature 2 - 2 fan version). About 23 frames :(

    I used to get nearly 45 frames with my QX 9770, Rampage Formula X48 and Radeon HD 6870 in Crossfire.

    I just swapped the cards and this is the situation. Heard on some forums that cinebench is outdated and does not utilize GTX 680 properly :)

    Other than that, everything is fine. Never had a BSOD experience..

    Games works just fine. No issues at all in the X48 board :)

    Gonna upgrade to 3770K with Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe.

    Cheers !
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page