1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Fieldbuzz New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Memory Controller Issues with X48 Motherboards

    Hi Friend,

    You are absolutely right on the memory part. I too have the same situation in my Rampage Formula X48.

    Mine is a Mushkin Blackline DDR2 1066. You just cannot run all the 4 modules in 1066 Mhz as it loads the NB. I had a long chat with Mushkin Sean and he helped me a lot to tweak the settings and finally i decided to down clock the memory. Presently running the 4 sticks at DDR2 1003 and is stable with MEMTEST and OCCT.

    There is no other way and the BIOS on the X48 boards doesn't give us the much needed tweak settings for Memory to run the system stable. We have to live with it.

    On the other hand, if you are happy with only 2 sticks, the system is stable at DDR2 1066 :)

    Cheers !
    SaZ says thanks.
  2. gerard2500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    18 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes with 4 modules it's the same problem on P45 i have to tweak and downclock to 1003 to have very stable memory.
    Chipset can't support 4 modules at full speed.
    SaZ says thanks.
  3. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    65 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    sorry for the OT
    now i clocked down the ram from 1600 to 1333 and everything its fine tnx!!!!!
  4. djpaliobcn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!
    Long time ago i was testing with this hack but not results.

    Now I'm doing a fresh installation and I WANT SLI :)

    I have installed Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
    Forceware 314.07
    And Hyper SLI

    The system is:
    - Asus Rampage Extreme (X48)
    - Core2Quad Q9505 2.83 @ 4.2
    - 2x Asus EN8800GTX
    - 4x 2Gb HyperX DDR3
    - SSD OCZ Agility 4
    - 1Tb WD Caviar Black

    All cooled with RL at lower temp, like 50º top the two graphics card.

    When I activate the SLI in Nvidia Control Panel, seems all correct.
    Doing FurMark all correct
    Doing 3DMark06 in the screen have flashes in random colors and shows low fps.
    In game, in this case WOT, the same.

    What I can do?

    Thanks!
  5. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Check if the SLI bridge is properly connected, reseat it a few times.
  6. djpaliobcn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have checked, but I still have a question. The card have 2 Sli Bridge, I have to connect the two? or is only for QuadsSLi?
  7. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You only need to connect 1 SLI bridge.
    As for the flickering, if it happens with all games its most likely bridge related.
    Either the SLI bridge is faulty or the SLI contacts could be oxidized (happened to someone before)
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  8. djpaliobcn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After launch I will try :)

    Thanks!!
  9. 4747 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Boot problems

    Hi everyone.

    I've got some problems during instalation. I disabled UAC, passed the first install step, rebooted and completed install. But after consequent reboot Windows detects 'ntoskrnl' or something is corrupted.

    Everything was fine on 'old' windows, but after I made a clean windows installation, everything goes this way.

    Any suggestions?
  10. Ulver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi fellas
    i get this message
    after i tried to install a game, during installation my screen became black
    and i shut down the pc in blind ( :p)
    this happened 2 times in a row

    my bobo is intel dx48bt2 (last bios), cpu q9300 and 2 gtx 460 1gb

    what did i forget?
    and i enabled the vt-x in bios

    also i installed the sli patch and i was getting bsod after trying to enable sli, after i uninstall it i get the problem that i said before

    im sure is my mistake :p

    Attached Files:

  11. symphonicmind New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi to all, Im new to the forum and yesterday arrived my second gtx 560 Ti card and I just want to put my experiences in case somebody has the same issues =)

    Rig/Conf:
    Mobo: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo
    Proc: Intel Q9400
    OS: Windows 7 64
    RAM: 4GB Corsair
    Video: 2 x EVGA GTX 560Ti
    Virtualization Technology enabled

    So yesterday arrived my second card along with my SLI bridge connector. I installed the last Hyper SLI and everything seemed to be ok until I enabled SLI in NVIDIA Control Panel, BSOD :(
    My driver was 310.something Then I updated to the latest nvidia driver 314.07 and again BSOD.
    Then I read a lot here and tried the 306.97 and the system remained stable :).
    Then I tried different games and all of them had blue flickering, so I turned off my computer, removed the brand new SLI bridge and I put it and took off like 5 times and at the end I just reversed the inputs. Booted again and YES, that solved the problem. So there may be some kind of problem with the hypersli patch and newer drivers.

