1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I Am At A Loss At What To Do...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Lazermonkey, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    When I OC my CPU I get video stuttering and games will not load or they will crash shortly after.

    I installed a different PSU, thinking it was a power issue? went from an Antec 650 watt to a Thermaltake Toughpower 850 watt.



    If I do not OC, it doesn't do this. Unigine Valley will give me a score in the 500's. If I do not OC my CPU it will score around 1500-1600

    I reinstalled clean drivers. I cleared the BIOS. I can run OCCT with no errors. The CPU is not throttling. The CPU temps will only get to about 52-53 max.

    GPU temps will only get to about 58 max.

    I went as far as returning my MB and CPU a while back, too. I also RMA'd my video card.

    Exact same results.

    System specs are in my profile.

    I do not know what I am doing wrong?

    TIA for any and all help :toast:
  2. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    650 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Toronto
    you should probably list what settings you used, right?

    or are you only increasing the multiplier?
  3. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Increased multiplier. I am not OC'ng the RAM. I left it at 1600

    I increased the voltage to the cpu to 1.3

    I turned off the cool n' quiet turbo. all cores are activated.

    Anything over the stock 3.5Ghz and it does this.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Are you using an 8 pin CPU power connector or 4 pin?

    What are your motherboard temps like? Your particular motherboard isn't a particularly beefy mobo in terms of overclocking.
  5. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    8 pin.

    I was able to OC this thing to 4.3 with zero issues and backed it down to 4.2 and like I said earlier, I actually got a new MB and CPU and PSU.

    MB is 39c for temp. and temps have never been an issue.

    Hyper 212+ push/pull. two 140's top exhaust, two 120' in the front and a 120 out the rear.
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    It sounds like theres possibly some instability with the CPU OC. Try increasing vcore to 1.4-1.45v and see what happens when you run Valley then.
  7. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    650 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    116
    Location:
    Toronto
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,415 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    does the core and mem clocks stay at what you put them at while running the bench? My 560TI would do 925/1200 or something like that
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    The core and memory do not change.
  10. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Tried that. Took it up to 1.475 and got the same results.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Is there a CPU/Temperature throttling option in the bios?
  12. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    Yes. It was on and I turned it off and got the same results.

    I am really confused as to what the heck is going on. :confused:

    It HAS to be something I am missing somewhere :banghead:
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Hm.. well there is definitely some CPU throttling going on, look around in your BIOS/UEFI for any options relating to throttling and disable them.
  14. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Start from stock again, you may miss something in that
    resetting all again and raise little by little then adjust the voltage
  15. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I did that. :)
  16. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I did that, too. :)
  17. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,330 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Is windows in power save profile ?; )
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Run something that stresses the CPU out with cpuz running and watch to see if it throttles. The board you have is very, very well known for throttling the CPU due to the weak VRM design.
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,940 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    any proof cdawall?
  20. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    I really don't know what and the heck was going on.

    I went to Microcenter and exchanged my MB, CPU and RAM. It sill did the same thing.

    So, I ended up reinstalling windows. So far, so good.

    Something, somewhere, was obviously conflicting?

    This has been a pain in the you know where. :ohwell:

    Also, I had this sytem running at 4.2 and it was stable.

    Right now I am at 4.1 @ 1.3 volts with a temp of 32 :)
  21. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Overclock may not be stable or clean your divers and reinstall them(GPU)
  22. Lazermonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    318 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    After a new MB, RAM and CPU along with a fresh install of Windows 7, everything is working fine.

    I have no clue what was causing the issue. Just about drove me silly lol

    Also, I did a clean install of the GPU driver, Afterburner etc. and none of that helped a bit.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page