1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Hypersli not support your VGA driver.Install old driver.
     
  2. BrianAnim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried a number of drivers, do you have one specifically?
     
  3. Graphtec New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone ive installed the hyper sli on my Gigabyte B75E D3H with 2 gtx470 and a Intel I5 3470, but now one of my gtx's has been broken due overheating and i want uninstall the hypersli.
    Can someone help me?
    Thanks...
     
  4. naturalphenomenon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello i have a MSI 890FXA-GD70 and i am trying to set up 2 GTX 760s on it. I cannot find the most uptodate hypersli can someone share it with me?
     
  5. Johni5

    Johni5

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    62 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2014
  6. Dashrendar2507 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need help please !

    I got around to getting HyperSLI working on 331.82 with those specs;

    Windows 8 Pro 64bit
    Asus M4a89GTD Pro USB3
    AMD Phenom II x6 1090t Black Edition
    2x GTX 660

    Now, SLI is active in my Nvidia Control Pannel, but there's 2 things. First, even tho I CLEARLY have Virtualization Technology Active, it won't let me turn to Hardware mode, it's saying '' Hypervisor can not be enabled. Your processor does not support Virtualization Technology''. Secondly, it won't let me launch ANY games, the screen will turn black and my computer will be unresponsive tho my hard drive, RAM and CPU are still active.

    If someone has any idea, please help, I don't have money to upgrade and I bought my new 660 only for use with HyperSLI

    Thank you !

    EDIT: Also, while trying to run the Bioshock Infinite Benchmark, my game just flickered to death with the same result as stated above... Black screen and manual shutdown required.

    EDIT2: Black Ops 2 COULD be ran if it wasn't for the same extreme flickering

    EDIT3: I got around to get Hardware mode, I just happen to have turned Hyper-V on in the Add Features To Windows 8.1 section. Turning it off fixed that issue.

    EDIT4: Turning on Hardware mode seems to be working; games aren't black anymore ! I'll have to check how much of a bumb I get but so far so good !
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  7. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    finally my xmas dualcpu-hyper-mega-sli hdmi is running ;']

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]

    i hope to be able to put hypersli in a grub4dos-ramvhd these coming days
     
  8. Dashrendar2507 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's me again, thought I fixed my issues but not really and I really need some help. So HyperSLI says it's working in Hardware mode, games work and SLI is enabled in NVCP. Thing is, there is absolutely 0% performance gain compared to my single 660. What can I do?
     
  9. Ducatirider New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't seem to get this to work. I have a Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P motherboard with an AMD 790FX, AMD K10 chipset fitted with a QuadCore AMD Phenom II X4 Black Edition processor and have 2 x gtx 560 onboard (one is as ti). I have tried the 331.82 driver and various revisions and patches of HyperSLI. I'm running Windows 7 64bit and now have the latest driver from nVidia. Are there any solutions or is it imposable to get sli on my system?????
     
  10. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    gtx560 has a lot of different gpus 560 is not the same as 560 ti and none has the gpu of 560 ultra
    use gpu-z and post capture info screen
     
  11. Ducatirider New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Here is my screenshot


    gz screenshot.jpg

    I have also discovered that a: you can sli 2 different card of a certain spec. Plus 2. I think I have a CrossfireX bridge cable as I have learnt they are not the same ..........an SLi bridge is on it's way

    Here is the link: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/sli-with-different-cards.158907/
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2014
  12. True Christian

    True Christian

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    79 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Oshawa, Canada
    Any way to enable 3-way SLI on a 2-way only mobo? My 2 GTx 760 2GB supports another for some 3-way SLI goodness.
     
  13. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    you have to search for
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\ddrv] in the registry and delete the key
    look in key :
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run] and delete "HyperSLI Control Panel"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\HyperSLI\\HyperSLICP.exe"
    use the boot option that does not have hypersli in the title [ you can delete the option of boot menu with easy bcd


    for the rest i found that hypersli does not handle an install in a vhd .
    the hyper_sli.exe copy some files and create some registry keys but not all .
    i used tool to recreate the boot line with the options :

    Windows Boot Loader
    -------------------
    identifier {bc660edc-6444-11e3-9922-b76d9f5a1946}
    device partition=C:
    path \windows\system32\osloadw7.exe
    description Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI
    locale en-US
    inherit {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
    recoverysequence {bc660eda-6444-11e3-9922-b76d9f5a1946}
    recoveryenabled Yes
    nointegritychecks Yes
    osdevice partition=C:
    systemroot \Windows
    kernel ntoskrnp.exe
    hal halsli.dll
    resumeobject {bc660ed8-6444-11e3-9922-b76d9f5a1946}
    nx OptIn
    bootlog Yes
    sos Yes

    that looks like that :

    Windows Boot Loader
    -------------------
    identifier {5715b856-8c38-11e3-a963-e1b78c5d950e}
    device vhd=[F:]\gammagt.vhd,locate=custom:12000002
    path \Windows\system32\osloadw7.exe
    description Windows 7 x64 HyperSLI
    locale en-US
    inherit {6efb52bf-1766-41db-a6b3-0ee5eff72bd7}
    osdevice vhd=[F:]\gammagt.vhd,locate=custom:22000002
    systemroot \Windows
    kernel ntoskrnp.exe
    hal halsli.dll
    resumeobject {5715b855-8c38-11e3-a963-e1b78c5d950e}

    i also created the keys for ddr.sys [ that has a line : "FileConfig"="C:\\Windows\\HyperSLI\\Installer\\Config.ini"
    , that file , i did not found .
    so when i boot , the HyperSLICP.exe writes that hyper_sli is not well installed ...i tried to reuse hyper_sli but it stops like before i edited all files .
    the thing is that hypersli enable sli

    [​IMG]

    one thing that bugs me is that physx is available for all cards while i reserved it to my 560ti .[ the 280 died quickly : when i changed resolution from 1920x1200 to 1440x900]
    same with cuda

    [​IMG]

    what is missing for having no error ? , until you add vhd support

    here are links to have full-size pics
    http://postimg.org/image/5vp5nwp55/
    http://postimg.org/image/halmsj1hl/
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  14. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    does anyone played Rage of idsoftware ?
    it does not want to do cuda transcoding for my pc

    i used trial aida and i get : no sli...