    My only complain now is that I bought this second card because I also bought CRYSIS 3 and I found another problem, THATS the only game I have not been able to run with this SLI configuration :(, I start the game and everything remains black, no sound, no response, no nothing. Im not sure if is because of the old 3.06 driver or soemthing else.

    I hope I can help people with the first basic problems I had and I also hope someone can help me to run Crysis 3 on SLI :)
  12. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    New 314.22 drivers released for Bioshock Infinite

    Just downloaded and installed the 314.22 drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
    Run HyperSli in hardware mode

    Release Highlights
    Release Summary
    This is the GeForce Game Ready driver for BioShock Infinite, delivering up to 41% faster performance.

    Instantly apply optimal game settings for BioShock Infinite with GeForce Experience.

    New in GeForce 314.22 Drivers

    •Performance Boost – Increases performance for GeForce 400/500/600 series GPUs in several PC games vs. GeForce 314.07 WHQL-certified drivers. Results will vary depending on your GPU and system configuration. Here are a few examples:
    GeForce GTX 680:
    ◦Up to 41% faster in BioShock Infinite
    ◦Up to 60% faster in Tomb Raider
    ◦Up to 23% faster in Sniper Elite V2
    ◦Up to 13% faster in Sleeping Dogs
    GeForce GTX 680 SLI:
    ◦Up to 21% faster in Sniper Elite V2
    ◦Up to 14% faster in Sleeping Dogs
    ◦Up to 10% faster in StarCraft II
    ◦Up to 15% faster in Civilization V
    •NVIDIA SLI Technology – Adds or updates the following SLI profiles (since GeForce 314.14 drivers):◦Sniper Elite: Nazi Zombie Army – Added DX11 SLI profile
    ◦Dungeons and Dragons: Neverwinter – Added DX9 SLI profile
    ◦BioShock Infinite – Added AO profile
    •NVIDIA 3D Vision – Adds the following profiles (since GeForce 314.14 drivers):◦MUD - rated Good
    ◦Brutal Legend - rated Good
    ◦Tomb Raider - updated rating to Good
    •NVIDIA CUDA
    ◦Includes support for applications built using CUDA 5 or earlier version of the CUDA Toolkit.

    http://www.geforce.com/drivers

    i7 2600k
    Windows 7
    Motherboard: ASROCK P67 Pro3 SE
    GTX 560ti SLI
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  13. svet-am New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just did a fresh installation over the weekend and HyperSLI seems to be working perfectly with every 3D application I have except for Flight Simulator X.

    Is there something special/known I need to do to get FSX working with HyperSLI ?
  14. symphonicmind New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Again, I updated to 314.22, and BSOD :(
    What could be wrong?
    Cant update to a driver older than 306.97
    :(
  15. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    FSX has never worked properly with sli, even without HyperSLI. It is much more cpu intensive anyways, so just oc your cpu for better performance.
  16. symphonicmind New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally!!!
    I uninstalled hypsersli
    then uninstalled everything related to nvidia
    cleaned registry
    installed latest nvidia driver 314.22
    installed hypersli 0.96
    now I can put SLI :)

    Hope Crysis 3 can run with this
  17. symphonicmind New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi again guys,
    Ive been having issues with some games since I installed SLI in my P5Q Pro Turbo, hope someone may know what could be happening.
    Yesterday I also intalled the latest Nvidia drivers 314.22 and my card configuration is
    2XGtx 560Ti runing with hypersli in hardware mode.

