1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Rivellon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hello Guys,

    Same here, I just added another GTX 660 ti to my ASUS P8P67
    Since this one is not SLI powered, i installed hypersli 1.0
    I got the last nvidia driver : 331.82

    I cant make it, i never get "SLI / PHSYX Configure" panel into my nvidia setting

    What about those PCIE slot ? i do need to dod something in my BIOS for that ?
    Hyspersli should work on my motherboard no ?

    Thank you
     
  2. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Installation/updating(before HyperSLI 0.8):
    1)To install HyperSLI just push install button and do reboot.
    2)To update HyperSLI(update SLIPatch to HyperSLI) you just need to push update button and do reboot.
    3)You should have Virtualization Technology enabled in BIOS, otherwise HyperSLI would work in Legacy Mode
    4)Before installing/updating make sure you have UAC disabled and you logged as administrator.
    5)No matter in which order you will install Drivers and HyperSLI.

    Did you check the red markers?

    Sukram.
     
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  3. OC-Rage

    OC-Rage

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    84 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi

    OS Win 7 64 bit - Q8400 Virtualization is on- driver 326.01

    i install and disabeld UAC

    when i install Hyper i dont see any option in my driver why?

    really how many effect in the game ?
     
  4. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hello, guys. I'm new here. I got me another GTX 570 for the purpose of SLI-ing, but I ran into this trouble where my motherboard (GA-970A-D3) supports only Crossfire. So, I found out about the SLI Hack. I followed the process, step by step, and after hundreds of tries, I got to using the 331.82 driver and HyperSLI 0.96. Until now, the only driver that enabled me to enable SLI w/out driver crashing right after was 275.33... anyway, the SLI works in Unigine Heaven benchmark, but if I try to fire up a game, the whole PC freezes right at the first loading screen of each game I tried. Can som1 help me plz? PM me if needed (for the sake of not having to fill up the thread pages).
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  5. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    never mind, I got it to work! latest Nvidia drivers work with HyperSLI 0.96, i can confirm it. The problem was windowed mode. You need to run games on full screen mode. My current problem is that somehow I still don't see much of a performance increase in games as I did in Unigine Heaven. My guess is that my CPU is probably too slow for both cards. I have an AMD Phenom II x4 (3.0GHz) 945 Deneb
     
    OC-Rage says thanks.
  6. OC-Rage

    OC-Rage

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    84 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes i gues your cpu maybe slow but this cpu must run perfect run all games

    x4 3.00GHz for new games and bechmarks not enough very old modelAMD Deneb for 3D games
     
  7. tartaruga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi guys, i have asrock z77 fatal1ty perfomance and doesn't have sli support in this version, when i bought i didn't know about it, i thought that perfomance and professional had been same especification, but only professional support SLI, my doubt is if i Do everything in this tutorial, will it work? i planning buy other 670, my config:
    core i7 2600
    gtx670
    psu: tx 750 v2
    mobo: asrock z77 fatal1ty perfomance
    w7 64bits ultimate

    ps: sorry for my english,
     
  8. OC-Rage

    OC-Rage

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2013
    Messages:
    84 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    hi

    i think you dont need by another GTX670 for sli you most sell this GPU

    why you by other 670- sell your gtx670 and get GTX 700 series faster and newer

    GTX 700 series >>>DR-X 11.2 and last OpenGL update for support 4K Games
     
  9. tartaruga New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont like 700 series, is so expensive, e psu is so large, but this direct only feel real effect in the future, 2year or more
     
  10. leonardofabi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, till today I forced my 2 9800gt in SLi using modded driver, but with the latest nvidia is no more possible. I had to go back using HyperSLI. The only problem is that on my machine are also running 2 vmware machine and having VT-x hidden i m not able to let them run. Is hard to make it possible that HyperSLI let other program access to this CPU feature?

