1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    You will not regret it ;)
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    new version is released. see first message
  3. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yep 1 GTX 460 vs 2 and 2 kicks 1 away. You can really see it in Metro 2033.

    So with the new driver releasing on Oct 24th, HyperSLI is 100% going to work without any hiccups? Or do you think Nvidia has been following this and want to put a stop to it??? I hope it keeps on working, so far it is great.
    federicoz45 says thanks.
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    We'll see about that. At least nvidia has to research my work to do protections against it. By the way hypervisor of AMD and Intel has different architecture, so they have to research AMD and Intel separatly. But the virtualization gave me advantage and i can emulate any event in windows(nvidia driver).
  5. juanchacin

    juanchacin

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Hi anatolymik, i've been using "HyperSLI 0.1 beta" without any issues along with the GeForce 280.26 WHQL, the question is; Should I update to "HyperSLI 0.6 beta"?
    I mean, is the code better writen or something, is there an improvement in the overall code.
    Thank you for all you dedication in this project.
    BTW. I use Intel®
    Juan Chacin.

    Ok mate , then I'll stick with the "HyperSLI 0.1 beta" until further instructions.
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2011
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Intel users can stay at 0.1 version. But there is code changing.
    Velvet Wafer and juanchacin say thanks.
  7. Nick [D]vB

    Nick [D]vB New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    I just tested 0.6 and it is working great on my AMD system:

    Phenom II 965
    AMD 770
    x2 9800GT
    Win7 x64 SP1
    285.38 Beta (not patched)

    All 3Dmark06 tests finished ok, and 10+ loops of the Crysis benchmark, windows seems stable so far.

    HyperSLI control panel looks interesting, but this might be one very easy way for Nvidia to detect the patch...

    I look forward to testing SLI with the next WHQL driver, thanks again for all your hard work anatolymik!

    :)
  8. Sukram

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    25 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    YEAH!

    AMD 890FX Deluxe 3 ASRock Mainboard with 2 x 450 GTS Windows 7 64 Ultimate 280.26 driver and HyperSLI 0.6 O.K. :toast: Great work, thanks a lot :rockout:

    Question: Why "SLI CP" as icon? There is no control panel => why not "Hyper SLI" ?

    Greetinx,

    Sukram.
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    in further versions you will able to manage HyperSLI working
    Velvet Wafer and mn22 say thanks.
  10. mn22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I signed up today to say that Hyper SLI 0.6 beta works so far.
    Gigabyte 790fxta-ud5
    AMD Phenom II x4 955 BE
    2 GTX-460
    Windows 7 x64 Pro SP1.
    I'm using the 280.26 driver unmodded.
    and thanks to all other members for the step by step instructions. I've been stalking the slipatch since 1.42beta and i think it's about time i say thank you.
  11. SAINT19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.

    I'm new here and just want ask something. Can this HyperSLI 0.6 beta works on XP x86 with ANY driver not modded?
  12. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Yep, it works perfectly on XP.
  13. SAINT19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With any driver? Or do I need an special driver.
  14. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    772 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    That's my question as well. Also, I don't really want to invest in a second card if there's the possibility that Nvidia shuts the ability to use this patch down in the future (similar to what they did with Physx and Radeon cards). Is that a valid concern?
  15. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    There will be always a risk.
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  16. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    HyperSLI build 83.1 installed and working fine. Thanks Anatolymik.
  17. SAINT19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Guys I'm trying to do this, but I think that I'm doing something wrong because doesn't work.

    My specs for the SLI:

    1- Phenom II X6 1090T with SVM enable in BIOS
    2- Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5

    The GPUs are this:

    1- XFX 8600 GT 256MB GDDR3 (GPU0)
    2- XFX 8600 GT 512MB DDR2 (GPU1)

    What I did?

    I boot on XP x86 with driver 186.12 already installed, installed HyperSLI (created additional boot) and re-boot the rig. After this, I can see both GPUs in GPU-Z, Afterburner and nVidia control panel but GPU-Z says that SLI is disable and when I test with some program, the GPU0 goes to 100% load while the GPU1 keeps at 0% load.

    So guys, what I'm doing wrong?
  18. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi there, you just need to finish the job.
    First,your driver is old like a sheep, stick to the nvidia website and update to the latest driver for your cards (probably 280.26).
    Update the driver. Then go to the nvidia control panel and activate the SLI.
    My only doubt is that the cards are not exactly similar.Anyway post us your results.
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2011
  19. havoc74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello

    I test Hypersli 0.6 and is it ok for me
    My config :
    MSI 790FXGD70
    SLI 470 GTX SOC GIGABYTE
    8GO DDR CORSAIR

    GOOD GOOD GOOD JOB anatolymik
  20. SAINT19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also tried with the 275.33 and doesn't work. Is necessary the latest available driver? When I see the nVidia control panel, the SLI option isn't there.
  21. Buschti New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As far as I know, both GFX cards need to be completely identical in terms of GPU AND the amount of VRAM. As one of your cards has more VRAM than the other one, SLI is not going to work for you.
  22. SAINT19 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    AFAIK both can work on SLI since are the same serie (8600 GT) but will be limited at 256MB and DDR2 speed.
  23. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    If the SLI option isn't showing together with Physx,
    I'm afraid that Buschti is right about the cards.
  24. Hota

    Hota New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hyper-SLI patch works well 890XF motherboard with the latest nvidia drivers :)

    Nice work anatolymik :D


    [​IMG]
  25. baker99 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Try adding the DWORD CoolBits with a value of 1f to HKLM/SOFTWARE/NVIDIA Corporation/Global/NVTweak using regedit, limits the VRAM on the larger card, worked for me

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page