    So far I have tested few games and here are my results:

    Skyrim: few improvements but works great.
    Tomb Rider: A LOT of improvement :)
    Starcraft 2: Works great but I really havent compared with single card conf.
    Diablo 3: Works great but I really havent compared with single card conf.
    Warcraft 3: Dont think there may be any improvements since single card can run it at max but no issues.
    Homefront: Does not start (first Loading screen stays forever) :(
    Crysis 3: Almost always does not start (black screen from the beggining) :(

    any clues why those games cant start? I know Crysis 3 is a very new game, but Homefront?
    Its supposed to be supported with SLI. With single card conf they work.

    Thansk again
  18. Eyshara New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've been trying to get hypersli working, but somehow it won't eneable SLI.
    I'm running:
    GTX 295
    GTX 580
    Q9550 @3.9
    8gb 1750mhz ddr3
    Asus Striker II Extreme

    Does it have something to do with one card being dual GPU and the other single GPU? Anyone else tried running a 295 with a newer card?
  19. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,334 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    You should be using DifferentSLI if you want to combine non-identical cards, not HyperSLI. It still won't work for you, though, to combine a 295 and 580. DifferentSLI isn't magic. It won't let you meld different architectures such as Tesla (295) and Fermi (580). For something like that you would need something like Lucid Hydra, which was never well supported, and I can't imagine development on it is still being continued.
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  20. svet-am New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's not true. What you're saying has been widely reputed as a myth (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ptaylor/archive/2007/03/03/fsx-more-on-sli-and-multi-core.aspx). "Not benefiting" and "incompatible" are two totally different things. I used FSX with my 780i board and my two 560Ti's in SLI just fine for years. What I'm seeing is not indicative of a fundamental problem/issue/incompatibility with SLI at-large.

    That said, I'm okay if HyperSLI currently doesn't play well with FSX -- I just wanted to ask around and see if anyone else had suggestions.

    I would, ideally, like to see HyperSLI work properly with FSX in the future as well as work properly with virtualization tools like VirtualBox/VMWare/Virtual PC
  21. crashzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    New 3DMark crashing after demo

    First let me say HyperSLI is a great tool

    Ok trying to run the new 3Dmark and it plays the demo test then stops at a white screen pc freezes and have to reboot any help would be great thanks.





    Intel 975XBX2 motherboard latest bios
    windows 8 64bit all up to date
    4 gb DDR2 800
    CPU x6800 extreme running 3.0 ghz
    2 gtx 285 in sli
    NVidia drivers 314.22
    Hypersli 0.96
  22. crashzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    got it working

    Had to go to help tab and uncheck the system info stuff
  23. svet-am New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    does anyone know of a way to get virtual machine software working _without_ hardware virtualization.

    I understand that HyperSLI implements a hypervisor that hides/uses the hardware virtualization of the host machine. I'm okay with that.

    What I want to do is set up a virtual machine _without_ hardware virtualization and use that. Even in that configuration I get the BSoD with 0xDEADDEAD as the error code. I thought we were only supposed to see that if we tried to use hardware virtualization in our VM.

    I'm using the latest VirtualBox, btw -- but I'm open to others (Virtual PC, VMWare, etc.) if anyone knows of one that will work properly.
  24. trostrud New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SLI not coming up as an option for me

    Hey guys,

    Thanks for everything so far! Unfortunately, I've been going through these pages for a few hours now and have no solution so I have a quick question... maybe I'm an idiot...we'll find out...

    I have a bridge connecting my two GTX 560 ti's which have the 3.14.21 drivers installed. I followed all instructions perfectly, but still can't see the SLI options in the Nvidia Control Panel. Where did I go wrong? Any ideas? Anyone with the same problem?

    Thanks SO MUCH in advance!! Just got my second GPU and realized my motherboard isn't SLI ready :cry: :banghead:
  25. Sukram New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    "System requirements(Hardware mode):
    Intel processor with Virtualization Technology (VT-x) or AMD processor with Secure Virtual Machine (SVM)" => Available? Activated in BIOS?

    Greetinx,

    Sukram.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page