    Thanks in advance and also thanks for the great work ^^

    Leo
     
  11. khalil_zen70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is that possible to sli on laptop gt740m with intel hd 4600? for atleast better bit i got mine 740m 64bit edition :( but 4600 is 128 so tell me if anything is possible thanks in advance my laptop is hp envy j039tx
    8gb ram core i7 4700mq 2.4 basic clock boost 3.2
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2013
  12. leonardofabi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Definitely not khalil and surely i would not mix my nvidia with that awful intel. Other than that you cannot SLI togheter cards so different. un can SLI nvidia with nvidia (and not with all models) and Ati with ATI
     
  13. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    If there is no box in the NV SLI configuration, a registry key is required. It is none other than the coolbits 2 this registration file is activated after the restart of the SLI configuration of lives. Sure that this works because I have used 100 SLI with this.
     
  14. dawcior-al New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I writing because SLI not working.
    My Card: This same: gainward 9600gt(512mb and 1024mb)
    MY PC:
    intel i5 4670k
    Gigabyte Z87X-OC( MOTHERBOARD SUPPORT SLI)
    16GB Crucial CL9
    Seasonic 660W

    I have sli bridge (GOOD)

    When, I install 2 card in my motherboard and connect SLI Bridge, I don't have SLI Enabled option in Nvidia control panel.
    In Nvidia control panel i see 2x9600GT, but I don't have Maximalize SLI, and SLI options. My driver is 331.82.
    (HYPER SLI NOT WORKING!)
    Please Help me
    Merry Christmas
     
  15. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Download Coolbits 2 and install.After restart pc. But turn the two cards.
     
    dawcior-al says thanks.
  16. dawcior-al New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, I enabled sli, when i turn on games and 3d Mark i have comunicate: Driver screen not working Nvidia 331.82
    Help
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  17. JayG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I installed HyperSLI, latest drivers, Asus GTX 660's.

    I've attached the bridge, and I've also enabled SLI in the Nvidia 3D settings.. But, when I get into games, its clearly only using 1 card (zero performance increase at all).

    Any clue whats going on?
     
  18. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Turn on the SLI indicator on top of the NV panel.Game is support the SLI? (Run 3DMark Vantage)
     
  19. JayG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I looked, but there isn't an option for the SLI indicator.. Very weird. The system see's both cards, I can enabled the SLI, but they definitely aren't being used in games.
     
  20. dawcior-al New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HELP
     
  21. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    The NV folder to reinstall the driver, and restart the computer.
    The sli indicator is page up. Must be below the PhysX
    Névtelen6.png
     
  22. JayG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I selected the SLI indicator, and it says its on when I launch multiple games. I ran some benchmarks and the speeds are the exact same whether I disable the second card or not... It doesn't seem like its actually using the second card.
     
  23. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Working for old driver?
     
  24. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    JayG I'm in your boat obviously my second card is contributing nothing still getting single card speeds. One of us needs to get the sources from Anatoly and maybe some guidance this patch is too important to let die someone needs to carry the torch. Too bad I'm not a coder I would do it in a heartbeat. Maybe I'll ask for the source and see if I can figure it out maybe its simpler than we think. Yeah I guess I should try 331.65 or 331.58 to see if driver rollback will get HyperSLI 1.0 working on 8.1. My MSI board with SLI licenses got bricked in bios flash so while I'm waiting on RMA I got another card and still I have yet to see the performance. I had a feeling all this was going to happen. I hate bios flashes but thing is rarely to upper end boards that have dualbios except Gigabyte go on deal for cheap. Tho I think I did see one MSI gaming dualbios deal in November.
     
  25. BrianAnim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a similar issue. I am able to see the SLI feature but when enabled I either get a BSOD stop 7e nvlddmkm.sys

    If I don't get a BSOD, then my monitor goes black. This is accompanied by a message saying the monitor is outside of the resolution range.

    Motherboard:
    Intel DP45SG

    Video Cards:
    EVGA 9600gt's

    SLI bridge: Installed
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page