    [​IMG]

    i have 2 windows 7 x64 : one in vhd and second being on a hd with updates...
    i ll check with aida registered
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  15. Beretta021 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there! I have Asus P5KC with Asus Rog 8600GT and Gainward 8600GT. I bridged cards , installed hypersli patch, enabled sli, after few minutes system freezed, then switched to Software in HyperSli patch and it works somehow. Now i can't switch back to Hardware because it says that Virtualization Tech is not enabled in BIOS, but i enabled Vanderpool Tech. Running E6550 cpu. Any ideas?
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64,nVidia 332.21,HyperSli 1.0

    [​IMG]
     
  16. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    may be you should update the cpu for a Q9550S , it is very good and very economical .
    i took one new for $250 : http://www.ebay.fr/itm/Intel-BX8056...Box-/200922976835?pt=CPUs&hash=item2ec7f15243

    for the hypersli , i have a lot of crash , may be because my mobo has 2 cpu and 2 chipset and this tool is not made to handle such configurations .
    i am lucky to have a sabertooth x79 that has the bios-sli-taxed so i will use it
    i wait until sunday in case we could have a beta to test
     
  17. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    396 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Third slot really won't have enough bandwidth to make it worth your trouble.
     
  18. Dead Things

    Dead Things

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bob & Dougsville
    On an educated guess basis - would HyperSLI work for multiple GTX 750 Ti's?
     
  19. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    396 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Not unless nVidia supports it through driver. Don't remember if 750Tis support Tri or Quad SLI natively, I don't think they do. You'll need a modded driver I think.
     
  20. neosporin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Is it safe to assume that the freeze/crash associated with running games in windowed mode or alt-tabbing in some directx11 games is here to stay now that development has stopped?

    Is it a hardware limitation or an issue with the hypervisor (or does it even happen with the legacy modes as well)?
     
  21. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    396 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    I think it was a problem with Hypervisor, the emulation isn't perfect.
     
  22. viorelbuhoi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello
    i have a Intel Extreme DP45SG motherboard (teoreticly has a SLI support)
    and 2xGigabyte 550 Ti videocard with sli connector
    with a clean windows 7 64bit i can't configure sli with original driver from Nvidia
    see photo
    with Hypersli vers 1.0 i have BSOD
    need a litle experience advice
    thank's in advance
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      216 KB
      Views:
      401
    • 2.gif
      2.gif
      File size:
      15.7 KB
      Views:
      276
  23. viorelbuhoi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SOLVED !!!!!!
    after 2 days of hard work (installing, uninstalling, testing different patch and drivers, different SO) a find a solution
    seem to work on all windows SO (XP, 7, 8 32-64bit)
    for all users with Intel Extreme DP45SG mainboard
    i used 2 of GTX 550 Ti from Gigabyte (identical boards)
    initialy can't setup SLI option from Nvidia Control Pannel
    i use a driver patch named DifferentSLIAuto1.0 uploaded here http://www.viorelbuhoi.altervista.org/DifferentSLIAuto1.0.rar
    i installed first last driver for nvidia site ( 334.89 WHQL )
    i copy the file nvlddmkm.sys from \Windows\System32\driver on the folder of patch
    i patched with DifferentSLIAuto.exe
    i insert file in system with Install.cmd
    i reboot the system and voila the SLI option is active and work!!!!
    seem like the SO and MB not see corectly the identical videocards

    and escuse my english...is the best i can...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  24. Trinitron New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Greatings from Norway

    I Have a Maximus Extreme motherbord (not the newest) Intel X38 ICH9R chipset. Intel Socket 775. My CPU Intel quad core 2 extreme 9770. 3.2 GHZ (clocked to 3.8 GHZ)
    Currently using Msi Geforce 770 GTX video card. Question is : Will any of this Patch\Hack work ? so i can enable SLI option. And of course run with 2x 770GTX cards.
     
  25. fspider2020 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Compatiblity issues with MS Update KB2919355 or Windows 8.1 Update 1 Rollup Spring 2014

    I've used HyperSLI for past 6 month without a single problem and yesterday after Updating my OS ( Windows 8.1 PRO) to Spring 2014 RTM Release(KB29193355 and relative Updates), i notice many issues such as BSOD in OS idle time or System freeze after Display goes off. i've Updated and HyperSLI Activation and reinstalled VGA Driver from the ground up with no luck.

    after many research and tests I find that if i Disable HyperSLI from Hypervisor Panel, Everything goes fine and problem Resolved. With enabling it again however, many Unknown problems occur and system become unstable. I don't know if it's the HyperSLI incompatibility or the NVIDIA Driver Itself!

    anybody tested new MS Update package and experianced this kind of problem after that?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page